Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: How can I stop my hair from being static/flyaway?

Asked by Judy-J 3 years ago

5 answers

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

ColourQueen55 3 years ago

Your hair needs moisture. Use a good conditioner such as Moroccan Oil or Loma Glide Spray On conditioner and detangler. When you blow dry your hair spritz a thermal protective spray and use a nozzle to concentrate the heat and point the dryer down the hairs shaft to close the cuticle and prevent flyaways. You can finish with an argon oil product. Use a thin film in the palm of your hand and smooth over your hair. Done!

Sources: Beaux Arts Hair Salon, Loma, static, flyaway hair, haircuts, hair stylist, bellevue, Washington,

Answer Comments

Judy-J 3 years ago

Thank you! I tend to let my hair dry naturally as it's so thin anyway I don't like to overstyle - is this maybe why it's so static in the mornings?! Thanks!

Other answers (4)

Debbieb21 3 years ago

Hi A good conditioner will help, also when drying try to avoid man made fibres or nylon brushes, a good bristle brush like a mason and pearson will help.
regards
Debbie

Answer Comments

Judy-J 3 years ago

Thank you!

Vickieminx1 3 years ago

Maybe try a leave in conditioner a spray one is a good try

solosalon 3 years ago

Hello, if you get a bristle brush and spray a fine layer of hairspray over the brush and gently go over your hair then use hairspray to hold in postion this should stop static.
Hope this helps
Solo Team.

MissToi 3 years ago

Deep conditioners and moistutizing shampoos, but after styling I like to use a fabric softener sheet to run slightly over the hair if there is still a little static.

Related Offers

Cut & Beard at Men's Room

St George’s Quarter, Liverpool
Cut & Beard View
29% OFF
£27.50

Cut & Shave at Men's Room

St George’s Quarter, Liverpool
Cut & Shave View
27% OFF
£32.50

Cut & Daffy at Men's Room

St George’s Quarter, Liverpool
Cut & Daffy View
22% OFF
£32.50
Highlights and haircut View
9% OFF
£100.00
fringe trim View
£5.00
Dry Haircut View
£15.00
Curly Blow Dry View
£25.00
5 to 12 Years Haircut View
£12.50

Trainee Cutting at David Graham

Kendal, Lake District
Trainee Cutting View
£15.00

Blow Dry at David Graham

Kendal, Lake District
Blow Dry View
£22.50
Toddlers Haircut (Upto 4 Years) View
£8.00
Hair Conditioning and Scalp Treatments View
40% OFF
£12.00
Blow Dry & Set (Short Hair) View
15% OFF
£17.00
Children's Cut & Finish View
15% OFF
£11.05
Hair Conditioning and Scalp Treatments View
15% OFF
£10.20
Wash Cut & Blow Dry View
15% OFF
£29.75

Wet Cut at Georgina's Hair Salon

Richmond, Greater London
Wet Cut View
15% OFF
£21.25
Blow Dry & Set (Long Hair) View
16% OFF
£21.00
T-Section Highlights, Cut & Blow Dry View
15% OFF
£63.75
Wash Restyle & Finish View
15% OFF
£34.00
Hair Treatments View
£10.00
Ladies' Dry Haircut View
£18.00
Men's Wash, Haircut and Finish View
£20.00
Ladies' Haircut and Blow Dry View
£30.00
Ladies' Wet Hairut View
£24.00
Ladies' Wash and Blow Dry View
£21.00
Child's Blow Dry View
£10.00
11-16's Haircut and Blow Dry View
£13.00
Double Delight Package for Two View
£120.00
Dry Haircut View
30% OFF
£10.50
Blow Dry View
30% OFF
£12.60
Hair Treatment View
30% OFF
£10.50
Lady's Cut and Blow Dry View
35% OFF
£16.25
Hair Restyle and Blow Dry View
30% OFF
£21.00
Children's Haircut View
20% OFF
£20.00
Blow Dry or Set View
20% OFF
£28.00
Blow Dry View
20% OFF
£28.00
Haircut and Blowdry View
20% OFF
£44.00
Wash, Cut and Blowdry View
20% OFF
£44.00
Brazilian Blowdry View
20% OFF
£100.00