Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: What's the best exercise to get a flat stomach?

Asked by lomi-lomi 5 years ago

10 answers

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

5 years ago

It's best to use a mix of exercises as most exercises only target one part of the abdominal area. Assuming that you have no equipment the following exercises will get you toned up in no time.

Crunchies for the upper abs, leg raises for the lower abs, spinal or russian twist targets the obliques and not forgetting the good ole cycle crunch. I would do 20 of each exercise and then repeat, that will give you a great abs workout.

Crunch: feet on the floor, heels off the ground, fingers touching your ears and elbows out. Slowly crunch up and then down, make sure it's nice and slow, you can hold for a few seconds at the top to make it a little harder.

Leg Raise: On your back, legs start straight up in the air, hands under you bum, slowly lower your legs DO NOT touch the ground, if you feel your back start to arch, go no lower! slowly raise the legs again

Spinal Twist: On your back, legs at 90 degree angle (think seated position but on your back) put your elbows out to the side to give yourself more stability, slowly lower your legs to one side, slowly raise and then lower to the other side.

Cycle crunch: Lie flat on the floor, hands beside your head, bring knees up to 90 degrees (think seated position, but on your back) This will be your starting position. Simultaneously, Bring your right knee closer the left knee further away, while doing so crunch up and bring your left elbow to your right knee. Go back the original position and repeat on the other side, bringing your right elbow to your left knee

Happy crunchies!

Other answers (9)

A-DonnasBodySculpt 5 years ago

Ah, the age old question that every personal trainer is asked time and time again. You could do crunches until the cows come home, but the truth is that if your diet and lifestyle aren't doing you any favours, your efforts will all be in vain. Depending on the position of your hips, there may be some abdominal exercises which are unsuitable for you. Leg raises can be very tricky for any women with an anterior pelvic tilt. The spine needs to be in complete contact with the floor to execute this exercise correctly, however, if you have an anterior tilt you will naturally have a gap between the floor and lower back.

Tips for a flat tummy:
Choose fresh ingredients and look for foods that have proven benefits for reducing abdominal fat. Dark green vegetables such as broccoli, kale, spinach and brussel sprouts have been and focus on lean proteins and complex carbohydrates, with the majority of your plate filled with the veg.

Ensure you are getting enough sleep as sleep is vital for the body to repair. Lack of sleep can cause poor concentration, increased risk of obesity, diabetes and heart disease. It can also prevent the body from expelling toxins and waste.

Focus on free weight exercises that will force you to use your core muscles to balance and use the whole body while you train. Fixed path machines do not allow you to use your whole body and can actually make muscular imbalances and tightness worse. Kettlebell training is fantastic for toning the mid-section without the need for hundreds of crunches.

Consider a pilates class. Pilates doesn't just tone the external abdominal muscles, but focuses on the core in its entirety. The benefits of pilates make it hard to beat. It encourages us to have a strong trunk to strengthen the body as whole. And, provided that we work hard when we train and focus on a clean diet, a flat stomach will surely follow!

Antreas 5 years ago

Many people think that they can have flat stomach just by doing same abs exercises or wearing some fake "zones" which make them swet at the particular muscle.In my opininon
if you want your belly to look nice start eating healthier .This is the most important.After you get rip that extra fat you already have,your muscles (not only over the stomach) are going to get on surface.Thats where you need to start exercising on the particular muscle depending how you want them to look.Cardio ,about 35-30 minutes every day including some abs exercises 3sets 25-30 reps with 20-30 secs rest bettween sets (in my opininon super-sets and circlular training are best).Avoid eating to much Carbs ,and forget eating before you sleep ,except maybe a glass of milk.In a few words thats what i have to suggest..

andys 5 years ago

The best way is diet and exercise, the hanging knee raise is a good exercise for the lower stomach. High activity training with minimum rest periods will cause weight loss. Heart and lung action are very important to emulsify fat. The stomach has a good blood supply so the abs do not have to be worked with loads of sets of high reps, simply work the abs 8-12 reps with 4-5 sets per exercise ,good luck its worth it in the end.

ValentineRawat 5 years ago

This is simple and very easy to obtain provided you are willing to put some effort into achieving your goal -- Flat Tummy.

Hard Work - Eating fresh food (cut all processed foods, sugars or anything with sugars, saturated fats) - and then just work towards it and enjoy the journey.

Fitness tip - Work the whole body - keep your workouts short and intense.

Sample session: Tabata Protocol 8 sets 20 seconds work 10 seconds rest Body weight only
5 exercises
Lunges
Press-ups/Push-ups
Hip bridges
Crunches (with heels close to your butt)
Plank

I hope this helps. All the best with your goals.

Sources: http://valentinerawat.com

BarryDeeks 5 years ago

One thing I was told when I was learning was that '6packs are made in the kitchen not the gym'
Basically all the crunches in the world and you wont see your abs unless you can lower your body fat %
So do your crunches, leg raises etc, but dont neglect your cardio routine and look to keep your body guessing by making changes every few weeks. Also keep an eye on your diet for those hidden fats!

JMoney13 5 years ago

Cardio and Diet!!! You want a flat stomach? Cardio and Diet...sit ups and crunchies are great for strength and toning your abs but if you're not doing anything to burn calories and lose fat then you will never see those ab muscles!

Renee-W 5 years ago

You cannot spot reduce a specific area of the body, however you can spot train, meaning there are exercises that tone and strengthen a particular target area of the body. WIth this said, diet is more than 90% of the equation when it comes to reducing body fat which once achieved then you can see the muscles you are trying to develop. If you belong to a gym, ask a fitness specialist or personal trainer to show you exercises that are both safe and effective for you, there is no "cookie cutter" approach to training the abdominal muscles, everyone is different, which is why a personal trainer is the most effective person to help you with your question, it is their job to develop a program that is tailored toward your specific needs.

Personal-Trainer-Sensei 5 years ago

Most "Stomach Flattening Exersices" don’t work to flatten a stomach they maintain it. To flatten and maintain it use dynamic exercise such as aerobics, martial arts and other motions and tighten the stomach muscles as you move and exercise other muscles. Another thing to remember is that its important that you exersice your entire core. Your abs, obliques & lower back.

DrDanielle 5 years ago

I agree with Aileen (below). Since your core area is comprised of many muscles - obliques, rectus abdominus and surrounding muscle groups; your exercises should comprise of movements to engage your upper core/stomach; your sides/back and the lower abs/pelvic area. . . you will see improvements as long as you are committed to balanced nutritional intake as well.

Related Offers

Personal Training View
25% OFF
£30.00
Spa Pass worth £30 View
50% OFF
£15.00
Fat Loss & Toning Special View
30% OFF
£150.00
PhysioFit View
£30.00
Personal Training View
£45.00
Group Training View
£60.00

Personal Training at The Spa

Ware, Hertfordshire
Personal Training View
£35.00