Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: Is there a perm I can use on very fine hair that is weak and delicate from medication ?

Asked by jolene-c 2 years ago

4 answers

My customer is an older lady with extremely delicate hair due to being on a lot of medication for an under active thyroid and takes a lot of morphine.
The last perm I used was for coloured hair but it was after using this the hair got very thin and delicate.
We are using kerastase shampoo for fine damaged hair and also kerastase vita-ciment treatment to try and repair the hair.

Treatments:
Hair Loss Treatments - Non Surgical, Hair Conditioning and Scalp Treatments, Permanent Waves, Haircuts and Hairdressing

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

Suedey 2 years ago

Before considering which perm lotion to use (Acid, Fine hair, Resistant etc) apply a Wella pre perm.
It used to be called Cuticin but now it's known as WELLA SERVICE PRO COLOUR PERM PRE TREATMENT.
It's so easy to use, just wind rollers using pre perm then apply lotion for development.
The results are great and it protects even the weakest hair.
Try ebay or an online shop,

Sources: http://www.loopyhair.com/brands/wella/wella-service-pro-colour-perm-pre-treatment-12-x-18ml/prod_2933.html

Other answers (3)

lisaclassiccuts 2 years ago

Dont Perm ,medication can do more harm to fine delicate hair. I would not perm it !

Sources: bubby7801@aol.com

MatthewDavid 2 years ago

Hello Jolene,

Hair changes over time and sometimes its a case of staying away from chemicals for a while to give the hair a break and time to get into better condition.

My advice would be to not perm the hair for a while and see if that makes a difference to the overal quality of the hair.

Good Luck
The team at Matthewdavid Bespoke Hairdressing
http://www.matthewdavid.co.uk

solosalon 2 years ago

Go back to science , DO NOT PERM .

Related Offers

Dry Haircut View
£23.00
Wash and Haircut View
£25.00
Children's Haircut (Under 10 Years) View
£6.50
Children's Haircut (10-15 Years) View
£10.00
Hair Repair Mask and Head Massage View
£7.00
Ladies Express Haircut for Short Hair View
£12.00
Ladies Express Haircut for Long Hair View
£15.00
Wash and Blow with Rollers View
£25.00
Ladies Haircut and Finish for Long Hair View
£28.00
Ladies Haircut and Finish for Short Hair View
£24.00

Ladies Restyle at Perrieé Spa

Higher Broughton, Manchester
Ladies Restyle View
£30.00
Ombre, Incl. Toning, Haircut and Finish View
£110.00
Root Tint Incl Cut & Blow-Dry View
£49.00
Balayage, Incl. Toning, Haircut and Finish View
£110.00
Restyle & Blowdry View
30% OFF
£49.00
Perm View
£50.00
Hair Mask, Shape, Style & Finish View
43% OFF
£59.00
Roots Tint, Hair Mask, Shape, Style & Finish View
25% OFF
£129.00
Ladies' Restyle View
23% OFF
£32.00
Perms View
£40.00
Hair Conditioning and Scalp Treatments View
40% OFF
£12.00
Wash Cut & Blow Dry View
15% OFF
£29.75

Wet Cut at Georgina's Hair Salon

Richmond, Greater London
Wet Cut View
15% OFF
£21.25
Children's Cut & Finish View
15% OFF
£11.05
Wash Restyle & Finish View
15% OFF
£34.00
Hair Conditioning and Scalp Treatments View
15% OFF
£10.20
T-Section Highlights, Cut & Blow Dry View
20% OFF
£60.00
Permanent Waves View
15% OFF
£63.75
Toner with Blow Dry View
33% OFF
£30.00
55% Off Ombre View
54% OFF
£75.00
Midweek Super Discounts View
65% OFF
£8.75
Fringe Cut View
£5.00

Waxing Treatments at Diva Angels

Stoke Newington, London
Waxing Treatments View
30% OFF
£7.00
Wash & Cut View
50% OFF
£5.00
Wash, Cut & Finish View
43% OFF
£34.00
Full Head Colour, Cut & Blow Dry View
27% OFF
£69.00
Half Head Highlights, Cut & Blow Dry View
20% OFF
£99.00
Gentleman's Hairdressing View
£10.00
Children's Girls Cuts View
£10.00
Children's Boy Cuts View
£10.00
Full Head Highlights, Cut & Blow Dry View
14% OFF
£154.00
Permanent Waves View
£35.00
Gents Wash & Cut View
40% OFF
£18.00
5 Blow Dry's Package View
50% OFF
£100.00
Wash Cut & Blow Dry with Mask View
30% OFF
£45.00
Block Tint Colour Cut & Blow Dry View
31% OFF
£89.00
Balayage Cut & Blow Dry View
29% OFF
£109.00