Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: What can I eat or use to make my hair thicker?

Asked by Judy-J 3 years ago

11 answers

After health issues my hair has become very thin (and my scalp very sore). What can I use either on my hair that's gentle or supplements/diet-wise that can help thicken it again? Thanks!

Treatments:
Nutritional Advice & Treatments, Hair Loss Treatments - Non Surgical, Hair Conditioning and Scalp Treatments, Hair Consulting, Haircuts and Hairdressing

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

energy4health 3 years ago

Apart from a natural, healthy diet I suggest to take Folic Acid and Zinc plus a braod spectrum multi vitamin & mineral supplement, initially in high dosage for two to three weeks, after which you most likely can reduce dosage. Also, look into eliminating any 'residue' from recent medication and or toxins in your system, as they can prevent uptake of nutrients. However, it would be best to test the above as every person differs - I suggest 'Kinesiology' as a testing modality as it is extremely accurate! For more info visit http://www.energy4health.co.uk
Good luck!

Sources: http://www.energy4health.co.uk

Answer Comments

Judy-J 3 years ago

Thank you, this is really helpful! What does Kinesiology involve?

Other answers (10)

Paleoworks 3 years ago

Diet is invariably having a profound efect on your health as it does everyone else. Nutrient intake is related to either good or bad health, the old adage you are what you eat is so true. Therefore if you eat crap, by that I mean processed foods, sugar and grains every aspect of your health and therefore life will suffer. So to the point in question, for your hair and skin coconut oil is excellent, either directly applied or used in frying. On top of this only eat real foods, not the stuff you have to read the label to understand what it is or how to cook it.

Sources: http://paleoworks.wordpress.com

FrancescoPicardi 3 years ago

Hello, we love to give you a straight answer via internet but it need to be assessed by professionals. If you use wrong products on your scalp, it could make it worst. What you need is the right advice, please feel free to contact us on 0207 033 9319. We do not charge for a consultation.

Vitamins and minerals are essential for maintaining healthy hair, skin and nails. You should take them from natural products (veg, fruit, fish and meet), and then take supplement for the support. But you may need a proper guidance from your doctor or nutritionist especially if you had a health issue. Smoking and the irregular sleep cycle does not help at all.
Looking forward to hearing from you.
With Best Wishes
Francesco

hairstudio 3 years ago

You health issues will undoubtedly have affected your hair & skin. I a healthy diet full of fresh fruit, vegetable & good quality meat. Oily fish is fantastic to aid fabulous glossy hair. Dependant on the medication you've taken it will take between 6 months & a year to leave your system, but you should see your hair improve with time. Treat yourself to a weekly professional blow dry, your hairdresser will give your hair far more volume than you will be able to & adjust the products to suit you best.

ColourQueen55 3 years ago

I'd suggest having your skin/scalp evaluated by a doctor. Other than that, stress may play a major role in the health of the hair. It can make the scalp tight and restrict blood flow and important nutrients to the hair.
If you have a clean bill of health from your doctor, consider some Skin, Hair and Nails supplements.
Also consider a clear Gloss or Glaze which adds fullness to the hair. There are of course styling products which add fullness to the hair. One of which is Tri Bodifier...a classic that has been around for decades.
A clarifying shampoo such as Loma's Clarifying shampoo will get rid of any build up on your hair and would be a good choice to use once or twice a month. Hope this helps!

Sources: Beaux Arts Hair Salon, Tri Bodifier, Skin, Hair and Nails supplement, Loma, stress management

energy4health 3 years ago

Kinesiology uses manual muscle testing to tap into the central computer (your brain) to give bio-feedback, enabling the practitioner to test and find out what your body needs to heal itself. It is one of the only true holistic therapies, testing and treating the physical, emotional, energetical and nutritional side of the problem each time. You can search for local Kinesiologists at http://www.systematic-kinesiology.co.uk

Sources: http://www.energy4health.co.uk

Rodolfo-Valentin 3 years ago

I take 5.000 units of Biotin every morning!

Sources: http://www.bestextensionsnyc.com
http://www.besthairextensionsalons.com

PrincessSoraya 3 years ago

PRINCESS SORAYA SALON
From: Firouzeh AHARI
Princess Soraya Salon
38 Rosemont Road,
London NW3 6NE

http://www.PrincessSorayaSalon.co.uk

Email: fahari@talk21.com

M; 07802 783 462

In the salon we use professional serum which thickens the hair. It must be
applied once a week for 4 to 6 weeks.
Then, results are visible. You then, maintain it once a month for new
hair that grows out.
Another excllent program is Italian supplier, specific Hair Serums
applied 3 times a week at home to the scalp. These will strengthen the
hair root and allow to grow new hair. I have had fantastic results
for Hair growth with this range from Italy,.
Please tel me and I will do Consultation and advise you what is best.
Thankyou

InnerLightHolistics 3 years ago

Horsetail tea is fantastic for rebuilding your hair strength. You can buy it online or from good independent healthfood stores. Tastes mild & nice (I know the name doesnt sound like the flavour would be appealing but it is herbal rather than equine :-).
Good luck

Sources: http://www.innerlightholistics.com

DermaSkinRoller 3 years ago

Obviously to use a derma roller with serum treatment on you if you have a sore scalp would depend on seeing it first but it is an extremely effective treatment which when used with only herbal natural serums would definitely hep

Sources: http://www.dermaskinroller.net/

annielizstan 2 years ago

Hi,
Eat and drink tons of vitamins.It is best to eat a healthy diet consisting of fiber and calcium.avoid washing your hair every day.

Related Offers

Fringe Cut View
50% OFF
£5.00
Children's Cut View
46% OFF
£8.00
Wash & Blow Dry View
50% OFF
£15.00
Wash, Cut & Blow Dry View
50% OFF
£25.00
Semi Permanent Colour & Blow Dry View
44% OFF
£50.00
Haircuts and Hairdressing Treatments View
33% OFF
£8.00
Hair Conditioning and Scalp Treatments View
40% OFF
£9.00
Haircuts View
£10.00
Wash, Cut and Blow Dry View
44% OFF
£25.00
Men's Haircut View
33% OFF
£10.00
Children's Haircuts View
33% OFF
£10.00
Wash and Blow View
40% OFF
£15.00
Wash, Cut and Blow View
55% OFF
£20.00
Hair Relaxation View
70% OFF
£30.00
Childrens Hair Cut View
33% OFF
£10.00
Hair Conditioning Treatments View
33% OFF
£10.00
Girls' Haircut View
33% OFF
£12.00
Full Head Tint, Cut & Blow Dry View
10% OFF
£67.50
Ladies' Wash, Cut & Blow Dry View
10% OFF
£27.00
Haircuts and Hairdressing View
30% OFF
£27.30
Hair Mask, Shape, Style & Finish View
43% OFF
£59.00
Roots Tint, Hair Mask, Shape, Style & Finish View
25% OFF
£129.00