Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: What is Dharma Yoga?

Asked by kam17 5 years ago

2 answers

What is Dharma Yoga? Specifically, how is it significantly different from other yoga types, say Vinyasa?

Treatments:
Yoga

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

ShantiShanti 5 years ago

Namaste,

Dharma Yoga focuses on spiritual growth and physical/emotional well-being through asana (postural) practice, pranayama (breath work), devotional music, and meditation.

The Sanskrit word "Dharma" refers to the teachings of Buddha Shakyamuni who lived in India in the 6th century BC; and the ideas of "truth" or "the great norm," the cosmic laws underlying the universe, and 'doing one's duty' in life (as espoused in the ancient Indian texts such as the Gita).

What you would practise physically in Dharma yoga is not tied to a specific school or approach (such as you would find in Ashtanga or Iyengar). What you practise on a physical level would depend on the teacher's style of yoga and training. The influence of Dharma would usually manifest itself through an accompaniment to your physical yoga practise of readings, chanting and guided meditation.

Divya x
http://www.yogawithdivya.co.uk

Other answers (1)

Rhodesmjr80 5 years ago

Dharma Yoga focuses on breathing in otherwise restricted positions. trains you to be able to breathe deeper and steady.

Related Offers

One to One Hatha Yoga View
23% OFF
£42.00
Gentleman's Time Spa Day View
11% OFF
£195.00

Yoga at Joyful Living

Kidbrooke, London
Yoga View
£65.00
Yoga View
£7.00
Yoga and Pilates 10 Class Pack View
£125.00
1 month unlimited yoga and pilates £79 View
43% OFF
£79.00
Yoga and Pilates 5 Class Pack View
£70.00

Yoga Flow at Evolve Wellness Centre

South Kensington, London
Yoga Flow View
£17.00

Yoga Flow at Evolve Wellness Centre

South Kensington, London
Yoga Flow View
£17.00
ISHTA Yoga View
£17.00
ISHTA Yoga View
£17.00
Yoga For Recovery View
£10.00
Aerial Yoga View
£20.00
Yoga Basics & Beyond View
£17.00
Yoga for Beginners Class View
33% OFF
£9.99
Yoga for weight loss View
46% OFF
£7.99