Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: i was told that the dermaroller treatment usually causes an outbreak after is this true?

Asked by tschi 2 years ago

8 answers

recently went to london for my daughter and was told the above so we decided not to go ahead as deep outbreaks could also leave scars which is what the dermaroller is supposed to clear up as my daughter still suffers from the occasional outbreak - how wise then is it to proceed as she has acne scarring which she would like to improve - she is also of mixed race - asian -

Treatments:
Micro-Needling, Dermaplaning, Acne Treatments, Microdermabrasion, Oxygen Facial

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

RegNurse 2 years ago

It is true that needling can cause outbreaks in active acne type skins, however needling is a great treatment for scars - particularly acne scars. Make sure you have treatment with an experienced professional and be patient as the treatment takes a while to work - it stimulates collagen and elastin production and helps smooth out the skin. Deeper ice pick type scars may require subcision work which should be done by a medical or nursing professional who specialises in this. Rejuve Aseptic is a product that can be used during needling treatments where there is a risk of breakouts, this may be helpful in your daughters situation.

Answer Comments

tschi 2 years ago

Thank you for that - an honest and encouraging answer. Thanks also for recommending a product for outbreaks during needling.

tschi 2 years ago

Thank you for that - an honest and encouraging answer. Thanks also for recommending a product for outbreaks during needling.

Other answers (7)

Carolinab 2 years ago

It is better to work on the scarring when the skin is not so active as it may spread bacteria if rolled when breakouts are active.
Check out www. Genuinedermaroller.co.uk for more information

Answer Comments

tschi 2 years ago

thank you for your reply. Unfortunately, I ve read wit cystic acne it never really seems to die down only can be controlled to a certain degree in which case my daughter would have a long wait. I do appreciate the logic behind this though. Thanks again for your helpful reply.

pheby 2 years ago

At Abate MediSpa in Essex we work on the skin when there is no active acne or work around the active acne, by doing this you would not be speading infection caused by rolling over the acne skin. Dermal rolling is fantastic if used in the correct hands and it is very good for scars but I would not recommend using this treatment on open acne skin, at Abate MediSpa we offer 'Tough Acne Treatment' to combant and inhibit acne then once the acne is under control we would use Derma Roller treatment.

Sources: http://www.abatebeautyclinic.co.uk

Answer Comments

tschi 2 years ago

thank you for your response

traceybell 2 years ago

Genuine Dermaroller™ is by far one of the best treatments for Asian skin and at Tracey Bell our practitioners are so passionate about the fantastic results that we can't help but shout about it!

Asian skin can be difficult and somewhat difficult to assess due to the colour pigmentation, and this makes it difficult to treat. Many Asian people undergo treatments such as laser therapy, skin lightening procedures or peels but they are unsatisfied with the relatively short term and often unsatisfactory results and side effects. Genuine Dermaroller™ is perfect for Asian skin as it’s non invasive and will give them the long term results they want.

When treating Asian skin for pigmentation, acne scars and for lines and wrinkles we find the treatment to be safer and more effective than all other comparable therapies and all of our patients treated with Genuine Dermaroller™ have been extremely happy with the results and have often seen a noticeable difference in 3- 4 weeks after the first treatment.

You daughter would benefit from the treatment for her scarring, breakouts and it's perfect for her skin type. To see the treatment in action go to: www/youtube.com/traceybellchannel.

Sources: http://www.traceybell.co.uk

Answer Comments

tschi 2 years ago

thank you for your detailed response. I will in the light of all comments reconside Genuine Dermaroller as a treatment for my daughter s scars once her outbreak dies down again. thank you again

PrincessSoraya 2 years ago

At Princess Soraya Salon we do not do Derma Roller.
It can leave scars, scratch and cause allergy. Especially,
on Thin skin and people with Broken Veins.This Derma Roller is not
good.
We have specific Gels (applied externally on skin) which allow
the body to naturally, generate Collagen and heal itself.
These products are used heavily by Skin Dr, Plastic Surgeons
and salons in Europe. They are based on an Element Called
"Silicium" which allows the human body to naturally generate
Collagen. This in turn allows skin to become: Plump with
Collagen, Firm, Reduce wrinkles, Overcome Scars and Operation
wounds.
If you are interested please tel me and I can provide Medical
evidence on how these producs achieve these results.
Thankyou

Sources: http://www.PrincessSorayaSalon.co.uk

Answer Comments

tschi 2 years ago

Thank you and yes I would be interested

Carolinab 2 years ago

It is better to work on the scarring when the skin is not so active as it may spread bacteria if rolled when breakouts are active.
Check out www. Genuinedermaroller.co.uk for more information

RollerGirlSkinNeedling 2 years ago

In relation to a post above, Dermal Rolling and Needling should never ever cause scarring or damage to the skin if carried out by a qualified practitioner with the right equipment.
To reiterate some of the previous posters, skin needling should not be carried out on active acne, but is very effective in the treatment of acne scarring. Rather than a 'standard' dermaroller treatment, you should look for a clinic which will offer a full range of skin needling, as acne scarring often responds best to individual needling, or Derma stamp. This way you can really target the areas of concern without causing undue trauma to the surrounding skin. I have some information on this on my website http://www.dermalrollering.co.uk.
Good luck, I'm sure you will have success!
Stephanie, founder of Roller Girl Skin Needling

Sources: Www.dermalrollering.co.uk

sonya83 1 year ago

The Dermaroller can cause a small outbreak but this is only caused because of infected skin sitting under the surface of your skin. As the needles penetrate and move around your skin it can spread this if your skin is not properly clean.
You should have at least three either medical microdermabrasion or three skin peels two weeks apart before your Dermaroller therapy as this cleans the skin deeper than washing with soap.
The Dermaroller is a very good treatment and does exactly what it says on the tin...LOL

Sources: Epsom Skin Clinic 01372737280

Related Offers

Diamond Peel Microdermabrasion View
£45.00
Microdermabrasion Facial 70 mins View
50% OFF
£35.00
Oxygen Facial  Pore drawing View
58% OFF
£33.00
Derma roller Facial View
60% OFF
£40.00
Microderm on back and chest View
50% OFF
£50.00
Microdermabrasion Facial View
50% OFF
£25.00
OXYzone Area Treatment View
40% OFF
£15.00
Energising Facial View
40% OFF
£15.00
INTact Volume Facial View
17% OFF
£70.00
Microdermbrasion View
£45.00
Birthday package View
60% OFF
£399.00
acne treatments View
16% OFF
£100.00
CACI Facial & Hands Treatment View
44% OFF
£59.99
Medicated Clearing Facial View
23% OFF
£42.00
Men's Medicated Clearing Facial View
23% OFF
£42.00
Men's Microdermabrasion View
£60.00