Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: I am setting up my own mobile Spray Tan and Nails business and looking for ideas for a catchy name??

Asked by ANIIITA 3 years ago

8 answers

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

yokoso 3 years ago

I too was torn when I started my business as to whether my name should be synonymous and self explanatory and then I thought that if my business is going to be with me for a long time and I am going to give my all to it, I might as well give it a name that means something to me and incites curiosity in others. I decided on Yokoso because I spent a long time in Japan and this means welcome in Japanese. Nobody has absolutely any idea but the first question they ask me is where did the name of the company come from. So my advice to you is think of something that you love but which is a little abstract, inviting your clients to ask why. Whatever you decide, just do whatever you are doing with excellence and you will build your name whatever. Hope this helps.

Other answers (7)

Judy-J 3 years ago

First thing that came into my head was tans and talons, so what about Tantalonics?!

Sources: My imagination :)

Answer Comments

ANIIITA 3 years ago

Tans N Talons, Talons N Tans

janeypops 3 years ago

what area in London will you cover? Dulwich by any chance

Answer Comments

ANIIITA 3 years ago

sorry I am not in London = up North = Lancashire

Ellereef 3 years ago

I'm not all that imaginative wen it comes to things like this unfortunately -but i would research other therapists in your area who offer similar services to see what they've used and to make sure you dont have something too similar that people could get you mixed up with. Bear in mind wether your chosen name has an available website domain, and also what else may be a result in a 'google search' by a potential client looking online....... hope this helps you choose a winner!
Good luck.

SenoirTherapist 3 years ago

Firstly u have to look up other compant name in the area , then look up to see what's available on domain website.

Bevpeg 3 years ago

colour me beautiful...Tans & Hands ...

Vickieminx1 3 years ago

I would first check in your area what others are called then you dont duplicate! Names: Get nailed, Beautitful booty, head to toe beauty, all in 1, x

ShimmerSprayTanning 3 years ago

I would choose something that starts with an A B or C as this will mean you will rank higher in free listing sites as they are mostly in alphabetical order.

Related Offers

OPI Gel Hands & Feet View
12% OFF
£35.00

OPI Gel Polish at The Nail Lounge Stourbridge

Stourbridge, West Midlands County
OPI Gel Polish View
10% OFF
£16.20
Manicure Treatments View
10% OFF
£10.80
Nail Extensions & Overlays View
10% OFF
£22.50

OPI Gel Manicure at The Nail Lounge Stourbridge

Stourbridge, West Midlands County
OPI Gel Manicure View
10% OFF
£25.20

OPI Gel Pedicure at The Nail Lounge Stourbridge

Stourbridge, West Midlands County
OPI Gel Pedicure View
10% OFF
£25.20

Gel Nails at Chi's Nails Studio

Covent Garden, London
Gel Nails View
£20.00
Nail Extensions and Overlays View
£18.00
Manicure Treatments View
£15.00
Manicure & Pedicure View
£40.00
Her Hideaway View
£151.00
His Hideaway View
£170.00
Fake Bake Spray Tan View
50% OFF
£10.00
Manicure View
£20.00
Gel Nails View
£20.00
Vital Manicure	View
£50.00
Full Body Spray Tan View
40% OFF
£15.00

Hands at H2k Skincare of Harrogate

Harrogate, North Yorkshire
Hands View
20% OFF
£9.60

Gel Nails at The Vanity Lounge

Wath-upon-Dearne, South Yorkshire
Gel Nails View
£5.00

Manicure Treatments at The Vanity Lounge

Wath-upon-Dearne, South Yorkshire
Manicure Treatments View
£2.00

Sunless tanning half body at The Vanity Lounge

Wath-upon-Dearne, South Yorkshire
Sunless tanning half body View
£12.00

Nail Extensions at The Vanity Lounge

Wath-upon-Dearne, South Yorkshire
Nail Extensions View
£18.00

Sunless tanning full body at The Vanity Lounge

Wath-upon-Dearne, South Yorkshire
Sunless tanning full body View
£18.00

Gents Manicure at The Vanity Lounge

Wath-upon-Dearne, South Yorkshire
Gents Manicure View
£15.00
Afternoon Tea Spa Day View
54% OFF
£35.00