Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: If I am a beginner to a sun bed how long should I go for my first time? And how long til I'm brown?

Asked by Hayanhal 3 years ago

13 answers

It's my first time using sun beds and I wanted to know how long I should go for. I have researched this and I have heard different results from 3 mins to 11 mins - I hardly ever burn in the sun, so I think my skin can handle a long dose but I'm not sure I want to risk it. Also, how many visits to the sun bed will it take until I have a tan? Can I get one in one visit?

Treatments:
Sunbeds and Tanning Booths, Spray Tanning and Sunless Tanning, Sun Angel

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

calla 3 years ago

Are you really sure you want to do this? There is a proven link between sun bed use and malignant melanoma. Please reconsider!

Sources: Department of Dermatology, University of Iowa

Answer Comments

SillyGilly 1 year ago

No there isn't - in fact quite the opposite! Two major studies attempted to prove a causal link between sunbed use and melanoma and concluded there wasn't one! The largest increased risk in UV exposure to developing skin cancer is from burning in natural sunlight and medical UV units!!!

Other answers (12)

Olabecee 3 years ago

As you've been earlier advised that the use of sun bed is not worth the risk regardless of how little time you spend on there. Spray Tan is your best option, its very safe and you can go as brown as you want obviously you wouldn't want to be ridiculously brown. If you are any where close, our salon is iin Gravesend and we'll be happy to give you a perfect spray tan treatment. Please have a re-think and hope that helps?

Sources: http://www.ritzynailsandbeauty.co.uk

3 years ago

Hi, my advice would be don't! Sun beds have been proven to increase your risk of skin cancer, premature ageing and severely dried out skin. Sunless and UV free tanning is the only safe way. Sunbeds might seem quick and cheap but a spray tan is so much safer for you and will still leave you with a beautiful tan.

drjoanna 2 years ago

I appreciate everyone has an issue with those using sun beds for the benefit of a fast/easier tan, however why do we have to get a million and one posts about it definitely causing cancer? Yes, there is a link, but just the same as there is a link about 'natural' tanning in the sun. The issue comes from continued consistent use whereby you expose your skin to a greater degree of UV rays than is medically sound.

The question that was asked requested nothing about whether to use them or not, so do someone the dignity of answering the question they posed, rather than voicing your own opinion.

For the record I have never used a sunbed, nor will I ever likely use one. I have however studied the heath risks as part of a masters at University and (although you shouldn't take someone's 'word' on it) I can say that small use of the beds does not guarantee that cancer will strike, so please, people, stop going on about it.

Skippy123456 2 years ago

Although there I a link between UV exposure (probably with buning) and increased melanoma risk, there is also a probable link to DECREASED bowel cancer. Given that these are far more common than melanoma, the balance of risk may favour sunned use

Sources: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/19795420
http://www.hopkinscoloncancercenter.org/CMS/CMS_Page.aspx?CurrentUDV=59&CMS_Page_ID=AB041E4B-5568-46B9-8D12-BA3959A6F3F5

gorski 2 years ago

Hi, Ignore these scare mongering people who read things in the newspaper and repeat it like sheep.

All UV Light has a risk of causing cancer be it the Sun or a Sun bed.

It is safer to tan on a sun bed as you can control the time you spend on it if you know how strong the sun-bed it, in case of the sun you cannot do this and you would need to spend more time in the sun to get a similar result from a sun-bed.

Abusing sunbeds is bad as it can lead to cancer just as abusing sun taning on the beach can.

I advise for you to get the shorter course, Im pretty fair skinned I go for 4 minutes on my first session, depending on the strength of your sun-bed and if the lamps are new you might want to go for a shorter time, ask the sun-bed shop assistant.

After your first session, I advise for you to wait atleast 48 hours before your next session, just so your skin gets used to the effects and starts generating melanin.

at least 48 hours later you can go on your second session you can do the same amount of time or add a little more.

again wait at least 48 hours you can go again, I personally dont up my time untill my third session, so first and second might be 4 mins, 3rd and 4th might be 6, my 5th would be minimum 24 hours after my 4th session and would also be 4 minutes.

My 6th session would be a minimum of 48 hours later, at 8 minutes, same with my 7th (48 hours minimum) and my 8th would be 8 minutes also but minimum 24hours.

I allow the minimum 48 hours for my skin to adjust to the extra time under the light give it extra day to produce melanin, and then I would lower it to minimum of 24 hours as my skin would be better at resisting the extra time.

I usually get a nice tan after 8 sessions, but I am fair skinned, if you have darker skin it might take you less with less time under the lamps.

dragonback 1 year ago

depends how strong the tubes are 250w would say max 6mins if 100w 10mins and up to 20mins after about 2weeks missing every other day out

kylaa 1 year ago

Go on it for 3 mins, then leave it a day, then go on for 6mins, then leave it a day then go on for 9mins, then to keep ur tan just keep going on it at least once or twice a week for 6 or 9 minutes.
Dont listen to everyone saying you can get cancer by going on the sunbed , you can get cancer by doing absolutley anything even by eating certain foods, you are born with cancer cells it just takes something to trigger it of, sunbeds are safe, spray tans are messy! x

Sharon1971 1 year ago

Hi i am going on holiday in 3 weeks so have booked. 70 minute session which cost me £35, because I'm pale at the moment I do 5 minutes and will do this every other day until my holiday, the only reason I am using the sun showers is to harden my skin up before flying out so that I do not burn and ruin my holiday,.
You should know your own skin but if in doubt I suggest doing 3-5 minutes then build it up once your skin has got used to it.
Also you can use a screen protector as well if you wanted I do not I just go in sun shower then leave I will have a shower when I get home and put moisturiser on, I will then have a day off.
Like I said start slow then build up good luck :)

kingyk 9 months ago

More of a comment to those bleating on about cancer etc;
I use sunbeds on reccomendatiom from my doctor. I suffer severe acne and have bouts of psoriasis and the sunbed does wonders for them both. It all depends on how often you sit in the sun normally. I work nights and so daylight, let alone sunlight, for me is rare and so I don't get enough sunlight to my skin as I should. I don't do it for a tan, I do it for health. Heat is also beneficial if you have joint problems and general health problems.
Again, reccomended by my doctor and it's doing wonders. Don't assume everyone who uses a sunbed is abusing it etc.
It would be very different if you were sitting in the sun all day and still using a bed for 20 minutes every couple of day. That's sunbed abuse .
It's also not always possible to use fake tan, if you have sensitive skin or skin issues then it's actually very bad for you. In addition to that, it stinks , looks awful, costs a fortune and gets everywhere.

To the poster;
I would do just 4 mins to start. Make sure you are well moisturized and have some sort of suncream on. You are more likely to tan with Sun cream on, otherwise you could burn. Most places charge by the minute anyway so if you do feel like you want longer then just go back in. Don't overdo it! Keep it well controlled and little by little. Don't go tanning outside either if you're planning to do it via sunbeds as you don't want to lose track of how much exposure you've had. While sun is good for you, too much of it can leave your skin is a bad way and your general self quite dehydrated and lethargic.
Finally, don't go using them all the time. Maybe if there is special event coming up or something but no-one looks good with a Caribbean tan in the middle of winter as it's so obviously fake! If you find a nice healthy glow that you want to maintain, just a couple of minutes every few weeks will do but again, monitor how much time you spend each day. Treat the sun like a guideline daily amount. Think of it like sugar, go over your GDA and you're more likely to put on weight. Go over your GDA for sun exposure and you're more likely to get nasty leathery skin and bad health later down the line.

MarthaMae 1 week ago

Sun beds are actually made to reduce cancer etc now, the research is so up to date! I use them 6-12 mins - they cannot burn your skin and also help with skin conditions such as eczema... Talking with experience :) you'll love it xx

Sources: (please paste in a web address, or cite the source, e.g. books, people)

MST2012 3 years ago

My advice would be don't use sunbeds! Not only will they irreversibly dry out your skin and prematurely age you, but you're also exposing yourself to very harmful rays which can cause skin cancer...the way forward is to go for sunless tanning. It's your choice at the end of the day, but do more research in to the cons of sunbeds. As far as I'm concerned there are no pros in their favour.

Sources: http://www.wix.com/mobilespraytanessex/1

PrestigeNailsandBeauty 3 years ago

I personally think you are absolutely crazy for wanting to use a sunbed! Surely you don't want to look older than you really are? Have wrinkles? Look like a scabby old piece of leather? Potentially kill yourself? I have to say as an ex sunbed user 11minutes at first will leave you lobsteresque! I can not believe somebody would recommend you have that long for your first session!

Spray tans are more expensive than 3minutes on the sunbed but is saving a few pound (literally!) worth risking your life for?

If you have any questions please feel free to email me on info@PrestigeNailsAndBeauty.co.uk

Sources: I own Prestige Nails and Beauty which is a mobile nails and beauty service that covers the Liverpool/Merseyside area.

Related Offers

St. Tropez Tanning View
£20.00
The Quick Fix Package View
£49.00

Pre Party Pamper at Preened and Polished

Northern Quarter, Manchester
Pre Party Pamper View
£60.00
Spray Tanning View
33% OFF
£20.00
4 Full body spray tans View
33% OFF
£40.00
2 Full body spray tans View
16% OFF
£25.00
3 Full body spray tans View
22% OFF
£35.00
Full body spray tan View
£15.00
Sienna X Spray Tan View
48% OFF
£26.00
Full Body Spray Tanning View
16% OFF
£25.00
St. Tropez Spray Tan View
£15.00
Tanning View
£12.00
Slim & Bronze Makover View
46% OFF
£39.99
POWER Tanning View
11% OFF
£40.00
Sunbed Sessions View
£5.00
PARTY Girl Beauty Treats View
12% OFF
£72.00