Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: Top 10 tips to reduce under eye puffiness and dark circles?

Asked by TheRooms 3 years ago

11 answers

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

PaolaEnergya 3 years ago

Hi

Manual lymphatic drainage usually gets good results for puffy eyes, you probably knew this already but just in case you were writing a blog about the subject, I would add it to your list of 10 tips.

ciao
Paola

Sources: http://www.energyanaturalfacelift.com/2012/01/fight-the-common-cold-with-lymphatic-drainage/

Other answers (10)

SusannaLewis 3 years ago

the simplest way is to soak VERY cold water on 2 cotton wool pads and pop over the eyes and relax for 5 minutes. The cold water draws away the blood from the under eye area and really helps with the dark circles.! Do it every day and you WILL see a difference. For puffy eyes put 2 slices of raw potato on each eye ! Sounds weird but it really reduces the puffiness.

Sources: http://www.karmalifearomatherapy.co.uk

TinaB 3 years ago

I work with a Tri Polar radio frequency machine called mabel plus. It drains away fluid from the under eye area and tightens the skin. Results are visible immediately and last. obviously drinking lots of water helps also and reducing alcohol intake and excercising/

Sources: http://www.faceandbodypod.com

MoyraStinsonBacktoBacks 3 years ago

Natural Face Life (nonsurgical), has excellent effects on puffy eyes.

traceybell 3 years ago

Puffiness and dark circles can be a nightmare for anyone who like to burn the candle at both ends! Try SkinScription Illuminate cream ttp://shop.traceybell.co.uk/product/APT+5502.00Q/Illuminate+-+8g which contains Haloxyl and Caffeine to waken and brighten the under eyes for a fresher look.

Sources: http://www.traceybell.co.uk

PrincessSoraya 3 years ago

I have had many clients who came with problems around Eyes. They are all
recovered and the problem is gone.
1--We have a specialised treatment based on:
a--Deep cleanse all the face, steam, remove dead skin cells
b--Using Non Surgical Lift Current : overcome dark circles, puffiness,
poor circulation, poor Lymph drainage, strengthen muscls around eyes,
forehead
c--Using Galvanic Current, push specific gels under skin to overcome
puffiness, dark circles, wrinkles, dehydration around eyes

d--Manual Lymph drainage massage

e--Specific Eye mask to reduce wrinkles, hydrate, firm skin around eyes
f--End the treatment : Eye cream, Face, Neck, Lip cream

Results are visible after the first sesison, for permanent results a course
is needed.

Sources: http://www.PrincessSorayaSalon.co.uk

AW1956 3 years ago

I think drinking 2 litres of fluid per day is helpful and eating onions either fresh or in cooking.

Sources: Auntie Ali

MoniqueH 3 years ago

Hi There!
Agree with lady below manual lymphatic drainage is on of the best treatments for dark circle & puffiness under the eyes and it helps aid the removal of toxins,
Usually dark circles can be linked to the kidneys so drink plenty of water, lemon water is great especially in the morning,
Cold teaspoons is great! the cold increases circulation so it will help with puffiness.

I do offer a lymphatic drainage non surgical facial lift at my practice which really helps
http://www.moniqueh.com

I am also writing a blog on natural tips. homemade recipes and organic products,
If you follow I will be putting more tips and products soon as its a common question

http://moniquehbeauty.wordpress.com/2012/02/06/count-down-to-valentines-day/

If you have anymore questions you can email me at monique.1uk@gmail.com

Monique

MoniqueH 3 years ago

Hi There!
Agree with lady below manual lymphatic drainage is on of the best treatments for dark circle & puffiness under the eyes and it helps aid the removal of toxins,
Usually dark circles can be linked to the kidneys so drink plenty of water, lemon water is great especially in the morning,
Cold teaspoons is great! the cold increases circulation so it will help with puffiness.

I do offer a lymphatic drainage non surgical facial lift at my practice which really helps
http://www.moniqueh.com

I am also writing a blog on natural tips. homemade recipes and organic products,
If you follow I will be putting more tips and products soon as its a common question

http://moniquehbeauty.wordpress.com/2012/02/06/count-down-to-valentines-day/

If you have anymore questions you can email me at monique.1uk@gmail.com

Monique

Sources: http://moniquehbeauty.wordpress.com/2012/02/06/count-down-to-valentines-day/
http://www.moniqueh.com

claire87john 2 years ago

Here are a few more tips to deal with puffines dark circles:

- Massage Vitamin E or almond oil around the eyes without touching the eyes (massage must strictly be external). This improves blood circulation.

- As a quick fix during parties, use a makeup concealer to hide the dark circle. But remember this is only a temporary solution.

- Get a lot of sleep. Sleeplessness is a culprit for most health problems. Have a set routine and have regular sleep timing. Make sure you get at least 8 hours of sleep.

- Drink lots of water. For anything related to health, water is still the best beverage.

- Grate raw potato, squeeze the juice and apply the juice under your eyes for 10 minutes. Alternatively, you can also place thin slices of potato on your eyes (with them closed) every night before you retire. This is one of the most popular and time-tested home remedies for dark circles.

- Include a lot of green leafy veggies in your diet. Also include food rich in Vitamin A and E.

jazzpollard 2 years ago

Dark circles can be removed in natural ways and by using some creams also it depends on u that how u want to remove it and how quickly u want to get results...Some natural tips for removing dark circles are:

1: Cucumber is a very good astringent and has got skin lightening properties also. For quick treatment of dark circles you can always apply cucumber.
2: Tomato is also good for lighten the skin color to a great extent. Take a teaspoon of tomato juice and mix it with one teaspoon of lemon juice and apply it on dark circles...
3: To get rid of dark circles you can take advantage of the rose water. Take cotton eye pads and soak them in rose water for a few minutes.
These are natural remedies and will help u lot for removing dark circles...For more tips and information on dark circles u can see

Sources: http://www.thebeautyinsiders.com/reduce-eye-bag-tips-and-information.html

Related Offers

Beauty Treatment View
£40.00
Green Clay Facial View
£25.00
Express Facial View
£15.00
Mini Facial View
£26.00
Super Facial View
£46.00
Luxury Aromatic Facial and Massage View
43% OFF
£25.00

Pamper Package at Tip Tap Toe

Mirfield, West Yorkshire
Pamper Package View
51% OFF
£29.00

Celebration Package at Tip Tap Toe

Mirfield, West Yorkshire
Celebration Package View
42% OFF
£69.00

Kaeso facial at Tip Tap Toe

Mirfield, West Yorkshire
Kaeso facial View
£20.00
Choice of Facial Treatment View
£18.00
Collagen Eye Treatment View
£22.00
Non Surgical Face Lift View
£28.00
3 Treatment  Relaxation Package View
57% OFF
£45.00
Dermalogica Facials View
£50.00
Eve Taylor Contour Masque View
£10.00
Eve Taylor Soothing Facial View
£30.00
Eve Taylor Balancing Facial View
£30.00
Eve Taylor Clarifying Facial View
£30.00
Luxury facial View
£40.00
Prescriptive Facial View
£45.00
Weekend  Luxury Pamper Package View
£65.00
Time for Indulgence Spa Day View
51% OFF
£49.00
Time for Me Spa Half Spa Day View
51% OFF
£29.00
Rejuvenate Spa Day View
50% OFF
£69.00
Be Beautiful .. Pick'n'Mix View
48% OFF
£59.00
Sizzling Summer Spa Day View
36% OFF
£65.00
50% Off Spa Day View
50% OFF
£38.00
Men's Facial View
20% OFF
£30.40

Facials at Spa Naturel

Redcliffe, Bristol
Facials View
20% OFF
£30.40
Expert Facial Therapy View
20% OFF
£52.00
Oressence Energy View
20% OFF
£68.00
Two Night Reviver Spa Break View
£142.50