Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: Hi everyone :) I'm 32 weeks pregnant. Is Hollywood wax safe? Any good salons in Greenford or Ealing?

Asked by  Somaya 2 years ago

13 answers

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

BeautyAgents

 BeautyAgents 2 years ago

Intimate waxing for pregnant ladies is safe when done correctly by qualified Waxing Therapist. There are certain techniques to minimize discomfort when the hair are being removed, e.g. stretching in correct directions and supporting the skin.
Sometimes the whole process might take slightly longer due limited ways of client positioning while being waxed.
We are the mobile beauty company offering treatment at the conform of client's home and cover all London within M25, so would happily trave to Greenford or Ealing area. We use only Hot (non-strip) Wax for this type of waxing.

Sources: http://www.beautyagents.co.uk/epages/es137343.sf/en_GB/?ObjectPath=/Shops/es137343/Appointments/FIW

Other answers (12)

HannahSmith

 HannahSmith 2 years ago

Hello yes it is perfectly safe to have any kind of waxing while you are past 3 months pregnant.

swarvey

 swarvey 2 years ago

Hi there, I offer Hollywood Waxing and do lots of pregnant women

http://www.laurasmobilebeautytreats.com/treatments/waxing.html

I live in Staines and charge £28. If your over a 10 mile radius there is a £5 petrol cover charge.

Sources: http://www.laurasmobilebeautytreats.com

Answer Comments

Somaya

  Somaya 2 years ago

Hey :) I live in Ealing so I guess it's far off :(

lirio

 lirio 2 years ago

yes the wax is safe, ask the therapist for consultation records before the treatment, all therapist must be qualified and fully insured.

Sources: http://www.relaxingmassagetherapy.co.uk/waxing.html

sarathebautyroom

 sarathebautyroom 2 years ago

Hi there... Yes I would say its safe to have waxing. You are going to be quite sensitive so I would say have a hot wax bikini wax as this is kinder to sensitive skin and will not stick to the skin like strip wax. I'm sorry I can't reccomend you any salons round there as I don't know any :-( but I would ask for hot wax. Sounds scary but it's actually less painful.

daga74

 daga74 2 years ago

Hi ,Yes hollywood waxing is safe as long as it's done by qualified therapist. I do lots of pregnant women as well and they completely fine. I agree sometimes hot wax can be kinder to sensitive skin, but not everyone like it as it takes longer. Warm wax for most of my cliens is better.Very important is to protect the skin with pre-waxing solution, stretching in correct directions and supporting the skin. Remember checking with your doctor if it,s fine to have intimate waxing done, during the last two months of pregnancy.

Sources: http://www.butterflybeauty.eu

ATouchOfRelaxation

 ATouchOfRelaxation 2 years ago

Have a look at http://www.embodyforyou.com to find a therapist near you - I don't see why you can't go ahead with the wax unless your skin is more sensitive than usual in that area

Sources: http://www.atouchofrelaxation.co.uk

PrestigeNailsandBeauty

 PrestigeNailsandBeauty 2 years ago

It's safe to get waxed when pregnant, don't worry, but you may find you're more sensitive than usual and it may take a little longer than usual as it's harder to get into certain positions when you're pregnant.

I use Perron Rigot hot wax which is premium quality wax and as it's a hot wax (not the usual wax you remove with strips!) it's far more gentle, so try to find a therapist that uses hot wax. Even if it means having to drive that bit longer and/or having to spend that bit more, it really is worth it!

As always, don't be afraid to ask the therapist you choose if you can see their qualifications and insurance, believe me you wont offend them! If somebody is offended then ask yourself why... What have they got to hide?

Congrats and good luck with your little Jellie Bean!

If you have any questions please feel free to email me on info@PrestigeNailsAndBeauty.co.uk and I will be more than happy to help.

x

Sources: I am the owner of Prestige Nails and Beauty which is a mobile nails and beauty service covering the Liverpool/Merseyside area. x

BlackDiamondBeauty

 BlackDiamondBeauty 2 years ago

Hi! yes it is safe if it is done by qualified Waxer, using correct techniques. I am not from London but I can recommend you all Waxers trained by Kim Lawless. Her techniques are very safe and minimizing discomfort of treatment. I am sure you will find one with a little help of google. Please take a look at Kim's website:
http://www.thewaxqueen.co.uk/#

Sources: http://www.blackdiamondbeauty.co.uk/

NikkiFeeney

 NikkiFeeney 2 years ago

Hi, Yes waxing is fine for pregnant ladies, its just positioning that can sometimes be a challenge for you, but any good therapist can work around that and help you feel comfortable. Good luck with your baby.

Sources: http://www.nikkifeeney.co.uk

Emmasmobilebeauty

 Emmasmobilebeauty 2 years ago

hi,waxing for pregnant ladies is fineas long as the pregnant lady does not have gestational diabetes i believe,i would recommend a hot wax being used by an experienced therapist :)

la-belle-vie

 la-belle-vie 1 year ago

Mobile Beauty Therapist
LONDON, ESSEX, KENT,SURREY & MORE

Sugaring has the exact same results as the new craze Brazilian honey waxing. But sugaring originates in Egypt, this is where I trained.

Now you can remove all body & facial hair effectively & with minimal discomfort. Its 100% natural (its edible), gentle & lasts twice as long as waxing!! 

Sugaring is a pure all-natural hair removal method. Its considered the oldest & still the best method for hair removal & effective for all hair textures. It is often compared to waxing because both are sticky but that’s where the comparison ends. 

If you have sensitive skin then sugaring is the best choice. The sugar paste only adheres to your hair & pulls them out by the root without sticking to the skin causing no irritation .

It is a less painful, hypo-allergenic method of hair removal. Re-growth is slow so this method of hair removal can last up to 6 weeks, which is comparable to how long laser treatment lasts & so makes it a good hair removal alternative. It is safe for the entire body & face. 

With regular treatments the hairs become sparse, softer & lighter in colour, therefore less noticeable between treatments. Frequent sugaring can also cause the hair follicle to shrink which permanently stops the growing hair. 

Sugaring also works as a body exfoliant which greatly adds to the smooth, soft after affect clearly enjoyed by clients. 

Experience has shown that the anticipation is often worse than the process itself. 

Now you can remove all body & facial hair effectively & with minimal discomfort. 100% natural, gentle & lasts for weeks. 

You have no excuse from here on out . . . 

So . . . . 

When will you discover body sugaring? 

Please contact me for more information or for a booking.

Lena 07852002319
la-belle-vie@hotmail.co.uk

http://www.la-belle-vie.co (not.com or .co.uk)

WaxingSpecialist

 WaxingSpecialist 1 month ago

Pregnancy is one of the most exciting miracles in life. During that time you don’t have to give up on your waxing routines. Do something for yourself you deserve some “ ME TIME “.

There is no evidence that waxing is unsafe during pregnancy. Hair growth during pregnancy does tend to increase, especially in areas such as your tummy and face, as well as your arms, legs and pubic area. The body has a large supply of hormones causing increased hair growth. The hair not only grows quick, but can also become thicker and darker. Hair removal creams contain lots of chemicals that could potentially interfere with pregnancy.

As your belly begins to grow, you might find it difficult to shave unreachable areas. This could be a potential hazard especially when using a sharp razor.

Waxing is perfectly safe.

Some women feel that waxing is little more painful during the pregnancy due to the increased skin sensitivity and blood flow. However, others say that they experienced no change when waxing during pregnancy.

Let a professional deal with this while you lay back and enjoy pampering.

Waxing Specialist only recommends Lycon Hot Wax for your waxing during pregnancy.

Waxing Specialist
805 Wandsworth rd Sw8 3jh
02077207883
http://www.waxingspecialist.co.uk


http://www.w

Sources: http://www.waxingspecialist.co.uk