Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: Does anyone know the business use category for a therapy centre? Does it fall within B1a or is it D1

Asked by JaneHobbs 3 years ago

2 answers

I'm about to take over an extisting therapy centre offering usual therapies - acupuncture, bowen, chiropractic, massage, homeopathy, counselling etc. We are due to move into new premises which is categorised for use as a B1a building. Does anyone know if therapy centres fall into this category or if they are another category - D1 for clinics and health centres seems most likely? How easy is it to change business use category? Thanks Jane

Treatments:
Acupuncture

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

yonakanzen 3 years ago

Hi i had to apply for an acupuncture and alternative therapies and the council gave it to me under Sui generis
B1 is for offices and D1 is for doctors

Other answers (1)

GeorgeMonkhouse 3 years ago

Yes, it is indeed a D1 license

http://www.p4l.co.uk/guidtocomuse.html

Related Offers

Acupuncture View
50% OFF
£15.00
Acupuncture View
33% OFF
£30.00

Acupuncture at Beata Florova

Central London, London
Acupuncture View
20% OFF
£36.00
Acupuncuture View
12% OFF
£70.00
Cosmetic Acupunture View
11% OFF
£80.00
Qigong Energy Detox View
£90.00
Acupuncture View
£70.00

Acupuncture at Kim Mendez

Covent Garden, London
Acupuncture View
36% OFF
£35.00
Acupuncture - Six Sessions - +40% off View
39% OFF
£200.00
Not valid View
33% OFF
£20.00
Not valid View
33% OFF
£40.00
Not valid View
33% OFF
£40.00
Acupuncture View
20% OFF
£48.00