Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: Can smoking make your hair become greasy quicker?

Asked by mischicks 2 years ago

2 answers

can smoking effect how quickly your hair becomes greasy?

Treatments:
Hair Consulting

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

CyndiBritt 2 years ago

I think being an ex smoker who lives with 2 smokers I can honestly answer this. Yes, your hair can become greasy quicker from cigarette smoke. Think of the stain on your fingernails that actually starts as a film of greasy tar. If you look at the walls, ceilings and fixtures in someone's house who smokes in the house you will see a greasy film on everything. So in effec if your hair is already on the oily side you would probably notice a slight difference if you quit smoking because you would no longer be adding a greasy substance to an already oily surface.

Other answers (1)

WildBill 2 years ago

Smoking and it's chemicals carry a variety of components that can stain, dis-color and attach to the fabric of the hair causing undesireable odors. Not to worry because you can cut your hair off but there is no quick fix to the damage that occurs to your lungs. So you have a choice keep the hair or keep the lungs.
Wild Bill

For more hair tips visit wildbillshairdesign.com

Related Offers

5 Blow Dry's Package View
50% OFF
£100.00
Balayage Cut & Blow Dry View
29% OFF
£109.00
Men's Pampering Package View
50% OFF
£50.00
Full Head Bleach with Blow Dry View
45% OFF
£49.00
55% Off Ombre View
54% OFF
£75.00
Midweek Super Discounts View
65% OFF
£8.75
Hair Consulting View

Free!

Hair Consulting View
75% OFF
£5.00
GHD Hair Curling View
30% OFF
£17.50
Cut and Blow-Dry View
30% OFF
£31.50
Full Head of Colour + Cut and Blow-Dry View
20% OFF
£72.00
Half Head of Highlights + Blow-Dry View
20% OFF
£64.00
Full Head of Highlights + Blow-Dry View
20% OFF
£80.00
Creative Designer Haircut & Luxury Shave View
52% OFF
£50.00