Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: I have sensitive skin but I need a lash and brow treatment.

Asked by ferris 3 years ago

11 answers

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

Avantibeauty 3 years ago

Are you wanting tinting?
If so were ever you book they should ask you to come in 48 hours before your treatment to have a tint test to see if your allergic.
Make sure you have this done! Sensitive skin doesn't always mean you will be unable to have the treatment, I have sensitive skin but I'm absolutely fine with tinting.
Hope this helps.

Other answers (10)

PrestigeNailsandBeauty 3 years ago

When you say 'lash and brow treatment' what is it that you are wanting? A tint? If it's a tint then you should be given a skin sensitivity test by the therapist atleast 24hours before your treatment. If you aren't offered a skin sensitivity test then ask for it. Tint reactions can be real nasty and dangerous so always always always get a skin sensitivity test done if you've never had a tint before. If you do have a reaction to the tint skin sensitivity test then you can always try having a lash extension skin sensitivity test to see if you ave a reaction to the lash glue and if not then lash extensions may be an option for you to consider and for brows there are lots of brow pencils and powders available that can give you the tinted look.

If the 'brow treatment' you are wanting is/includes waxing go to a waxer that uses hot wax for facial waxing and who uses an oil under the wax. The oil will stop the wax sticking to your skin and the hot wax will 'shrink wrap' the hairs making removal easier and less painful. There is also hypoallergenic, rosin (an ingrediant in wax that people sometimes have an allergy to) free wax available too. If you do have a reaction to the wax then there are other methods of hair removal available to you that you could explore including removal by using tweezers alone. Don't be afraid of asking your waxer what wax she uses/what's in the wax.

Feel free to email me on info@PrestigeNailsAndBeauty.co.uk if you would like any more advice :) Don't ever be afraid to ask to see a nail techs certificates and insurance before booking your appointment. x

Sources: Mobile fully qualified and insured beauty therapist and nail tech covering the Liverpool/Merseyside area. x

Nina11 3 years ago

If it is atreatment, you must have a patch test at least 48 hours before the treatment. If you have any irritation then it is likely you will have an allergic reaction to the treatment and should therefore not carry it out. There are some great semi-permanen eyebrow pencils available hat can act as a replacemen for eyebrow tints with no allergens. Thanks Nina

Sources: http://www.detoxity.co.uk

greenspacesalons 3 years ago

We recommend tint tests 48 hours in advance of a lash or brow tint and you must have one before we will perform this treatment. Sensitivity doesn't always mean you'll have an allergic reaction.
We can also give you a test for our waxing products too and we have great results with clients who have suffered sensitivity in the past.
We also perform threading for hair removal which may be better for you if your skin is reactive to products.
Have a look on http://www.greenspacesalons.co.uk to see all the treatments we offer, you can like us on facebook too and follow us on Twitter @GSSalons

Bevpeg 3 years ago

You must have a skin sensitivity tests, they will apply the tint to elbow or behind ear, allow to dry.
If skin becomes red, itchy, irritated, swelling, sore. then your skin is to sensitive.
If all's well then go for it....Looks lovely..Enjoy

1904debs 3 years ago

definately have a skin test 48 hrs prior to treatment..you will know if you are too sensitive...if its tinting you`re after..the therapist is extra careful with sensitive skin,but you can still have it done unless you have an allergic reaction.the skin test will determine this.if not..then get a good brow waxing treatment and use a good eyebrow pencil to emphasise your shape and invest in some lash extensions..they look quite natural if they are applied properly. x

tink10 3 years ago

A lash & Brow tint is a brilliant thing to have done, dont worry about having sensitive skin the patch test will eliminate any possible sensitivity problems. This is carried out before your treatment aprox 24 / 48 hrs.

If you can have the tint then you cant, but have the patch test if you have no adverse reaction brilliant you can look forward to beautiful dark lashes and defined brows.

I doubt you will have any problems, just take the first step of having the patch test. :-)

solosalon 3 years ago

Your fine to have eye treatments done, will just need to make sure you have a patch test 48 hours before to make sure your not allergic and your skin doesnt react.
If not there is always lash extensions and brow pencils to define the area just aswell as tinting.
If your wanting waxing of the brows then your skin will be red afterwards but will go down in a matter of hours ( I have the same problem!).
Just make sure you get a patch test before you do anything !
Hope this is helpfull.

solosalon 3 years ago

Your fine to have eye treatments done, will just need to make sure you have a patch test 48 hours before to make sure your not allergic and your skin doesnt react.
If not there is always lash extensions and brow pencils to define the area just aswell as tinting.
If your wanting waxing of the brows then your skin will be red afterwards but will go down in a matter of hours ( I have the same problem!).
Just make sure you get a patch test before you do anything !
Hope this is helpfull.

VaishaVBeauty 3 years ago

if you would like to contact us - Vaisha Vanity - Threading Specialist of Essex.
We offer lash and brow treatments, threading and tinting.
We specialise in threading the brows with an antibac organic cotton which is very kind to sensitive skin, unlike waxing on the face.
We also offer a tinting of the lashes and the brows, and will do a 48/36 hour patch test for the tinting and a patch test area (on the arm or leg) for threading.
Our number is 01268 751022
vaishavanity@hotmail.co.uk

We would be happy to oblige

Sources: Vaisha Vanity - Threading Specialist of Essex
Brow and Lash Specialist
vaishavanity@hotmail.co.uk

la-belle-vie 2 years ago

This treatment may be ok for you if you get a patch test done.


07852002319
la-belle-vie@hotmail.co.uk

Mobile Beauty Therapist Sugaring Specialist, Experienced & Qualified

I cover London, Essex, Kent, Surrey & More

The treatments which I provide are . . . .

- Sugaring hair removal
- Waxing
- Brazilian Hot Wax
- Opi gelcolor/axxium manicures/pedicures (last up to 4 weeks chip free).
- Minx Nails
- LVL lashes Lift length volume lashes (last up to 6 weeks).
- Individual lash extensions (lasts up to 4 weeks).
- Eyelash and eyebrow tinting (lasts 4 weeks).
- Facials (Eve Taylor)
- Bridal and any occasion Makeup & Hair (I have a portfolio of work I have done . . . Arab and Asian makeup)
- Airbrush make up coming soon . . .

More services also available, please enquire.

If you would like anymore information on the services I have to offer please contact me.

Sources: http://www.la-belle-vie.co

Related Offers

Little Time to Chill View
£50.00

Relax to the Max at Preened and Polished

Northern Quarter, Manchester
Relax to the Max View
£90.00
One Night Relaxing Pamper Break View
18% OFF
£112.00
One Night Luxury Pamper Break View
14% OFF
£149.50
Eye Treatments View
£8.00
Vital Eyes Treatment View
£30.00
Couples Chill Out Spa Day at L'Horizon Hotel & Spa View
50% OFF
£99.00

Be Inspired Spa Day at Spa & Health Club

St Brelade, Channel Islands
Be Inspired Spa Day View
£85.00

Selection Spa Day at Spa & Health Club

St Brelade, Channel Islands
Selection Spa Day View
£99.00
Eyebrow Threading View
50% OFF
£3.00
CACI eye lift View
33% OFF
£30.00
Eye Rescue View
£35.00