Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: hey! I'm looking for an affordable hairstylist that is experienced with thick curly and frizzy hair!

Asked by carrie-therapie 3 years ago

7 answers

located in Iowa City
possible networking oppourtunity

Treatments:
Hair Conditioning and Scalp Treatments, Hair Consulting, Haircuts and Hairdressing

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

HAIREXTENSIONS4U 3 years ago

Hi , we are based in london and belfast...a bit far for you as you are in america :) .I do have a recommendation for you to get your hair under control.......Inoar Marraquino Keratin Treatment ..Its Amazing......hope this helps

Other answers (6)

FrancescoPicardi 3 years ago

If you are struggling to find a good stylist, book your consultation first then book your haircut appointment. Good stylist should be able to listen to you carefully how you want to achieve your look then explain well how she/he will cut your hair. Then if you like the stylist, ask at the reception if they have any offers for you. Most of the hairdressing salons nowadays have some offers on the services especially for new clients.
We provide bespoke hairdressing services and you will be looked after by a team of highly experienced professionals who will advise you on the perfect style to suit your lifestyle, hair type and facial characteristics, and will help you to achieve an individual but comfortable look. If you have any chance coming to London please call us on 0207 033 9319, we will offer you a free consultation. Our salon is located in the heart of East London, Old street / Hoxton.

Sources: http://www.francescopicardi.com/

SliqueStyles 3 years ago

Hi there, I am a mobile hairdresser based in England South East London, If you like your hair being frizzy the why not try a Afro-Caribbean salon who normally deal with hair that is particularly thick and often frizzy. Check out my website and if you are even in London then get in contact with me.....http://www.sliquestyles.synthasite.com...........

Enjoy your day and please do let me know if you got it sorted!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

mindycooper 3 years ago

Hi Carrie, Come to Boston and I'll take good care of your curly hair...I've been a curly hair specialist for over ten years. If you are ever in the area give me a call.
My Best,
Mindy

Sources: http://www.freestylehairstudio@gmail.com

Fionaspratley 3 years ago

Hi there where abouts do you live?
If its not too far to travel I can come to you :) x

ColourQueen55 3 years ago

I'm in Bellevue, WA, so I'm a bit of a commute for you but I will offer a few tips for dealing with thick, curly and frizzy hair. First of all, if you want to keep your hair curly but not have the frizz, you might consider a Brazilian Keratin Treatment such as Brazilian Gloss. It smooths away frizz and tames wild hair yet allowing the hair to still curl and wave. When getting your hair trimmed, ask your stylist to cut without tension so that your hair won't have too much shrinkage. You might even ask for a dry cut so the curls will fall where they live when it's done. Why fight it? Use a curl balm such as EVO Liquid Rollers and let your hair air dry. Blow drying will add unwanted volume and frizz.

If your hair is lightened and pourous, you might consider some lowlights to fill in the strands and calm your frizz down.
I hope you find these tips helpful!

Sources: brazilian gloss treatment, EVO, Beaux Arts Hair Salon, curl balm, keratin treatment, lowlights, Delyton, Second Nature

ColourQueen55 3 years ago

I'm in Bellevue, WA, so I'm a bit of a commute for you but I will offer a few tips for dealing with thick, curly and frizzy hair. First of all, if you want to keep your hair curly but not have the frizz, you might consider a Brazilian Keratin Treatment such as Brazilian Gloss. It smooths away frizz and tames wild hair yet allowing the hair to still curl and wave. When getting your hair trimmed, ask your stylist to cut without tension so that your hair won't have too much shrinkage. You might even ask for a dry cut so the curls will fall where they live when it's done. Why fight it? Use a curl balm such as EVO Liquid Rollers and let your hair air dry. Blow drying will add unwanted volume and frizz.

If your hair is lightened and pourous, you might consider some lowlights to fill in the strands and calm your frizz down.
I hope you find these tips helpful!

Sources: brazilian gloss treatment, EVO, Beaux Arts Hair Salon, curl balm, keratin treatment, lowlights, Delyton, Second Nature

Answer Comments

shearprogresshairstudio 3 years ago

I'm in Raleigh,NC. I myself have curly hair and have tons of clients with it. Would love to help you. 919-821-9990
Kim

shearprogresshairstudio 3 years ago

I'm in Raleigh,NC. I myself have curly hair and have tons of clients with it. Would love to help you. 919-821-9990
Kim

Related Offers

Hair Cutting View
£6.00
Full Head Highlights, Haircut and Blow Dry View
37% OFF
£100.00
Half Head Highlights, Haircut and Blow Dry View
38% OFF
£80.00

Ladies' Haircut at Carmel Ryder

Marylebone High Street, London
Ladies' Haircut View
22% OFF
£35.00
Hair Conditioning and Scalp Treatments View
£40.00
Monday to Thursday Blow Drys View
25% OFF
£15.00
Children's Dry Haircut View
£10.00
Ladies Dry Haircut View
£20.00
Ladies Cut, Colour & Treatment View
41% OFF
£79.00

Women's Styling at Belle & Blackley

Glasgow Central, Glasgow
Women's Styling View
£23.90
Full Head Tint, Haircut and Style View
£93.00
T-Bar Foils, Haircut and Style View
£94.20
Half Head Foils, Haircut And Style View
£102.40
Full Head Foils, Haircut and Style View
£126.40
Cut and Finish View
£37.00
Restyle View
£44.00
Haircut and Style View
£6.00
Haircut and Blow Dry View
£10.00
Wet Cut View
£28.00