Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: When's the best time to go jogging? In the morning, or evening?

Asked by leonard 3 years ago

5 answers

I tend to prefer jogging at night, though I know plenty of people like to go jogging before work in the morning (certainly, early morning workouts are a common thing for pro athletes). What are the advantages/disadvantages to early morning and late evening workouts?

Treatments:
Running

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

Pilatespluswellness 3 years ago

I prefer to go in the morning if I could and not eat before as this burns fat faster, kick starts the metabolism and I see the quickest results for weight loss. It also sets you up for the day and gives you the energy lift that we all need in the morning. However, if you are running for other reasons ie endurance, fitness training etc, it may be a very personal thing and also practically some people can only run after work? So I would say run at a time that would mean you do it regularly and most likely to stick to it. Its the consistency that gets results and therefore what time makes you feel best and you can fit into your lifestyle. schedule it into your diary and stick to it is the most important thing :)

Sources: http://www.pilatespluswellness.com

Other answers (4)

runtobecome 3 years ago

Hi Leonard

It's mostly just personal preference and when it's easiest for you to fit a run in your day.

I personally prefer to go early morning as it sets me up for the day and I don't have to think about when I'm going to go for the rest of the day.

Early morning runs also kick start the metabolism and when training for a big race/ long distance running it teaches the body to dig into reserve fuel stores rather than relying on readily available energy from food.

However, for that same reason mornings are the hardest time to run as we don't have the readily available energy (if we haven't already eaten) and are bodies are still waking and warming up.

Please see the link for a more detailed explanation from a Running Times article.

Happy running :)

Sources: http://runningtimes.com/Article.aspx?ArticleID=7567&PageNum=1

Answer Comments

sebastienfitness 3 years ago

Hi Leonard
The best time to run is in the morning because you are about to start your day and that is when you are able to take full advantage of the run because you are burning calories trough out the day because of your daily activities. Running at night is good but not as affective as running doing the day because at night your about to go to sleep and you are not going to burn that much calories while your sleeping.

scott39 3 years ago

am is the best time because the body is get ready for bed and pm and slowing down some runnier get fat runing lat at night because of hormone cortisol it lowing at night for sleep so not a good thing to run after 12pm

deancallisPT 3 years ago

James Hogg is our running expert and he will be able to answers all your running questions.

Good Luck and Happy Training

Dean Callis Personal Training Company London

http://deancallispersonaltrainer.tumblr.com/runningexpertjameshogg

Sources: http://deancallispersonaltrainer.tumblr.com/

Related Offers

One Day Leisure Pass for Two worth £30 View
50% OFF
£15.00
One Day Leisure Pass for Two worth £30 View
50% OFF
£15.00
One Spa & Leisure Day Pass for Two View
50% OFF
£15.00
One Day Leisure Pass for Two worth £30 View
50% OFF
£15.00
One Day Leisure Pass for Two worth £30 View
50% OFF
£15.00
One Day Leisure Pass for Two worth £30 View
50% OFF
£15.00
One Day Leisure Pass for Two worth £30 View
50% OFF
£15.00