Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: How beneficial is using an exercise bike?

Asked by AngharadM 3 years ago

3 answers

I have an exercise bike at home which appeals much more than running in the cold weather - but I'm concerned that using it is only really giving my legs a work out and not helping the rest of me! Is this true?

Treatments:
Spinning, Biking, Cardio Training

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

moogie 3 years ago

Exercise bikes, especially spinning bikes are very beneficial and contrary to what people think, they dont just work your legs they give you a full body workout - rowing machines are also good and give not just cardio but full body workout. Would highly recommend using either of these, and nowadays you dont need to go and buy one, you can hire one from a number of outlets for a short length of time until the weather improves at least lol!!!

Sources: http://www.rowhire.co.uk

Other answers (2)

Qaasen 3 years ago

Bike also works and tones the abs. I prefere a outdoor bicycle. Because it challenges you more and provides better scenery. However, If you have an indoor bike , don't let it become a cloth rack. Utilize it. In addition to being entertained when you ride indoor, you can use a staionary bicycle in any kind of whether. Rain, hail or snow , on your staitionary indoor bike you can go, go go . MOVE your body ....

sarge 3 years ago

I am not a fan of the bikes, however they raise the heart rate and do help with general fitness. i love the outdoors

Related Offers

One Day Leisure Pass for Two worth £30 View
50% OFF
£15.00
One Day Leisure Pass for Two worth £30 View
50% OFF
£15.00
One Spa & Leisure Day Pass for Two View
50% OFF
£15.00
One Day Leisure Pass for Two worth £30 View
50% OFF
£15.00
One Day Leisure Pass for Two worth £30 View
50% OFF
£15.00
One Day Leisure Pass for Two worth £30 View
50% OFF
£15.00
One Day Leisure Pass for Two worth £30 View
50% OFF
£15.00