Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: How to curb salt cravings?

Asked by MarisaF 3 years ago

2 answers

Are there specific foods or tricks to curb salt cravings without reaching for the salty snacks?

Treatments:
Nutritional Advice & Treatments, Herbal Medicine and Supplements, Traditional Chinese Medicine

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

Sherree 3 years ago

Salt cravings frequently are caused by either lack of nutrients or too much sugar. Try eating leafy greens or making green smoothies.

Sherree

Sources: http://www.sherreeross.com

Other answers (1)

Homeopath 3 years ago

It's a question of what is causing the salt cravings in the first place, whether this be nutritional, emotional or an inability to absorb minerals and vitamins properly. With Homeopathy many of the remedies show salt craving as part of the symptoms and with a thorough consultation with a homeopath you would work on a program of putting the body back into balance. Personally I also use supplements and herbs where needed alongside homeopathic remedies. I hope that helps. Claire

Sources: http://www.happyhomeopathy.co.uk

Related Offers

Inch Loss Detox Treat View
63% OFF
£35.00
Chinese Herbs Therapy consultation View
12% OFF
£70.00
Nutritional Advice & Treatments View
8% OFF
£55.00
Nutritional Consultation View
20% OFF
£12.00
Nutritional Advice & Treatments View
42% OFF
£69.00
3 Day All Inclusive Fitness Retreat View
40% OFF
£238.80