Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: Does anyone know of a yoga position or series of positions that might help?

Asked by SilverHand 5 years ago

5 answers

I have a ganglion cyst directly behind my vastus medialis. Over time it has begun to restrict my ambulatory speed. I have a stretching set given to me by a PT that has shown little results in the last 2 months.

Treatments:
Lymphatic Drainage Massage, Myofascial Release Therapy, Four Hands Massage, Acupuncture, Ayurvedic, Therapeutic Massage, Trigger Point Therapy, Lomi Lomi Massage, Trager Approach, Deep Tissue Massage, Lymphatic Drainage

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

anna-massage323 5 years ago

Is the ganglion cyct close to the joint of the knee? How long have you had it? Is it causing knee movement restriction, or local pain in the muscle? If in the knee, sometimes people have had relief in strengthing the muscles in their glutes to help with knee pain. Ice never hurts, or even a band help restrict movement that causes pain. If the muscle is tight around the cyst, relieving the tight muscle through massage might help too. But unless the cyst goes away on it's own, these treatments will only help, not fix the cyst. Good luck!

Other answers (4)

EmeryMassageandBodywork 5 years ago

Local Massage is contraindicated, the pressure from massage over the area can be painful and/or may damage the tissue.

GypsyQueen 5 years ago

See this article

Sources: http://www.healthy.net/scr/article.aspx?Id=4437

InstyleIdaho 5 years ago

Can you have the cyst removed? I find deep tissue massage in the area of scar tissue,or injury works really well to keep flexibility, you might try it in this situation as a weekly therapy.

magicfingers52 5 years ago

I would find someone who either does Body Memory Recall, or John Barnes method of Myofacial Release. It may take a series of treatments to gain satisfactory mobility.

Related Offers

Choice of Luxurious Massage View
37% OFF
£22.00
Deep Tissue Massage View
30% OFF
£45.00
Therapeutic Massage View
£65.00
Lymphatic Drainage Massage View
£65.00
Afternoon Tea Spa Day View
54% OFF
£35.00
Cream Tea Spa Day View
50% OFF
£35.00
Afternoon Tea Spa Day View
42% OFF
£59.00

For You with Love Spa Day at The Spa

St Helier, Channel Islands
For You with Love Spa Day View
£55.00
Anti-Cellulite Hip and Thigh Treatment View
£89.00
ESPA Holistic Back, Face and Scalp Treatment View
£95.00
Holistic Total Body Care Treatment View
£95.00
Indulgent Afternoon Tea Spa Day for Two View
£149.00

Ultimate Indulgence Spa Day at The Spa

St Helier, Channel Islands
Ultimate Indulgence Spa Day View
£166.00

One Night Classic Spa Break at The Spa

St Helier, Channel Islands
One Night Classic Spa Break View
£324.00
One Night Rebalancing Spa Break View
£243.00
Spa Your Way View
26% OFF
£59.00
Chocolate Massage View
£43.00
Elemis Deep Tissue Massage View
£43.00
Time for Indulgence Spa Day View
41% OFF
£59.00

Rejuvenate Spa Day at Spa Naturel Fitness

Rochdale, Greater Manchester
Rejuvenate Spa Day View
43% OFF
£79.00
Time for Me Spa Day View
35% OFF
£39.00

Best Man Spa Day at Spa Naturel Fitness

Rochdale, Greater Manchester
Best Man Spa Day View
25% OFF
£89.00
My Spa Day of Relaxation View
£52.20
Deep Tissue Muscle Energiser Massage View
£40.00
Essentail Back & Shoulder Massage View
£38.00
Madagascar Escape Massage View
£60.00

Chocolate Massage at The Bannatyne Spa Sutton Coldfield

Sutton Coldfield, West Midlands County
Chocolate Massage View
£41.00
Elemis Deep Tissue Massage View
£41.00