Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: Is there anything I can do about pitted nails from psoriasis?

Asked by clairedc 3 years ago

7 answers

My nails are very, errm textured. They have a lot of ridges and pitting due to having psoriasis and as a blogger, I have to swatch nail polish. I usually use one of those buffers that smooths nails out to some degree, but it's far from perfect and probably not very good for my nails either. I also tried a ridge filling base coat, but again it's not perfect. Does anybody have any suggestions?

Treatments:
Manicure

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

rahila72 3 years ago

A parafin wax manicure is a really good treatment for psorasis skin it will also help your nails to hydrate and moisturise both skin and nails. Opi nail envy is also a good product to use to protect the nails after treatment. The manicure i would do every two weeks and the nail treatment goes on everyday and the take off at the end of the week and start again, keep it up and you will really see a difference. Hope this helps :)

Other answers (6)

cottymarie 3 years ago

Sometimes steroid creams can help

Answer Comments

NailsbySA 3 years ago

A variety of treatments used for skin psoriasis treatments are also used to improve Nail psoriasis. Discussing these treatments and the many more options with your physician will help you find the best treatment.

NailsbySA 3 years ago

A variety of treatments used for skin psoriasis treatments are also used to improve Nail psoriasis. Discussing these treatments and the many more options with your physician will help you find the best treatment.

TheNailBar 3 years ago

My ladies that come to me with the same problem get a shellac manicure done. Or in more severe cases a Bio Sculpture manicure as you can sculpt out any imperfections. (i would check with your doctor that it wouldn't aggravate you condition!)
Not ideal of you like your nails to be natural but it makes my ladies happy.
I would certainly stop buffing the surfaces down as you may turn any ridges into splits.
Hope that helps!

Bex1977 3 years ago

Hi
I specialise in bio sculpture gel. This will help disguise the appearance of the ridges. Its a treatment gel that feeds the nail plate and encourages nail growth. Have a read up about it. Its great,the best product ive come across in the 17 yrs of being a nail tech. Hope this helps :0)

IconixBeauty 3 years ago

Shellac is a self levelling power polish and would be my recommendation for a zero damage solution to your nail problem.

la-belle-vie 2 years ago

Hi, I would recommend OPI GELCOLOR/AXXIUM.


07852002319
la-belle-vie@hotmail.co.uk

Mobile Beauty Therapist Sugaring Specialist, Experienced & Qualified

I cover London, Essex, Kent, Surrey & More

The treatments which I provide are . . . .

- Sugaring hair removal
- Waxing
- Brazilian Hot Wax
- Opi gelcolor/axxium manicures/pedicures (last up to 4 weeks chip free).
- Minx Nails
- LVL lashes Lift length volume lashes (last up to 6 weeks).
- Individual lash extensions (lasts up to 4 weeks).
- Eyelash and eyebrow tinting (lasts 4 weeks).
- Facials (Eve Taylor)
- Bridal and any occasion Makeup & Hair (I have a portfolio of work I have done . . . Arab and Asian makeup)
- Airbrush make up coming soon . . .

More services also available, please enquire.

If you would like anymore information on the services I have to offer please contact me.

Sources: http://www.la-belle-vie.co

Related Offers

Manicure Treatments View
£15.00
Luxury Manicure View
£19.00
Manicure Treatments View
£10.00
Manicure & Pedicure View
£42.00
File & Polish (fingers or toes) View
20% OFF
£8.00
Bio Sculpture - Manicure (from) View
20% OFF
£12.00
Glamour Kids Parties View
£20.00

Prom Package at Glamour Nailz

Eastcote, Greater London
Prom Package View
£145.00

Manicure Treatments at Tip Tap Toe

Mirfield, West Yorkshire
Manicure Treatments View
£7.00
Time for Indulgence Spa Day View
51% OFF
£49.00
Time for Me Spa Half Spa Day View
51% OFF
£29.00
Be Beautiful .. Pick'n'Mix View
48% OFF
£59.00
50% Off Spa Day View
50% OFF
£38.00

Manicure at Spa Naturel

Redcliffe, Bristol
Manicure View
20% OFF
£6.40
Two Night Reviver Spa Break View
£142.50
Afternoon Tea Spa Day View
54% OFF
£35.00

Manicure at Tigeez

Ilford, London
Manicure View
38% OFF
£11.00
Manicure Treatments View
£12.00