Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: If I am allergic to hair dyes, could I be allergic to semi permanent makeup treatments?

Asked by amberdee 3 years ago

5 answers

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

DreamdaySpa 3 years ago

Not always.
I am sensitive to having my hair coloured. Also lash tint but have not reacred to Semi-permanent

I do have both my top and bottom eye liner semi-permanently applied and have had for 3 years.
I would makes sure she patch tests you for the tint (she Should). It's painfull but i would never be with out it now.
Eyes are the worst.
They use Two types of Local to numb the area so its fine.
Hope this helps.
Aileen

Other answers (4)

make-upartist 3 years ago

I think not.
But is important witch pigments will be used your make-up artist.
You can do only allergic controll if you are not confident.
Good luck.
http://www.imagebydorota.co.uk

permanentmakeup 3 years ago

It is quite likely. You should always have a patch test prior to treatment. You will know within hours of the patch test if you have sensitivity. If you are in the south west I can offer you a free patch test as I am based in Cardiff, Wales

VictoriaAmmoscato 3 years ago

Hi Amberdee, It is always vital to undergo testing for pigments prior to undergoing any micropigmentation treatment for cosmetic or medical application.
If you have an allergy to hair dye this might increase your chances of allergy to pigment, I personally use medical grade hypoallergenic pigments and use 2 testing methods, patch test and also lancet (piercing the skin and placing pigment). I am also allergic to hair dye and have not had a problem with the pigments that I use for micropigmentation, but it is always best to be cautious. Weigh up the reasons for why you wish to have treatment, do plenty of research and make an fully informed choice. Perhaps undergo testing for allergy by lancet method then wait a period of time to see if there is any reaction. There is more information available in the FAQ section on the Society of Permanent Cosmetic Professionals website. Best Wishes, Victoria.

Sources: http://www.ukpermanentmakeup.com
http://www.spcp.org/faq.htm

ladybird97 2 years ago

This could be perfect for you but you should definately have a patch test to be sure

Answer Comments

Spmexpert 2 years ago

I am a mobile beauty therapist. I am waiting to my Licence to be completed and can start doing semi permanent make up. Can any one help me and let me know how we do patch test for semi permanent make up?

Saralea 1 year ago

I am currently doing a patch test for spmu- i am also allergic to hair dye so fingers crossed- changing the subject slightly.. Has any one come accross any hair dyes for all us allergic elple as i am starting to get grey hair and slightly panicking!!! Any ideas?

VictoriaAmmoscato 1 year ago

*Quote* Spmexpert 8 months ago
I am a mobile beauty therapist. I am waiting to my Licence to be completed and can start doing semi permanent make up. Can any one help me and let me know how we do patch test for semi permanent make up?

I am worried by your comment, this information should have been covered within your basic training, please contact your training provider asap

Related Offers

Eyeliner bottom View
40% OFF
£150.00
Lip contour/liner View
25% OFF
£300.00
Lash enhancement View
20% OFF
£200.00
Full face View
43% OFF
£850.00
Semi-Permanent Makeup View
50% OFF
£75.00
Semi-permanent Makeup Treatments View
62% OFF
£149.00
Semi- Permanent Eyebrows View
20% OFF
£200.00
conciliation View
£50.00
Semi-Permanent Makeup View
60% OFF
£100.00