Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: How can I detox and get healthy but without losing any weight?

Asked by laura-d 3 years ago

6 answers

As it's winter I tend to eat a lot of comfort food and it's left me feeling tired and sluggish. I'm hoping to detox to get more energy and feel better, but don't want to lose weight. Any suggestions about how to go about this?

Treatments:
Nutritional Advice & Treatments

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

KylaWilliamsNutrition 3 years ago

Detoxing is about helping your liver to function well so that it can easily take on board the toxins you consume.

Most people see a detox as a restricting diet consisting of only juices and fruit etc, but this is not the only way to give your liver a break after the winter months. If you don't want to lose weight then you can support your liver by giving it the nutrients it needs and by reducing foods that are hard for the liver to deal with.

Foods that are particularly good for your liver include: artichokes, broccoli, Brussels sprouts, cabbage, garlic, leeks and onions. Brightly coloured fruits such as berries, grapes, lemons, pineapples, apricots and grapefruit are also very good foods to encorporate into a detox.

Try to limit foods that are hard for the liver to deal with such as sugar and refined foods such as white bread. Also, maybe obvious, but try to cut out or reduce alcohol intake. So that you dont lose weight, replace any processed foods you have with wholegrain options such as granary bread, brown rice and wholegrain porridge oats.

Good luck!

Answer Comments

laura-d 3 years ago

Thank you!

Other answers (5)

dougatthebeach 3 years ago

Hello Laura
You might try eating smaller but more frequent meals. Afterwards try to go for a leisurely walk to move the blood around and not to just sit around and sink into a sleepy state.
Also the problem with comfort foods is we like them so much, we tend to eat a larger portion than we need. Maybe you need to try to refrain from making your comfort foods, staples, rather relate to them as a rare celebratory treat.
Its also winter, so resting and storing is what the rest of nature is doing, not detoxing.
good luck.

Athena-Holistics 3 years ago

Hello Laura,

In an ideal world we should all be detoxing for every change in the seasons and for most people its not practicable. Therefore at least once a year we should do a detox. Why? Because when our bodies and in particular our liver become bombarded and overloaded by toxins through our livestyle and various other contributors in life this will make the body more sluggish and less energetic. Toxins have a habbit of clinging on to fat cells and that is why a lot of people when dieting find it difficult to shift the weight. Therefore a good detox will reduce your weight from that perpective. However, a good detox will also help you to put on weight if your body is underweight and out of balance. I have just completed by new year detox.

The detox i would recommend is the Healthy Starter Pack plus. Click on the link: http://www.naturessunshine.eu/uk/athenaholistics/index.asp?act=moreinfo&id=5945&subcat=

This is a very comprehensive detox package that I take at least twice a year. Its a 10 day detox, eat normally and healthily omiting alcohol and red meat. This detox is very soothing and energy uplifting. Should you be interested then please let me know as I will provide more details before you start which is important. Good luck with your decisions.

Sources: http://www.naturessunshine.eu/uk/athenaholistics/index.asp?act=moreinfo&id=5945&subcat=

Paleoworks 3 years ago

Laura,
In answer to your question, this is going to be difficult unless you make some radical changes in your like. However once done you will never ever look back.
Take a look at the below article I wrote a few days ago, I believe this should help you in your endeavour.

If you need any more help please don't hesitate to contact here or via the site listed below.

Katie.

Sources: http://paleoworks.wordpress.com/2012/01/02/sugar-detox/

DrAliciaND 3 years ago

The most appropriate time to detox is Spring and Fall if you just want to "reset" your health. If you're feeling sluggish or tired from the foods you are eating, well then, you are eating the wrong foods. You may not necessarily need to "detox", you may just need to overhaul what you are eating. I specialize in nutrition and can guide you in what will optimize your health.
Let me know if I can help transform your health. Remember, food is medicine!
Dr. Alicia

johnperrott 3 years ago

I have the same problem. I cannot afford to lose weight. High energy nutritious foods include almonds (vitamin E), cashews (carbohydrate, calcium, magnesium), peanut butter, Meridian is my favourite, oatcakes, porridge, (oatbran - soluble fibre), mangoes (betacarotene), berries (anthocyanadins), basmatti rice has a long glycaemic index, so does bread with some rye in it (Polish bread), chicken and fish, red meat twice a week will give you iron, so does liver. For vegetarians iron comes from egg yolk, apricots, prunes, sesame seeds, some sea vegetables, artichoke, cabbage and brussels are good food but most people find wind a problem. Take a probiotic like probiodaily.

Sources: http://johnperrott.com