Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: Is there anything I can do about my shallow nail beds?

Asked by AngharadM 3 years ago

8 answers

I have very shallow nail beds - so even when I grow my nails long they tend to look shorter and stubbier than most. Is there anything I can do to change this?

Treatments:
Nail Art, Two Week Manicure, Manicure, Nail Extensions & Overlays

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

emsey80 3 years ago

hi there a good way to help your nails grow properly is to try using cuticle oil & pushing them up regulary, then use a base coat & a few layers of nail strengther should help.. also some gels can help to give stength to your natural nails like bio sculpture, gelac or shelac..

Other answers (7)

3 years ago

Hi, I would stay away from extensions as this is not a long term solution but would certainly work for a special occasion. Emsey is spot on, you need to use plenty of cuticle oil and push your nails back. This will give the appearance of a longer nail bed. There is nothing you can do to change the growth pattern or structure of your nails but you can cheat and make them appear longer than they are. Having Gelish applied will help them in terms of strengh, then when they are at a good length you can get away with having a french polish using an opaque pink, this will allow the tech to place the smile line (White bit) lower down the nail bed to enhance the appearance of the overall nail. I hope this makes sense, feel free to contact me via my page if you need any further help.
Julie x

Sources: http://www.gorgeous-tips.com

swarvey 3 years ago

I love Nailtiques. They are amazing nail strengthening products look on amazon. They do a cuticle oil and a protein polish for the nails. http://www.nailrecovery.com

Sources: http://www.laurasmobilebeautytreats.com

Bex1977 3 years ago

Hi
unfortunately we cant change the structure of our nails but i would recommend bio sculpture gel. ive been a nail tech for over 17 years and this is by far the best product ive come across. its a treatment gel so it feeds ur nail plate and encourages growth. they last between 3 and 6 weeks depending on the individual. dont hesitate if u would like any other questions answered. u can find me on facebook....gloss nails....! good luck wiv wot ever u decide ;0)

Emma-Clark 3 years ago

Depending on how shallow they are be carefull with nail extensions, I'm sure you'll receive good advice.. keep your nails short and rounded for a while and use dark colours! Short and dark is a good trend for nails like yours! Always massage cuticle creams and oils every day to promote healthy growth. Emma

Sources: http://www.epitomebeauty.com

ShimmerSprayTanning 2 years ago

Having regular manicures will help, as this will tidy the cuticle and push the cuticle back to add more length. Also, some gel nail enhancements can be used to add length to your nail plus if you use a gel colour similar to your skin tone, this can give the illusion of longer nails beds.

la-belle-vie 2 years ago

Hi, I recommend regular manicures or OPI GELCOLOR/AXXIUM.
Use cuticle oil on a daily basis as this promotes strong, healthy nails.


07852002319
la-belle-vie@hotmail.co.uk

Mobile Beauty Therapist Sugaring Specialist, Experienced & Qualified

I cover London, Essex, Kent, Surrey & More (no call out charge)

The treatments which I provide are . . . .

- Sugaring hair removal
- Waxing
- Brazilian Hot Wax
- Opi gelcolor/axxium manicures/pedicures (last up to 4 weeks chip free).
- Minx Nails
- LVL lashes Lift length volume lashes (last up to 6 weeks).
- Individual lash extensions (lasts up to 4 weeks).
- Eyelash and eyebrow tinting (lasts 4 weeks).
- Facials (Eve Taylor)
- Bridal and any occasion Makeup & Hair (I have a portfolio of work I have done . . . Arab and Asian makeup)
- Airbrush make up coming soon . . .

More services also available, please enquire.

If you would like anymore information on the services I have to offer please contact me.

Sources: http://www.la-belle-vie.co

sashikala 3 years ago

I would recommend the nail extension & overlays. The common type of nail extension is an acrylic nail extension, however, this may be quickly replaced by gel extensions. Gel extensions does not have a strong smell & also have a clearer finish when completed and do not need to be buffed thoroughly. easy to maintain.

Related Offers

Manicure Treatments View
£6.00

NSI Acrylic Nails at Preened and Polished

Northern Quarter, Manchester
NSI Acrylic Nails View
£15.00
The Quick Fix Package View
£49.00
Shellac Manicure View
28% OFF
£18.00
Manicure Treatments View
£10.00
One Night Luxury Pamper Spa Break View
£285.00

Glamour Spa Day at Wave Spa and Wellness

Beaconsfield, Buckinghamshire
Glamour Spa Day View
£120.00
Gentlemen's Grooming Spa Day View
£150.00
Magical Moment for Mums to Be Spa Day View
£150.00
Heavenly Pamper Spa Day for Two View
£360.00
Ultimate Deluxe Spa Day View
£210.00
Gentlemen’s Club Hand and Nail Care View
£30.00
Manicure Treatments View
£25.00
Manicure View
28% OFF
£25.00
Shellac View
£5.00
Manicure View
£8.00
Afternoon Tea Spa Day View
54% OFF
£35.00
Manicure View
£23.00
Luxury Manicure View
25% OFF
£15.00
Time for Indulgence Spa Day View
41% OFF
£59.00
Time for Me Spa Day View
35% OFF
£39.00
My Spa Day of Relaxation View
£52.20

Serenity Spa Day at Spa Naturel Fitness

Rochdale, Greater Manchester
Serenity Spa Day View
£165.00

Manicure at Spa Naturel Fitness

Rochdale, Greater Manchester
Manicure View
£8.00