Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: Yoga

Asked by Salma 5 years ago

4 answers

I am looking to implement Yoga into my daily workout as this is less straining on the joints and the muscular system. I am aware there are many branches of yoga, but I would like one that is gentle, toning all muscles, aiding in less tension around my neck, head, shoulder area (migraine sufferer) and to aid in spirtual and mental well being. But what Yoga would be most suitable for my needs?

Treatments:
Yoga, Body Sculpting, Aerobics, Body Conditioning

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

CatherineAnnis 5 years ago

Hi Salma
Any gentle form of yoga (avoid anything labelled as dynamic, flow, astanga or vinyasa and look for hatha) will help you to relax the tightness around your upper back and neck, however, I can specifically recommend Scaravelli inspired yoga. This approach is based on releasing tension in the upper layers of the body to gradually release tension around the spine and pelvis. This will help you to begin moving and using your body differently and with more awareness, so that you change habitual movement patterns which contribute to your particular tensions. If you can't find a Scaravelli inspired teacher in your area, then try looking for local dedicated yoga centres, or independent local teachers, rather than joining a class in a gym. The atmosphere of the class is very important in helping you to "let go". Find a teacher you like, and talk to her/him about your goals. Any good teacher will be only too happy to help you learn how to relax and release to reduce the severity or frequency of your migraines.
Good luck, and I wish you all the best in your yoga journey.

Sources: http://www.relaxandrelease.co.uk/

Other answers (3)

Tyran 5 years ago

Any of the many forms of Yoga can be practiced in the way you are describing. Having said that, Amrit Yoga focuses on body awareness and inward focus combined with slow transitions and extended holding in each posture. I do not see any Amrit teachers listed in your area but there are CDs and DVDs available at http://www.amritkala.com you could use at home.

Another option is Iyengar Yoga which specializes in using props to ensure correct alignment in postures. A quick search shows that there is an Iyengar institute in the Birmingham area.

Regardless of what style of Yoga you try, discuss your intention for practicing with the teacher if at a studio and if practicing at home, don't force yourself to keep pace with what you see on a DVD or hear on a CD.

CharlotteHunt 5 years ago

Hi Salma

You might like to consider having a private lesson with a yoga teacher to create a sequence especially beneficial for your needs which you could practice daily at home.

They should be able to work with you to achieve a yoga practice to suit you.

Best wishes x

WestLondonColonics 1 year ago

Hi , I am Julia Rhodes of West London Colonics .
What many people do not realise is the the ancient yogis did not allow people to practice the classic poses without some degree of detoxing . The called it the shat kriyas meaning 6 actions, one of which was baste , or enemas .
A modern day , enhanced level of enema is a colonic , and in my experience yoga practitioners have experienced immense improvements in their yoga practice, by having colonics.

Related Offers

One Day Leisure Pass for Two worth £30 View
50% OFF
£15.00
One Day Leisure Pass for Two worth £30 View
50% OFF
£15.00
One Day Leisure Pass for Two worth £30 View
50% OFF
£15.00
Let s get together View
42% OFF
£49.00
One Day Leisure Pass for Two worth £30 View
50% OFF
£15.00
One Day Leisure Pass for Two worth £30 View
50% OFF
£15.00