Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: What's the best way to fade scarring/marks on pale, oily skin?

Asked by Ali-Rowley 3 years ago

13 answers

I suffer from oily skin and being very pale, blemish marks take ages to disappear. Is there any topical treatment (that will not clog pores or affect oil production) that could help fade them more quickly?

Treatments:
Facials, Beauty Treatments, Acne Treatments

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

greenspacesalons 3 years ago

I've had a lot of success with this product http://www.cetuem.com/skin_care_anti-blemish-balm.htm
I use it as a night treatment and it hasn't clogged my pores at all.
If you're local come in for a skin consultation and we may be able to give you some more advice. Log on to our website http://www.greenspacesalons.co.uk and like our facebook page for up to date offers, information and events.

Other answers (12)

MaryGillmore 3 years ago

Hi Ali,

The best way to remove scarring is to have a treatment called CST - Collagen Stimulation Therapy. We have just trained for this in my salon Beauty Essence.
I have put lots of info on our facebook site:

https://www.facebook.com/pages/Beauty-Essence/53663242266

http://www.iiaa.eu/collagen-stimulation-therapy

Collagen Stimulation Therapy ™ is a cutting-edge treatment technique that harnesses your body’s natural powers of healing to increase collagen and achieve incredible results. It is especially effective for addressing the visible signs of ageing, as well as sun damage, scarring, slackened skin, stretch marks, uneven skintone and dilated blood vessels. The procedure is available in many salons that stock iiaa products.

What will happen during the treatment?

During this painless, revolutionary procedure, a skincare professional will apply a topical anaesthetic and will use a small instrument containing tiny needles (1mm – 3mm) to create thousands of microscopic channels in your skin. This causes a minimal amount of bleeding that stops within minutes.

How it works

The body responds to Collagen Stimulation Therapy ™ in the same way as it would to an injury. The small amount of bleeding caused during treatment releases powerful growth factors, part of a natural healing response that results in increased collagen and elastin production.

I had my 1st treatment this week & will be having 5 more over the next 6-10 weeks.
When you look at the photos of the results it's amazing. Not the cheapest option, but the best.

Mary xx

SBOOTH 3 years ago

Decleor Prolagene Gel - its amazing from healing scars old or new. its a 200ml tube & lasts ages because its a gel & you only need a tiny amount. i had a nasty scar on my nose, once it had healed iused this daily and 6 months later its barely visable and i still have 3/4 of the tube left. its worth every penny of £36.00.
Good Luck

MoniqueH 3 years ago

Hi there
Envrion products are great for all types of skin conditions which I have been using on my clients for 7 years now and have seen great results they use vitamin A which is the only proven ingregient to work into the dermis. I am a big fan of natural products I have put my blog below which you can follow but sometimes you need some science i the products to get a better esult though these product doesnt have the nasty unwanted chemical in them wich is great and the products have a sell by date so you know the ingredients are quite active.
I also offer mild skin peels which helps exfolitate and resurface the skin but without leaving the skin sensitive . It also depends how deep the scars on how quck they will disppear if you want a quicker result the treatment they lady described below CST therapy will be the best results.

If you have any more questions about the products, treatments you can email me

monique.1uk@gmail.cpm

Monique

Sources: http://moniquehbeauty.wordpress.com/2012/01/16/a-few-of-my-favourite-winter-essentials/

http://www.moniqueh.com

laurasmobilebeautytreats 3 years ago

I used to have acne scarring but I had lots of Microdermabrasions / N Lite Laser Facials and I found Bio Oil to be pretty good.

Sources: http://www.laurasmobilebeautytreats.com/

sue54 3 years ago

Jane Iredale mineral make up do a fantastic topical cover. It will even cover tattoos. In shades light, medium light, medium , medium dark & dark.It is called disappear & will cost you approximately 23.00. If you nedd any assistance please get in touch with me at Bows Beauty.

Sources: http://www.bowsbeauty.com

FacesbyRobin-LE 3 years ago

A low strength of Retin A (0.5) gel formulation may help you to address both the oiliness and the hyperpigmentation. Ah, but protection is the key factor in dealing with dark spots. Sunblock, sunblock, sunblock!!!

JohnSheffield 3 years ago

We use Medical Grade Products here at the Skin & Laser Clinic that can deal with your skin marks. We offer a complimentary consultation. Please call so that I can arrange for your to see one of our practitioners. 01892 535 577

Norah 3 years ago

I sell a Moisturiser that is specifically designed for your problem. It is an organic product from the Kimberly Sayer Range called "Tangerine & Calendula Healing Light Night Cream". The Calendula is extracted using the super critical carbon dioxide process which renders the Calendula at its optimum and most pure medicinal state. The Calendula helps to heal acne scars and post inflammatory pigmentation marks. It also contains ingredients to detoxify the lymph to create internal cleansing and blemish control. It's a light, nourishing cream that will help to brighten the complexion while remaining light and completely non pore clogging. It is so healing that i have also used it effectively on eczema and burns.

Sources: http://www.purefaceworks.com

DermaSkinRoller 3 years ago

Hello,
Derma roller treatments are wonderfully successful at fading most kinds of scarring especially acne scarring or hyperpigmentation marks. Depending on actually seeing your skin there are also some very effective natural treatments which help in combination with the rollers.

Sources: http://www.dermaskinroller.net/

PaolaEnergya 3 years ago

Talking from experience, Dermaroller or microneedling/collagen induction therapy (mentioned by other colleagues on here too) is very effective and less invasive then other treatments.
I had mine at Clinica Fiore in Covent Garden, there's a great team of professionals who are super friendly, I do recommend them.

Sources: http://www.wahanda.com/blog/paola-bassaneses-blog/tried-and-tested-dermaroller/
http://www.wahanda.com/place/clinica-fiore/

PrincessSoraya 3 years ago

PRINCESS SORAYA SALON
http://www.PrincessSorayaSalon.co.uk

Tel: 07802 783 462 OR 0207 794 2835
Email: fahari@talk21.com

Address: 38 Rosemont Road, London NW3 6NE
Nearest Tube: Finchley Road (Jubilee or Metropolitan Lines)

We have the latest machine from Belgium called "IonoCinesis".
We use special Organic Silicium Liquid and the machine using
this liquid will remove any Pigment, scarring and marks.
This is Non Invasive, No Needles are used, No Surgury,
no side effects.
The machine works with Electric current and is gentle and very
result driven.
If you are interested please tel me and I can explain
more about this treatment.
It is a course and you will see results after the first session.
Complete results are visible after a course.
Thankyou

Sources: PRINCESS SORAYA SALON
http://www.PrincessSorayaSalon.co.uk

la-belle-vie 2 years ago

Use a good in block from now on. But to treat skin already damaged you will need to have have facials. I do eve Taylor, dermalogica and organic herbal facials.


07852002319
la-belle-vie@hotmail.co.uk

Mobile Beauty Therapist Sugaring Specialist, Experienced & Qualified

I cover London, Essex, Kent, Surrey & More

The treatments which I provide are . . . .

- Sugaring hair removal
- Waxing
- Brazilian Hot Wax
- Opi gelcolor/axxium manicures/pedicures (last up to 4 weeks chip free).
- Minx Nails
- LVL lashes Lift length volume lashes (last up to 6 weeks).
- Individual lash extensions (lasts up to 4 weeks).
- Eyelash and eyebrow tinting (lasts 4 weeks).
- Facials (Eve Taylor)
- Bridal and any occasion Makeup & Hair (I have a portfolio of work I have done . . . Arab and Asian makeup)
- Airbrush make up coming soon . . .

More services also available, please enquire.

If you would like anymore information on the services I have to offer please contact me.

Sources: la-belle-vie.co

Related Offers

Facials View
£8.00
Your Time Out Spa Day View
£60.00
Decleor Facials View
£32.00
AHA Skin Refiner View
£45.00
Carita Facials View
£55.00
Harmony Spa Day View
£99.00
Tranquillity Spa Day View
£129.00
Indulgence Spa Day View
£149.00
One Night Serenity Spa Break View
£159.00
One Night Escape Spa Break View
£119.00
One Night Revive Spa Break View
£129.00
Eco Chic Mini Facial View
£35.00
Elemis Facials View
10% OFF
£27.00
Top to Toe Package View
20% OFF
£92.00
Facial View
£30.00
Facials View
£10.00
Ear candling View
£22.00

Facials at Tigeez

Ilford, London
Facials View
51% OFF
£17.00
Men's Active Glow Facial+Chest/Back Wax View
40% OFF
£48.00
Arbonne Anti Ageing Facial Treatments View
30% OFF
£45.00
Fruity Hydrating Facial View
25% OFF
£45.00
Mix Fruit Active Glow Facial View
25% OFF
£45.00