Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: Just read that 15% of the population suffers severe depression. What are ways to get out of it?

Asked by isabellewahanda 3 years ago

14 answers

read an article that stated everyone at one point in their life gets depressed. 80% of depressed people don't receive treatment. Twice as many women as men are depressed. More than half of people believe depression is a personal weakness.

Treatments:
Cognitive Behaviour Therapy, Counselling, Naturopathy, Stress Management, Emotional Therapy

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

KrisztinaKaranyicz 3 years ago

Hi Isabelle,
Yes, depression is becoming an overwhelming problem for more and more people.
Because of all the stress regarding work, concerns about money and pay the bills, and the speed in which we are expected to work and live our day to day life, also the emotional pressure, the challenges and difficult situations that we experience through our intimate relationships, the family life issues that keep us on eggshells to meet expectations, these all seem to keep us in a continuous chronic state of stress. The list could go on.
All of the above can sometimes become so overwhelming that people don't actually know how to remove themselves from this chronic state of feeling stressed and negative.
In this process people loose their identity, the clarity of thought, they become unable to honour themselves and their own needs, they forget how to be kind to themselves, loose their own TRUTH, loose their purpose... they become lost, and unhappy in general. They become disconnected from themselves.

My advice and recommendation is a healing modality, one called Theta Healing, or another is Psych-K healing.
This is to remove negative approaches, programs, conditioning and beliefs from the conscious and subconscious, on the cellular and genetic level, and replacing those with the positive opposites to be able to get out of patterns, to move forward, to identify with one's own purpose, to handle challenges easy...etc. Absolutely anything and everything can be part of this healing
It brings mental, emotional, spiritual and physical balance, strength and clarity. It positively changes our approach to ourselves, to other people and life.

You can google practitioners, and if they are not close to where you live, this can be done on skype too, or even on the phone - depending on the practitioner.

I hope this helps.
Krisztina
http://www.involutiontherapies.com

Other answers (13)

RichardLawton 3 years ago

Not having read the article, I don't whether the study distinguished between clinical depression and 'normal' depression.

We can all feel depressed for a variety of reasons - and usually it's a combination of factors at work, such as: such as low energy, sadness over a relationship breakup, boredom, stress, frustration at work and even the weather. This type of depression is just part of the normal ups-and-downs of the human condition. Where the causes are clear, then the solutions are clear too.

Clinical depression is a different matter. Generally this is a deep depression where the causes are either not apparent or the person has gone so deep into depression that they are unable to self-motivate to deal with the causes.

For clinical depression, the best solution is bodymind integration or other process-oriented and body-centred approaches. The bodywork addresses the physical listlessness and lack of energy, while the process-work helps deal with the emotional & psychological issues that are at the root. These root causes are almost always stuck sadness and/or anger.

Antidepressants are not a long-term solution. They certainly won't cure the depression, and do have side-effects (loss of libido is common). Long-term, the side-effects can lead to just as poor quality of life as that experienced with the depression. Why exchange one prison for another?

However, they may be useful as a temporary measure just to get the person functioning enough to be able to engage with deeper long-term solutions. Ideally, use the very lowest dose that is effective. Once progress is being made in resolving the underlying causes, the antidepressants can usually be stopped. I have certainly helped a number of clients come off Prozac. You can't just snap out of depression through willpower, nor by listening to pep-talks. Ideally, seek help as soon as possible, as depression tends to be a downward spiral. The more you experience depression, the less you get out of life, and the less you get out of life, the more there is to feel depressed about.

Sources: http://www.richardlawton.net/public/help.php

sandyhanne 3 years ago

Depression can be caused by either structural, emotional or biochemical causes (the latter, like toxins or nutritional deficiencies). The first two can sometimes be addressed with CranioSacral Therapy (look up a therapist at iahp.com - it's very effective and generally even pleasant). Nutritional supplementation with Omega 3 fatty acids and vitamin D, as well as a high-quality multi-vitamin, can sometimes help. I recommended this to a friend who wouldn't/couldn't get out of bed, who had tried to kill himself, and he was out of bed the next day! Structural causes are usually like hitting your head at some time in your life, and CranioSacral Therapy addresses that. Deep sadness that you don't get over *can* cause depression, which then becomes biochemical, but is not always, or perhaps even usually, the cause. Sadness can be a cause of, but is not the same thing as, depression. Talk therapy, EFT, EMDR, homeopathy or hypnotherapy can be effective for sadness-induced depression, but CranioSacral Therapy is the most effective thing I know, because it addresses the whole-body tissue memory, and not just the brain. If you don't relate to the mind-body connection, just think about how your muscles get tight when you are emotionally stressed.

It seems that mostly only people who have actually experienced depression themselves can have true compassion for it. Surround yourself with a support team of understanding friends and professionals. Pharmaceutical medications may be necessary if the situation is bad enough, but if you don't find out and address the underlying cause, you may be likely to be on them for life, just for symptom relief.

GwynLewis 3 years ago

The best way to beat the feelings fo depression are to create choices for the sufferer. Depression creates the illusion of a lack of choice (of course it is also possible for the lack of choice to be very real) leading to people feeling they have no control. People suffering from depression often feel as if "There is nothing I can do" or "I will always feel that way". Both of those statements are made because of the perception of a lack of choice and or change.

Talking therapies such as counselling, REBT and CBT are the most effective for depression. All three of those therapy styles work to provide the client with more choices as to how they view themselves, others and situations as well as providing increased ranges of reponses for emotions, thoughts and behaviours.

Hypnotherapists may claim that hypnotherapy is effective for depression, however, studies have found otherwise. I am a qualified hypnotherapist who does not use hypnotherapy for depression. I will use elements fo it for relaxation for clients but that it is. Hypnotherapy is not effective for depression itself. In fact, in the UK, the Advertising Standards Agency can prosecute practitioners who claim their hypnotherapy services can treat depression.

If you want to beat depression, create choices.

Sources: http://www.gwyn-lewis.com

Answer Comments

WestLondonColonics 1 year ago

Hi i am Julia rhodes of west london colonics.
I appreciate the balanced perspective , and the willingness to dump your specialty, when its proven not to work longterm.

Faeeza 3 years ago

From an energetic point of view, depression is fundamentally depressed energy in the mind and body. Some form of energetic work would be an important component to some of the suggestions made by other members already.
In Tai chi and Chi kung our exercises aim to raise the energetic vibration of the body so that the energy or chi starts to rise up rather than down and thus when the energy is rising up we always begin to feel good.
A good starting point for some form of bodywork and energetic healing.

Sources: http://www.chimoves.co.uk

Answer Comments

WestLondonColonics 1 year ago

Hi i am julia rhodes of west london colonics.
i like this perspective.
there is undoubtedly an energetic element working with colonics, albeit this isn't an overt part of the approach.

Andy-Eckley 3 years ago

It's sad how so many people don't understand that depressions isn't a weakness - depression seems insurmountable to people and yet it often stems from a series of emotional traumas that can easily be worked on, I'm sure you know most of the popular ways therapists help reduce peoples anxieties and fears which cause their depression.. new ones to try are PSTEC & EFT. A big mistake I see is that people don't clear their childhood traumatic memories - I find this is often key to clearing someones present problems.. Andy Eckley PTSD Trauma Therapist

Sources: http://www.ptsd-trauma.co.uk

Psychiatrist 3 years ago

Mild depression can improve by psychoeducation, support, exercise and support. Moderate to severe depression needs professional health. Low mood can also be normal or part other psychiatric illnesses hence assessment to confirm the diagnosis is essential. According research eveidence and various guidelines (e.g NICE guidelines) mild to moderate depression can respond to Cognitive Behaviour Therapy. In moderate depression the choice is between CBT and antidepressants. Severe depression requires treatment with antidepressants.
Depression affects all aspects of life seriously and can cause suicidal risk. It should not be left untreated.

Sources: http://www.londonpsychiatricclinic.org
http://www.harleypsychiatry.com
http://www.medicalegalpsychiatrist.com

Psychiatrist 3 years ago

Mild depression can improve by psychoeducation, support, exercise and support. Moderate to severe depression needs professional health. Low mood can also be normal or part other psychiatric illnesses hence assessment to confirm the diagnosis is essential. According research eveidence and various guidelines (e.g NICE guidelines) mild to moderate depression can respond to Cognitive Behaviour Therapy. In moderate depression the choice is between CBT and antidepressants. Severe depression requires treatment with antidepressants.
Depression affects all aspects of life seriously and can cause suicidal risk. It should not be left untreated.

Sources: http://www.londonpsychiatricclinic.org
http://www.harleypsychiatry.com
http://www.medicalegalpsychiatrist.com

Answer Comments

Andy-Eckley 3 years ago

I find that it's not a simple choice between CBT & antidepressants.. there are quite a few different techniques besides CBT which can help people. EMDR, TFT, EFT, PSTEC, & hypnotherapy to name a few .. I find these often work quicker than just CBT. there are extensive trials going on both in the UK & abroad into EFT and in 2014 NICE will be analyzing the data from some of these trials with a view to adding onto their list. As a PTSD therapist I know that a lot of my clients have severe depression and have suicidal thoughts which respond well to the above therapies alongside antidepressants.

Tinaa 3 years ago

The best way of getting out of depression is to Laugh in Depression's Face ! Sometimes starting a new job, an exciting hobby or travel helps to get out of depression . Family & friends have to be understanding & supporting , not pointing out & making a person feel that it's his/her weakness , but instead share the feeling when needed, get ones mind of it & change person's environment . Laughter is the best cure , stand up comedies,fun friends ,pets especially can help to get out of depression .

But indeed it is a huge "disease " worldwide that has been ignored by allot of people .

Synergy 3 years ago

Depression is just that, a state of emotional and of physical depression. While the mind and body are in a low state of movement or of motivation, feelings that we call depression set in and the system responds by slowing everything down to match the new "state". Various treatments work for depression both on the neuro-chemical level and with the emotional level. Of all the treatments and systems that I have seen and used, I recommend NLP with Some form of personal coaching. Exercise is one of the most effective ways to increase chemicals in the brain and improve mood and motivation. Hope this helps a little...

Leech-therapist 3 years ago

the best way out from depression- leech therapy.
welcome.

Sources: http://www.duremar.org.uk

WestLondonColonics 1 year ago

Hi I am Julia Rhodes of West London Colonics.
With ENS problems ( enteric nervous system ) its common for depression to present itself as well , particularly with IBS; a understated but important part of colon hydrotherapy is low key , empathetic listening , and judicious positivism . A colonic does create an altered state of consciousness , and people are pretty receptive to whats said during this time.
The colonic is a time for letting go, at a physical , and also emotional level.

tink10 3 years ago

One way to g out of depression is watch 'Enjoying every day life' Joyce Meyer she is a practical inspiration speaker to tells it as it is. Brilliant in my opinion she has helped thousands of people out of depression.

Sources: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=aegsivl6du8&feature=related

diana26 3 years ago

I have worked with clients using Hypnotherapy and seen good improvement

Sources: quitmastersuk.co.uk