Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: If I'm feeling nauseous what is the best way to relieve symptoms?

Asked by isabellewahanda 3 years ago

10 answers

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

AroundTheTableWithKaren 3 years ago

hi Isabella. It really depends on what has caused it - do you know? Food, sun, (pregnancy?!)... As a very simple one if it is food caused I'd go for water and gluten free bread (the one time I eat bread), no butter, no dairy, no sugars, definitely no processed foods (http://www.aroundthetablewithkaren.com/2012/03/16/how-to-read-food-labels-anywhere/) nothing to irritate the gut BUT it totally depends on what is causing it. Feel free to come back to me with more info and I'll happily make some more specific recommendations, Karen

Other answers (9)

ambassadors 3 years ago

Ginger has and will always be best remedy for nausea.

herbalspirit 3 years ago

Hi Isabelle
It depends on what may be causing the nausea. Is it due to dehydration, food poisoning, vertigo, pregnancy or travel sickness?

So make sure you are drinking enough, eating lightly (avoid acidic foods), getting enough oxygen into the body and relaxing. A simple herbal remedy is fresh ginger root and chamomile tea (2-3 slices of fresh ginger root and a chamomile tea bag).

You can also press the acupressure point P5 on your wrist to help alleviate the nausea. It is about 1 inch (2.5cm) from the wrist crease.

If you have any further questions or need a more specific guidance, feel free to get back to me.
John

Sources: http://www.herbal-spirit.webs.com, John Weeks Registered Herbalist M.URHP

Prasanna 3 years ago

The cause of nausea as mentioned by the others needs to be looked at. In the meantime, homeopathy is excellent for tummy symptoms of all sorts. Go to your local homeopath and depending on all the symptoms related to your condition, he/she will be able to prescribe you a remedy. Good luck.

Homeopath 3 years ago

Hi Isabelle, I'm sorry to hear that you have been feeling unwell. As other practitioners have mentioned, it's important to find the direct cause of your nausea. It could be related to your blood sugar balance, blood pressure, anxiety, food intolerance etc. I'm a Homeopath that practices in South West London and also via Skype. If you're looking for Homeopathic treatment then please get in touch.

Sources: http://www.happyhomeopathy.co.uk

NikiMcGlynn 3 years ago

Hi Isabella, again, it depends on what has triggered the nausea, Sea Bands can be helpful, they apply gentle pressure to the scupuncture points in the wrist. Homeopathy can be fabulous at relieving nausea - I had dreadful morning sickness and homeopathy was the only thing that helped, and one of the deciding factors that made me train as a homeopath. There are some good, effective remedies that you could try, depending on your symptoms, although always best to see a qualified homeopath to get a full prescription, in the short term you could pop into one of the homeopathic pharmacies or give them a call. If you would like to email me directly, I owuld be more than happy to help.
Niki x

Sources: Helios Homeopathic Pharmacy, Ainsworths Homeopathic Pharmacy

Janess 3 years ago

It does depend on what is making you feel nauseous, however things like ginger may help. If its digestive then peppermint tea also. You can also press a point two thumb widths from the wrist crease on the underside of your arm in the gap between the two bones gently which should reduce the feelings of nausea.

Sources: http://www.acupuncturenaturally.co.uk

Naturopath 3 years ago

Why not try the cleansing diet for a day or two. Have short grain brown rice as your main staple together with lightly steamed seasonal, local and organic vegetables. You can add a little tamari (wheat free soya sauce) and up to two tablespoon of unrefined olive oil and/or flaxseed oil. Short grain brown rice is very hydrating as it absorbs up to three time its amount of water. It passes slowly through the digestive system and leave the body enough time to absorb water. Nausea can be caused by dehydration. However, as previously suggested it is important to find the cause of your nausea.

iValueHealthNET 2 years ago

Find out more on nausea and possible treatments, on iValueHealth NET a new online community with one largest online database featuring 30+ medicine fields, 600+ symptoms, 1100+ diseases and 3500+ medications.

ArianaandSam1 1 year ago

I have a question. My fiancées birthday was yesterday. His parents ordered Chinese food. On top of Chinese food I had some of his moms chocolate death cake. And I woke up nauseous this morning. What do I do?