Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: What exercise can I do that I will stick to? Really struggling to make time and create the habit.

Asked by  madeleiner 2 years ago

17 answers

madeleiner

I really need to find the right exercise that I will enjoy and stick to. I danced a lot previously so that would be the obvious option, but don't have any friends who want to join a class with me, so will be excercising solo. I'm very good at making excuses not to stick to classes and really don't enjoy the gym. I'm considering personal training as I think I need the routine and someone to motivate me! Any suggestions of what might work for me? I work long-ish hours in Central London.

Treatments:
Personal Training, Ballet, Zumba, Bootcamp Workout

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

BAMBOCH

 BAMBOCH 2 years ago

Hello Madeleiner,

The suggestions already received would get you started. Bamboch began because I had gone through my gym phase and after the marathon had not done any consistent exercise for ten years. I wanted a class that would be like meeting up with friends on a weekly basis. A colleague recommended a dancer, Sheba and we put together Bamboch which adds another dimension to the aerobic workout associated with Zumba.

Not sure what age you are but most of us are in our forties. The group also had a real mixture of abilities and Sheba’s teaching allows you to work at an energy level that is comfortable. The music and routines change (so we don’t get bored) and are designed to give the whole body a deep workout. We have also been invited to perform at several events. This adds another dimension to the group which means that unlike other classes I’ve done makes me feel like I know the people who attend. It was not planned, I did not think anyone would be up for it but gives the class a nice focus (its great wearing the costumes) and its not obligatory.

Whatever you decide to do don’t worry about not having a friend to go with, if the class is right you will feel like you belong after a few sessions and it won’t be an issue. Do something though, why should we give up feeling fit.

Best wishes
Angela

0207 607 0561
07746 693 344 (Mon-Sat 11.00 am - 6pm)
c/o Islington Arts Factory, 2 Parkhurst Road, Islington, London N7 0NS
global_nation@hotmail.com
http://www.bamboch.co.uk

http://bamboch.co.uk/

Sources: http://bamboch.co.uk/

Other answers (16)

deancallisPT

 deancallisPT 2 years ago

Hi, My names Dean Callis, I'm one of the directors at Dean Callis Personal Training. We would be more than happy to provide you with a free personal training session for you try in central London. We can grantee you great results and most of all fun while you train with us, if not we can put you in touch with a great Zumba teacher, she's amazing too!

Hope this helps.

Dean

Sources: http://deancallispersonaltrainer.tumblr.com/

lloyd

 lloyd 2 years ago

Hi you may do personal training with me if you like?
I get lots of people just like you who want guaranteed results and want to stay motivated whilst traning and want something different.

We can do kettlebells, bodyweight, boxing, plitaes......or do whatever youw ant really?

Otherwise you may come and try one of my kettlebell classes for FREE!

I am based in Wandsworth Common

e mail me on jamie@russiankettlebellsuk.com

Jamie Lloyd
http://www.russiankettlebellsuk.com

Sources: personal training and fitness

Answer Comments

madeleiner

  madeleiner 2 years ago

Thanks Jamie - I'm thinking personal traing might be the best solution for me, but Wandsworth is a little far out for me :(

gothamjiujitsu

 gothamjiujitsu 2 years ago

Joining a gym or fitness class should be a personal choice, you shoould come out of your comfort range and join a class or gym that you like! Afterall, you may get some new friends..

Sources: http://www.gothamjiujitsu.com

Fitinfitness

 Fitinfitness 2 years ago

My Name is Murat; Founder of MG Fit in Fitness by Old street, please check our web site and read friendly review about me.
I have been working most of the ladies who has similiar complain. Obviously we all busy and want to do everything and have fun out of it. if we do something to long get bored so My duty get change people mind with vaiety exercises and conversation through training session. I can not provide you free session but I can invite you my private personal training studio and have welcome tea or coffee.
and than we can chat about what you wanna do ? I am Qualified in Sports science and studying Unique subject about mind & body. I can quaranteed that I can improve you all over.

speak to soon 07809575299

Sources: http://www.fitinfitness.co.uk

scott39

 scott39 2 years ago

hi come a seen me for a free session you will learn what to do when you have lots on i have client that see one time per moth and still lose weight and get fit so call me i work in marble arch london go to http://www.activebryantsystems.com

seanieh

 seanieh 2 years ago

so many exercises to choose from but my choice would be the Kettlebell swing rotated with reverse turkish get ups....these two will hit everything and you can do a ten minute workout and get great results from these two....I boxed so any bag or pad work would be good too and be a great stress buster......
if you need any advice or help then please don't hesitate to get in touch 07801 763099

moveyourbutt

 moveyourbutt 2 years ago

Hello Madeleiner
I run Move Your Butt Personal Training and we offer personal training all over London and there's no need for motivation as we come to you! We come with all types of equipment so you'll never be bored an every session is different. If you want to take advantage of our free consultation and a 30 minute taster session, then please let me know. You can contact me on 0700 340 1378 if you have any questions.
Good luck!
Julia

Answer Comments

madeleiner

  madeleiner 2 years ago

Julia thanks, this sounds great. I'll contact you tomorrow!

AngharadM

 AngharadM 2 years ago

I'm currently obsessed with hula hooping at home! I bought a weighted fitness hoop. It's great because it doesn't seem like exercise - it's fun and you get strangely addicted to trying to improve. It has much more of an effect than you would think, too - after my first session I could really feel that I'd worked my stomach muscles.

Sources: http://www.wahanda.com/treatment/hula-hoop/

armclaudia

 armclaudia 2 years ago

Hello there, have you thought of a Pilates DVD?
If you have danced for many years then you might be familiar with the exercises, and you could find a little routine that you can practice at home. Even 20 min every other day could make a difference.
In addition to that you could also have a bit personal Pilates training, once in a while to correct you and re-assess your needs.
If you need any more info or advice you can contact me on here http://www.pilateswellness.co.uk

Sources: http://www.pilateswellness.co.uk

chekpractitioner-888

 chekpractitioner-888 2 years ago

hi Madeleiner,

I offer a free consultation to discuss more details in regards to your goals.

As finding the right exercise involves assessments to determine the right program taylor to your specific goals.

I train clients at their homes and in parks.

Good luck.

Abraham

Sources: http://www.corelegacyfitness.wordpress.com

corelegacyfitness@yahoo.com

chekpractitioner-888

 chekpractitioner-888 2 years ago

hi Madeleiner,

I offer a free consultation to discuss more details in regards to your goals.

As finding the right exercise involves assessments to determine the right program taylor to your specific goals.

I train clients at their homes and in parks.

Good luck.

Abraham

Sources: http://www.corelegacyfitness.wordpress.com

corelegacyfitness@yahoo.com

chekpractitioner-888

 chekpractitioner-888 2 years ago

hi Madeleiner,

I offer a free consultation to discuss more details in regards to your goals.

As finding the right exercise involves assessments to determine the right program taylor to your specific goals.

I train clients at their homes and in parks.

Good luck.

Abraham

Sources: http://www.corelegacyfitness.wordpress.com

corelegacyfitness@yahoo.com

chekpractitioner-888

 chekpractitioner-888 2 years ago

hi Madeleiner,

I offer a free consultation to discuss more details in regards to your goals.

As finding the right exercise involves assessments to determine the right program taylor to your specific goals.

I train clients at their homes and in parks.

Good luck.

Abraham

Sources: http://www.corelegacyfitness.wordpress.com

corelegacyfitness@yahoo.com

BreatheFitness

 BreatheFitness 2 years ago

Hi Madeleiner
My name is Anthony and I run Breathe Fitness Personal Training. I see you have already had lots of great responses to your question so just wanted to add myself to the mix and say that we can provide training for you whether you wanted to train in a private gym in marylebone or we can travel to your home/local park.

Feel free to browse the website and contact us if you have anything you would like to know.

All the best

Anthony Mayatt
Owner
Breathe Fitness Personal Training

Sources: http://www.breathefitness.uk.com

GItraining

 GItraining 2 years ago

Hey there Madeleiner! Excuses are no more excuses if you need something right now! I am a Personal Trainer which couldn't help you with the dancing, but I could help you to find the best way to make time for the workouts! I can give you free advice or if needed I can provide 30min personal training which will be more then enough to get you going! So please email me info@gitraining.co.uk

Sources: http://www.gitraining.co.uk

Body-Logic-Ltd

 Body-Logic-Ltd 2 years ago

Hi Madeleiner,

This is a very common issue. Firstly, Zumba is a fantastic work out and many of my clients are people who don't enjoy the gym but find the our Zumba classes keep them 100% motivated! We have block class passes which means not only do the classes work out cheaper for you but also gives you the push to keep coming. Our nearest class to you is on Finchley Road, within a minutes walk of the tube. Please visit http://www.body-logicfitness.co.uk for our full timetable.

Secondly, for the best results and long-term effects personal training is the only effective way to train. Theses one hour sessions are totalyy focused on your goals and needs. I train my clients in my private studio in NW7.

Please feel free to call me to discuss what will work best for you.

Kind regards,

Alexis