Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: Best type of exercise for underweight person?

Asked by kensingtonabida 3 years ago

16 answers

I've always been naturally slim but through ill health have dropped from a size 6 to size 4 (UK) and am reasonably tall at 5ft 8in. I'm struggling to put on weight but am eating more, I also want to exercise and gain strength, but have found Pilates a bit difficult as some of the moves required balance/strength of arms, which I don't have, Any suggestions much appreciated. Abi

Treatments:
Yoga, Aerobics, Pilates

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

BreatheFitness 3 years ago

When you say you are eating more exactly how much more and how often are you eating? Do you have an idea of the calories you are eating per day compared to your bodies BMR? I think diet is the more important thing for you hear. By increasing your protein you will work more on the muscles but by also increasing the green vegetables you eat you will improve your cell function which will make sure what you eat is put to good use and not just burned off. In terms of exercise agree with what has been mentioned above but if you like the gym at all forget working small muscle groups and work more on the larger areas that work muli joints.

Sources: http://www.breathefitness.uk.com

Answer Comments

kensingtonabida 3 years ago

Thanks for taking the time to offer advice. In all honesty I haven't counted my calorie intake. Instead I've been making changes to my diet that can help me put on weight in a healthy way, so porridge for breakfast, almonds for a snack, lots of fruit and veg, and then fish, chicken and occasionally red meat for iron. I've never been a gym person, instead prefer long walks and aerobics. I might give yoga a try. My aim is to build strength rather than burn off calories. Thanks again.

kensingtonabida 3 years ago

Thanks for taking the time to offer advice. In all honesty I haven't counted my calorie intake. Instead I've been making changes to my diet that can help me put on weight in a healthy way, so porridge for breakfast, almonds for a snack, lots of fruit and veg, and then fish, chicken and occasionally red meat for iron. I've never been a gym person, instead prefer long walks and aerobics. I might give yoga a try. My aim is to build strength rather than burn off calories. Thanks again.

Other answers (15)

808-888 3 years ago

A gentle yoga class would be ideal. You'll build up strength slowly and you won't burn a huge amount of calories. Look for a mindfulness yoga class or gentle yoga for beginners, from an accredited teacher (British Wheel of Yoga, Yoga Alliance) and a good teacher will give you modifications until your strengths improves.

Sources: http://www.kariyoga.co.uk

Answer Comments

kensingtonabida 3 years ago

Thanks, I will give yoga a go.

Tinaa 3 years ago

yoga & gentle pilates are very good suggestion. Try to balance your diet & maybe talk to an experienced nutritionist for your own special body.

armclaudia 3 years ago

Hi there,
Pilates should actually very be very good in this case, but the problem is that general mixed level class that you would normally find in an health centre/gym won't be suitable for someone with special need.
I teach Pilates and I have been in your situation myself having lost myself a lot of weight through ill health in the past, and Pilates havs been the best exercise ever. It was invented to cater for people with injuries after all!
I think you start a matwork/standing personalized or small group programme that allow to build strength at your own pace, combined with a little advice supervision with your food intake.
If you live in London, you can contact me at http://www.pilateswellness.co.uk
Hope this help
Claudia

Sources: http://www.pilateswellness.co.uk/

Tinaa 3 years ago

yoga & gentle pilates are very good suggestion. Try to balance your diet & maybe talk to an experienced nutritionist for your own special body.

Bodywork-PilatesLtd 3 years ago

As has been stated, an appropriately led Pilates or yoga class would be most suitable. Avoid mixed ability or dynamic sessions. Perhaps consider a 1-2-1 with an instructor so that you may talk freely and be catered specifically, for your needs. Thereafter, you can join a group class. Look for a well qualified instructor who is willing to take the time to offer modifications. Our studio is in Chester, Cheshire, http://www.bodywork-pilates.co.uk

Keep looking - there will be someone who help you safely back to strength and fitness.

Helen

Polesessions 3 years ago

Hi! I was the same as you... very underweight and couldn't put wait on. I tried Pole fitness 5 years ago and loved it... it not only built my strength but also toned my body and the new muscles made me look healthier. Pole Fitness is very hard though and although it builds strength gradually, if you have had ill health you should consult your doctor. Yoga is also a fabulous form of exercise and increases both flexibility and strength but you should always tell your instructor about any health issues. Also belly dancing as it tones your body from the inside, making core muscles stronger, this is a very good low impact form of exercise. Good Luck!

Sources: http://www.polesessions.co.uk

Trisha297 3 years ago

Try swimming - if you are not sure about technique treat yourself to a few private lessons, they arent expensive and wll really make a difference. If you swim at a leisurely rate with good form you will start to build up strength in your upper body. Then you can go back to Pilates and combine the two.
If you are also trying to put weight on, protein based meals supported by warming carbs - potatoe, squash etc, milky puddings (rice, creme caramel) will help you to gain weight and remain healthy.
Trisha Hills

Parkuss 3 years ago

Hello Abi,
As a physiotherapist, I treat many people recovering from ill health, including cancer, as well as injury. While some Pilates exercises would be appropriate, any which are too strenuous will not help, and may make you feel worse. Choosing one style of exercise, only Yoga, or only Pilates, may not be the best for you.
I often provide a mixture of exercises, depending on the client, and make sure that the client is happy with each exercise and performing the correct technique, otherwise it is not repeated.
As the client progresses, other exercises can be added. You probably need to start with a very short routine, perhaps no more than 6 exercises, then build slowly from there.

Sources: http://www.edgwarephysio.com

Dmitri 3 years ago

You may benefit from doing a few one on one lessons - in your preferred discipline.. Group classes can be difficult as they cater for the whole class and Pilates, though a great exercise regime, can be tough - the complete repertoire gets challenging even for some fitness professionals.

Try some beginner classes or hire a trainer to help you build strength in a more structured way.

SarahMorgan-Giles 3 years ago

Hello Abi, I have come across your situation before. Like yourself, a very underweight client turned up at my pilates class but found the exercises difficult and uncomfortable. After some discussion, we decided that she would try my water aerobics class for a while. This enabled her to build up some strength while exercising in a much more supportive environment. She still takes part in both classes and has put on weight and gained muscle tone. I hope that this is helpful. Best wishes, Sarah Morgan-Giles http://www.clearwatertherapies.co.uk

AngelaHulm 3 years ago

Yes yoga as a holistic practice will help you to find moderation and to bring all the body systems into balance. I am an IYENGAR yoga teacher, which may look like it has a focus on the asana practice, but the way we practice focusing on alignment, working precisely so you understand your body and yourself better; may help to stabilise your metabolism.

Sources: Light on Yoga BKS Iyengar

Chrysanthe 3 years ago

Hi Abi,

For you, it's important to really try strength and endurance exercises after a good warm-up, of course! Start small and slow and build up gradually, otherwise you'll be put off doing them.

Whether you're slimming or trying to put on weight, I think the golden rule is always eat little and often. Dried fruit and nuts and seeds would be good for you, with a good breakfast containing protein and carbohydrates.

Are you a fidget? Try and calm yourself perhaps by taking up yoga rather than pilates.

All the best and good luck,
Chrissie

Yoga-instructure 3 years ago

You don't need a heavy exercise which burns a lot of calories. However, you need exercise to maintain your health and get you away from heart problems. I would recommend non-dynamic yoga nor hot yoga, choose the yoga which combines of breath exercise, movement that tunes and builds up muscles, and a minded cardio exercise. Search an accredited teacher from Yoga Allinace UK or British Wheel of Yoga [checks the list of teachers from their websites], and I would also recommend you to speak to teacher before you start with him or her, good luck.

Sources: http://www.acepittapan.com, http://www.yogaalliance.co.uk/find-a-teacher-ryt.html

lstreit 3 years ago

Pilates would be great for you as it builds the kind of strength and balance that you need. You should seek out an experienced instructor for private sessions using the equipment. He/She will guide you through a program that is custom designed to suit your needs and level. You will be surprised at how quickly you feel better and improve. Group classes can never provide that kind of guidance and individual attention. Good luck!

Sources: http://www.pilatessanfrancisco.com

Mylanmindful 3 years ago

I can relate as went through a period a few years ago where I lost weight due to stress and had no strength or muscle. As other have said I recommend ensuring you are eating a healthy, balanced diet and also ensuring you do some exercise. Do you have much appetite at the moment? or perhaps in your mind a lot? I can help you reconnect with your body and offer breathing, body scan as well as a gentle practice to build strength and flexibility. All excellent for being in the moment and being more mindful. Wish you the best ad contact me if want a free telephone consultation or any sessions or to come to a class.

Sources: whttp://www.mylanmindfulyoga.com

Related Offers

One Day Leisure Pass for Two worth £36 View
50% OFF
£18.00
One Spa & Leisure Day Pass for Two View
50% OFF
£15.00
One Day Leisure Pass for Two worth £36 View
50% OFF
£18.00
One Day Leisure Pass for Two worth £36 View
50% OFF
£18.00
One Day Leisure Pass for Two worth £36 View
50% OFF
£18.00
One Day Leisure Pass for Two worth £36 View
50% OFF
£18.00
One Day Leisure Pass for Two worth £36 View
50% OFF
£18.00