Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: Stiffness in leg

Asked by Bee111 2 years ago

18 answers

Hi, I have lot of stiffness and cramps in bottom leg muscle. Can you please advise?

Treatments:
Aromatherapy Massage, Ayurvedic Massages, Aromatherapy

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

LumeRetreat 2 years ago

This can be caused by many different factors. The balance of electrolytes in your body, toxins (lactic acid) within the muscles etc etc. I would tackle this in a two fold manner. A consultation with a good therapist would probably advise looking at diet and fluid intake along with an appropriate treatment which may be a form of massage. All depending of course on your medical history and any other factor which were highlighted from your consultation.

http://www.lume-retreat.co.uk/

Other answers (17)

Angelica 2 years ago

Hi there - if you've strained/over-worked a muscle (I assume you mean in the calf as you say 'lower leg'), it may well be prone to cramping until the muscle is released. Aromatherapy is very light and probably wouldn't serve to resolve this issue. You would be better served by remedial massage or Bowen therapy to allow the muscle/s to return to normal, assuming this is an isolated incident.

Hope this helps

Angela
http://www.in-form.co.uk

healthandharmony 2 years ago

There may be a few reasons as the why you are getting the cramp. If there is something going on systemically we would need to rule that out first. Do you have an increase salt intake? Drinking water will help. Over exerting on exercise? Stretching is always effective.
A full medical history would need to be done prior to the ayurveda massage and then bespoke ayurvedic oils will be used just for you.
Massage is great to release muscle tension and for relaxation.

Sources: http://www.health-and-harmony.net

Ahrlene 2 years ago

I carry out therapeutic massage and have done so for many years and treat everyone from sports people to the elderly. I would need to no more specifics but lack of salt in your diet and a lack of magnesium can cause cramps and stiffness in the muscles. People who take acid reflux medicine suffer badly from this as the side effects from this medicine causes a magnesium deficiency in the body and as a result their leg and arm muscles suffer from stiffness and cramps.
A lot will depend on your habits i.e. the exercise you take, the type of shoes you wear as well and you should look at this. Massage is an excellent way relieving the cramps and stiffness in your legs and get your therapist to treat your feet as well. In massage therapy the rule should be treatment above and below the problem area. I would also get them to look at your lower back and hips.
But you have to look at the way you are standing, how long you are standing for, are you sitting in a cramped position, what you are wearing on your feet and also at your diet and supplements.

JadeHealingCentre 2 years ago

Stiffness and cramps in the calf muscles can be caused by a number of different factors such as; an electrolyte imbalance, dehydration, poor circulation, muscle fatigue or a medical condition.
If the calf stiffness and cramps occur after exercise, on a hot day or in the early morning then a visit to your local therapeutic, remedial or sports massage therapist would be of huge benefit. They will get to, and correct the cause of the cramp and advise you on ways to prevent them in the future.
Other advice I can give is; increase your water intake, eat more bananas -for potassium- and having an energy drink once in a while. This will ensure your body is not dehydration and electrolyte deficient.
Please note. If the cramps are frequent or the symptoms are severe, I advise you get the condition evaluated by a medical professional or GP, to rule out a medical condition.

Sources: http://www.livestrong.com/article/343572-how-to-prevent-muscle-stiffness-or-cramps-during-a-workout/

olgacheek 2 years ago

Well Its really hard to advise something without seeing the stiffness.
1. I would recommend to stretch the muscles, to make them more flexible
2. Massage, which will help to stretch the muscles and warm it up
3. It could be also excess water which makes your legs being stiff and puffy.

With the option 3 I would recommend dandelion root pills from Holland and Barret, which really works great with it.

Answer Comments

CoriWeinel 2 years ago

my own knowledge

crystallady 2 years ago

Please check out the Amethyst Crystal Biomat or email me at info@crystalhealinglondon.co.uk. so I can send you lots of more information on how it can help you. It will flush out the lactic acid in your body and a host of other toxins. You will not be disappointed.

WanchaiLi 2 years ago

the root cause for this cause is 'circulatory problems' - stiffness and cramps are lack of oxygen in the blood and impaired blood flow - Deep tissue and Thai Massage are excellent for circulation activation and blockages removals. Hope this helps - regards Wanchai Li

reSource-therapy 2 years ago

I would like to feel it. However, that being said, myofascial release as taught by Sharon Giamateo of Bloomfield, CT could help. Of this I am sure. I have released not only muscle spasms but also a condition in which the fascia was seemingly turning into bone just under the skin. However, I don't know that it is available in your country.

ambassadors 2 years ago

Sounds like your lacking magnesium

EmbraceInfinity 2 years ago

Following the advise of other therapists, it is always better to have more of your history before delving into remedy options. In general though here are some suggestions. I agree that calf tightness can be caused by lack of flexibility. Make sure you are warmed up with short walk and then stretch calves daily. You can get instructions online. Plenty of water, especially in hot summer months or with increased exercise load is essential. Deep Tissue Massage with Rosemary Essential Oil will ensure good circulation.
One thing though I would highly recommend is Manual Lymph Drainage. I have a lot of female clients with this issue and it helps tremendously. For more information on Manual Lymph Drainage, please visit my website http://www.embraceinfinity.com.

Sources: http://www.embraceinfinity.com

Sandra1973 2 years ago

Hi, you would probably benefit from leg massage. essential oil of rosemary is quite good, also a mixture of basil and lavender. Then maybe some stretches. Also make sure you drink plenty of water during and after sport. hope this helps.

Hannar 2 years ago

I would recommend having some leg massages every 2-3 weeks to help the circulation stimulate more and release the tension building up.

ahealingtouch 2 years ago

myofasia release would itbe perfect please google it and read it very different from any other sports or deep tissue chiroprasctors use it and it will help very gentle but deep at the same time. if you would like to book a session with me then http://www.ahealingtouch.co.uk also exercise like yoga is very effective try and get into a routein apple cider vinger will help with pain relive it is actually good for artheritis but you hsvr to persist with it google this as well. acupuncture helps there are a lot of things that can help but it wont happen over night but time to treat now and look after yourself as well. eating chillies, garlic, are natural anti inflammatorys and ginger helps. lots of water because if your bones are dehydrated then the muscles dont work as effectively.

tracy

ahealingtouch 2 years ago

myofasia release would itbe perfect please google it and read it very different from any other sports or deep tissue chiroprasctors use it and it will help very gentle but deep at the same time. if you would like to book a session with me then http://www.ahealingtouch.co.uk also exercise like yoga is very effective try and get into a routein apple cider vinger will help with pain relive it is actually good for artheritis but you hsvr to persist with it google this as well. acupuncture helps there are a lot of things that can help but it wont happen over night but time to treat now and look after yourself as well. eating chillies, garlic, are natural anti inflammatorys and ginger helps. lots of water because if your bones are dehydrated then the muscles dont work as effectively.

tracy

PrincessSoraya 2 years ago

We distribute medical gels from belgium. one of them called "Light Legs"
is specific for improving Circulation, Lymph Drainage all over legs, feet.
We have had many clients give testimonials about all the different products.
This particular gel will increase circulation and prevent any cramp, pain
all over leg.
It also prevents feet from swelling whilst you walk or travel.
If you tel me I can give more details.

Sources: http://www.PrincessSorayaSalon.co.uk

gambia 2 years ago

Regular soft massage does the trick

RajHealer 2 years ago

If you are in Dubai you can have a session of foot reflexology with acu-massage.

self treatment will not be very effective, you can have hot water formentation, also hand massager are available,

To contact me,0559904396- 2 sessions are free.

Related Offers

Cleopatra Spa Package View
20% OFF
£100.00
Cleopatra Paradise Package View
20% OFF
£100.00
Spa Package View
15% OFF
£63.75
Body Spa Package View
15% OFF
£68.00
Aromatherapy View
£32.00
Aromatherapy Massage View
£20.00
Aromatherapy Massage View
42% OFF
£20.00
Very Extended Aromatherapy Relaxation Massage View
26% OFF
£95.00

Couples Massage at Arokaya

Chorlton, Manchester
Couples Massage View
18% OFF
£65.00
Aromatherapy Massage View
15% OFF
£38.00

Gift - For Her at Arokaya

Chorlton, Manchester
Gift - For Her View
£55.00
Pregnancy Pamper Spa Day View
31% OFF
£69.00
50% Off Spa day Including 2 treatments View
50% OFF
£43.00
Aromatherapy Body Massage View
£55.00
Oressence Energy View
20% OFF
£68.00
Aromatherapy Massage View
£45.00