Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: What are the main differences between all these different steam baths? Russian, Norwegian ...

Asked by sarayu 5 years ago

2 answers

What are the main differences between all these different steam baths? Russian, Norwegian, Japanese and Turkish Hammams. And how do I make the most of the experience? What should I do before I enter to prepare? How long should I stay in there? Is it a good idea to go on a regular basis, like once a week? How do I prevent from fainting or feel light-headed?

Treatments:
Thalassotherapy, Hydrotherapy, Steam and Sauna Therapy, Heat Treatments

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

rosalyn-gomersall 5 years ago

A Japanese salt-steam bath differs slightly because the steam in this treatment comes from gently-heated mineral water which has been infused with herbs and plants. The gentle heating of this salty water produces a really bracing, salty, aromatic mist.
A Turkish bath is a method of relaxation and cleansing the body. Normally, the process involved in taking a Turkish bath is similar to that of a sauna. The British version of a Turkish Bath is a series of three progressively hot rooms of dry heat (heat from a heater, rather than a steamer) The main idea is to sit in each one (for about 10 minutes at a time), before moving on to the next, in between some icy dips in a plunge pool or cold shower. After performing a full body wash and receiving a massage, bathers finally retire to the cooling-room for a period of relaxation. A Russian bath is very similar to this.
To prepare beforehand, visitors are expected to shower. You should always check what the custom is regarding bathing suits and appropriate attire, this will depend on whether it is single or mixed sex. Many visitors just wear a towel, but visitors who are uncomfortable are more than welcome to wear a swimsuit.
A general rule of thumb for a person in excellent health is to go 3 times a week for 15-20 minutes. You may need to work up to this and you should always listen to your own body. To prevent fainting or feeling light headed, keep yourself rehydrated by drinking lots of water and keeping a bottle nearby. If you start to feel faint in the slightest, you should leave until you feel better. Only stay as long as you are comfortable.

Other answers (1)

SilverHand 5 years ago

Rosalyn has answered this fabulously well. The only thing I might add is to suggest a glance through a coffee-table book I've enjoyed for years. Spiritual Bathing, by Rosita Arvigo and Nadine Epstein.

Sources: http://books.google.com/books?id=yZJCMRdlOCYC&dq=spiritual+bathing,+rosita+arvigo&printsec=frontcover&source=bl&ots=x0w2xLyikz&sig=tgPdCcleOwhrJF6c4SZYK6rTZi8&hl=en&ei=ulhRS9TNDobSsQPNp9j_Bw&sa=X&oi=book_result&ct=result&resnum=1&ved=0CAcQ6AEwAA#v=onepage&q=&f=false

Related Offers

Half Day Spa Discover Experience View
38% OFF
£30.00
Ozone Sauna View
50% OFF
£30.00
2 for 1 Luxury Treat Spa Day View
50% OFF
£199.00
2 for 1 Pure Time Spa Package View
50% OFF
£199.00
One Day Leisure Pass for Two worth £30 View
50% OFF
£15.00
One Night Spa Break View
£99.00
Two Night Spa Break View
£198.00
Spa Day with Aromatic Full Body Massage View
50% OFF
£50.00
Just For You Spa Day View
48% OFF
£69.00
Tejate Retreat Spa Day for Two View
23% OFF
£99.50
Sundari Spa Day View
£40.00
Pradosh Spa Evening View
£90.00
Suutu Mum to Be Spa Day View
£150.00
One Night Spa Break View
£100.00
VIP Journey for Two View
£370.00
One Day Leisure Pass for Two worth £30 View
50% OFF
£15.00
One Night Spa Break View
£99.00
Two Night Spa Break View
£198.00
One Day Leisure Pass for Two worth £30 View
50% OFF
£15.00

One Night Spa Break at Leisure & Spa

Barnsley, South Yorkshire
One Night Spa Break View
£99.00
Your ESPA Spa Day with Afternoon Tea View
£70.00

Two Night Spa Break at Leisure & Spa

Barnsley, South Yorkshire
Two Night Spa Break View
£198.00