Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: How safe is microdermabrasion? Im getting married in June abroad.

Asked by LA2012 2 years ago

2 answers

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

DianeNivern 2 years ago

Congratulations on your forthcoming marriage!
It's now too close to benefit from microdermabrasion treatments if you're going abroad.
I always leave 4 weeks before or after known sun exposure before treating skin with microdermabrasion. Post treatment skin can become over sensitive to UV light and your would risk acquiring post inflammatory hyperpigmentation - brown pigmentation irregularities.

Very gentle vitamin c and fruit based enzyme "peels" which won't sensitise your skin can be used at this late stage if you need some exfoliation.
I strongly recommend the use of a vitamin c antioxidant serum such as those made by Skinceuticals, Skinmedica and Medik8 and a broad spectrum facial sunscreen to ensure radiance on your big day and to protect it from harmful ageing effects and pigment darkening effects of sunshine.

Diane Nivern
Facialist, skincare specialist
Diane Nivern Clinic Ltd
01617961169
http://www.dianenivern.com

Sources: http://www.dianenivern.com

Other answers (1)

traceybell 2 years ago

Hi LA2012,

Firstly- congratulations! We love a good wedding at Tracey Bell.

Medical microdermabrasion is a very safe and effective procedure that many of our clients love and benefit from.

At Tracey Bell we believe in a three-pronged approach when it comes to the skin - canvas, line and volume.

Medical microdermabrasion targets the canvas. It is mechanical exfoliation of the skin, removing the upper layers (stratum corneum) to produce a refreshed, renewed and retexturised appearance. The process uses a vacuum suction and fine abrasive crystals to polish and resurface all skin types. As we age our skin cell turnover slows down as does collagen and elastin production, Microdermabrasion is like an accelerated exfoliation it helps to promote collagen, elastin and cell nutrition and speeds up cell production. Perfect for a full rejuvenation.

We do love to combine our microdermabrasion with our specifically developed SkinScription peels which include: Rejuvenation peel - to brighten and lighten; Purification peel- targets acne and black heads and also Age Management peel - specifically for the more mature skin.

If you need more information on peels or microdermabrasion pop by our site http://www.traceybell.co.uk, and follow us on twitter- we love to stay in touch @traceybell.

Have a fabulous wedding day and if you need us, give us a call on 0151 707 0340.

Sources: http://www.traceybell.co.uk

Related Offers

Skin Tag Removal View
£27.00
GENUINE DERAMAROLLER THERAPY View
10% OFF
£250.00

Thread-Lifting at Aestha

Harley Street, London
Thread-Lifting View
37% OFF
£250.00
Facial Rejuvenation package View
41% OFF
£900.00
Lip Enhancement package View
37% OFF
£550.00
Red Spider Veins & Pigmentation - Small Area View
60% OFF
£39.00
DermaQuest essential hydrating facial View
54% OFF
£25.00

Dermaquest pumpkin peel at Reversal Aesthetics

Stalybridge, Greater Manchester
Dermaquest pumpkin peel View
53% OFF
£35.00
Dermaquest glycolic stem cell peel View
53% OFF
£35.00

Semi Permanent Make Up at Reversal Aesthetics

Stalybridge, Greater Manchester
Semi Permanent Make Up View
£250.00
Skin Tag Removal View
£30.00