Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: Is there an effective laser hair removal treatment that works on fair hair as well as dark hair?

Asked by geraldinelynch 3 years ago

3 answers

I would like treatment for lip and chin area but my hair is mostly fair and I have been told that laser doesn't work on fair hair.

Treatments:
Laser Hair Removal, Intense Pulsed Light Therapy (IPL)

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

bodysilk 3 years ago

even if the hairs is fair, there still might be enough melanin in the root of the hair for the laser to see the pigment to destroy the follicle. You will never know for sure till you get one treatment done. You have to have a patch test first to establish how your skin responds to heat, and then you can have an actual treatment done in 24 hours after. The best lasers available at the market for hair removal are Lumenis LightSheer Laser Diode and Soprano Laser (with the painless mode off). Not too many clinics have these machines as they are very expensive, but they really work. We have a LightSheer at Body Silk Clinic - more info is available on our website http://www.bodysilk.co.uk or by phone 02072835800.

Sources: http://www.bodysilk.co.uk

Answer Comments

geraldinelynch 3 years ago

Thank you, that was helpful and I shall look into it.

Other answers (2)

1904debs 3 years ago

YOU MAY BE OK...GO AND HAVE A FREE PATCH TEST AND SEE IF IT WORKS....IF YOU HAVE ENOUGH MELANIN THEN THE LIGHT WILL FIND IT AND DESTROY THE HAIR FOLLICLE..I RECOMMEND LUMENIS I.P.L...
http://www.enhancehairstylingandbeauty.co.uk
01622 890296..ask for debbie or lauren

traceybell 3 years ago

HI Geraldine at our clinic we use the Galaxy laser by Syneron - which targets all types and colours of hair and is suitable for all skin types and tones - for more information please call 0151 707 0340 or see http://www.traceybell.co.uk

Sources: http://www.traceybell.co.uk/skinscription/hair-removal.html

Related Offers

Laser Hair Removal View
£30.00
Intense Pulsed Light Therapy (IPL) View
£35.00
Ellipse Hair Removal Upper lip View
£35.00
Ellipse Hair Removal Full Face View
£120.00
Ellipse Hair Removal Lower Leg View
£200.00
Ellipse Hair Removal Thighs View
£220.00
Ellipse Hair Removal Full Legs View
£375.00
IPL Laser - HAIR REMOVAL View
20% OFF
£28.00
IPL Laser Acne Therapy View
50% OFF
£67.50
IPL Laser acne Therapy View
50% OFF
£67.50
IPL Hair Removal for Face View
33% OFF
£40.00
6 IPL sessions View
15% OFF
£34.00
Permanent Hair Removal View
£25.00
IPL- Course of 6 View
71% OFF
£69.00
Ellipse Laser Hair Removal 8 sessions View
33% OFF
£100.00
Fingers Permanent Hair Removal View
42% OFF
£20.00
Upper Lip Permanent Hair Removal View
57% OFF
£15.00
Earlobes Permanent Hair Removal View
42% OFF
£20.00
Chin Permanent Hair Removal View
42% OFF
£20.00
Cheeks Permanent Hair Removal View
42% OFF
£20.00
Nipples Permanent Hair Removal View
42% OFF
£20.00
Cheekbones Permanent Hair Removal View
42% OFF
£20.00
Hands Permanent Hair Removal View
58% OFF
£25.00
Abdomen Permanent Hair Removal View
50% OFF
£30.00
Neck Permanent Hair Removal View
50% OFF
£30.00
Underarms Permanent Hair Removal View
50% OFF
£30.00
Navel Permanent Hair Removal View
58% OFF
£25.00
Chest Permanent Hair Removal View
50% OFF
£30.00
Shoulders Permanent Hair Removal View
41% OFF
£35.00
Lower Back Permanent Hair Removal View
41% OFF
£35.00
Half Leg Hair Removal View
55% OFF
£45.00
Brazilian Hair Removal View
55% OFF
£45.00
Half Arms Permanent Hair Removal View
50% OFF
£45.00
Hollywood Permanent Hair Removal View
63% OFF
£55.00
Full Face Permanent Hair Removal View
53% OFF
£70.00
Full Arms Permanent Hair Removal View
50% OFF
£70.00
Full Legs Permanent Hair Removal View
51% OFF
£80.00
Full Back Permanent Hair Removal View
36% OFF
£70.00