Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: Any good spa breaks for asthma sufferers? Saunas and steam rooms can be dangerous for me.

Asked by MovingMaven 2 years ago

3 answers

Other than many types of massage and yoga, what other treatments should I look for at a residential spa? I've tried a salt cave to good results; is there anything else?

Treatments:
Healing, Body Treatments

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

SalonDivine 2 years ago

Try to find spa places with infrared saunas and AC. That way you don't get to thick a humidity that can cause you problems with respiration. Where do you want to go? What country?

Sources: (please paste in a web address, or cite the source, e.g. books, people)

Answer Comments

MovingMaven 2 years ago

That's an interesting idea! I'll re-check listings to see if they feature infrared. I'm considering Europe, North Africa, and Central Asia (short- to medium-haul flights) for Feb.-May 2013.

Other answers (2)

RebeccaCrutchley 2 years ago

Have you tried Halotherapy? It uses salt to clear out the lungs? x

udi-lisha 2 years ago

Breathing exercises can be very helpful. specific breathing exercises for asthma or general breathing exercises for stress relief.

Answer Comments

MovingMaven 2 years ago

Thanks for the tip. My asthma is well-controlled; I just don't want to spend money on a break at a spa where I can't use half of the facilities. Similarly, a boot camp isn't helpful. Any other types for me?

Related Offers

Ozone Treatment View
50% OFF
£30.00
Sense of Self View
10% OFF
£261.00
Half Day Spa Discover Experience View
38% OFF
£30.00
Arabian Hammam Experience with Ghassoul View
42% OFF
£49.00
Exclusive Hammam Package View
18% OFF
£49.00
Lovers Day Getaway for Two People View
17% OFF
£185.00
LipoSculpting Treatment View
£65.00
LipoSculpting Treatment for Men View
£65.00
Energising Jet Lag Treatment View
£65.00
Girls Pamper Day inc. 3 treatments View
9% OFF
£95.00

You & I at Casa Spa

Paddington, London
You & I View
13% OFF
£69.50
Microdermabrasion Facial View
50% OFF
£25.00
Relax and Restore Spa Package View
38% OFF
£55.00
Holistic Heaven Spa Package View
26% OFF
£45.00

Body Treatments at Afon Spa

Queensferry, Flintshire
Body Treatments View
£32.00
Four Hands Choreographic massage View
23% OFF
£61.00