Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: I have a herniated disk in my neck and wonder if it will be a problem in beginning Sivananda.

Asked by BarbR 3 years ago

7 answers

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

YogaGenie 3 years ago

Dear BarbR, I would not recommend a general Sivananda class, unless your teacher is skilled and able to address your injury and offer useful modifications throughout the class. Many postures which would otherwise be perfectly suitable for people with healthy neck could make your injury worse. I would recommend finding a teacher who has a yoga therapy background and can safely guide you through the classes. If you do decide to go to a general class, make sure your teacher knows about your injury. There are many yoga styles available these days, it doesnt matter so much which one you choose, but rather it is important to find the right teacher. By all accounts - avoid inversions such as Shoulderstand and Headstand (even the beginning learning stages) also avoid twisting your neck in standing postures (Triangle). When doint spinal twists - keep your face in line with your front body. happy to answer any other questions you may have. YogaGenie

Other answers (6)

SivaTRajah 3 years ago

It's always best to get clearance from your doctor before proceeding with exercise. Once you have the okay, advise each and every teacher of your condition so that they can observe you and ensure that you only do yoga poses that benefit your condition. With a herniated disk, it's always best to avoid undue pressure/weight bearing in the area, but its key to always be mindful in your yoga practice to areas which are weak, sensitive or have been injured. You should not experience pain in doing yoga but you must learn to be sensitive and to read your body's signals, so that you can adjust, use supports or take an easier variation. Body awareness is one of the key benefits of yoga and that comes with time, practice and the guidance of a good teacher.

YogaRose 3 years ago

Always check with your doctor or other health care practitioner before doing any exercise with a herniated disk. Sivananda would not be suitable due to headstand and some other postures. A one-to-one class would be best with a qualified and exerienced teacher who can guide you in a practice that suit you specifically. Rose-Marie, Inner Light Yoga.

Sources: http://www.innerlightyoga.co.uk

Trisha297 3 years ago

If you are new to yoga then I would recommend you start with an Iyengar class but do your research and let your teacher know your condition - also, as stated previously, check with your doctor.
If you are in need of help with tension in your spine so work with someone who can teach you suitable alignment poses, or an Alexander Technique Teacher may be more beneficial to you.
http://www.trishahills.com

Veena 3 years ago

Hi BarbR, as a Sivananda trained teacher I echo the comments that have been made. A one to one session would be the best option as your teacher will be able to provide a practise that is tailored to your specific requirement, but do check with your doctor first - especially if it's a recent herniated disc.

http://www.yogawithveena.com
http://www.veenaugargolyogatherapy.com

Sources: http://www.yogawithveena.com
http://www.veenaugargolyogatherapy.com

Answer Comments

BarbR 3 years ago

Thanks to each of you for your comments - it was truly enlightening! I will check with my physician and see what her recommendations are. Again, my sincere thanks!

Yogasiromani 3 years ago

Hi Barb,

I would agree with what many of my yogi colleagues have said.

No to a general Sivanada class as most of the poses would have to modifed to suit your specific situation, and some poses completely avoided. Also you may not get the attention and support you will need given your specific requirements especially if you are new to yoga.

A Private session with a suitably qualified yoga teacher with appropriate experience would be a good place to start as they will guide you through a good foundation in yoga and as well as building a practice to meet your specific needs. They will help build your confidnce and knowledge so that if at a later date you want to attend a general class of any style you will know which poses to avoid, and the correct modification you can make to other poses to keep you safe and healthy.

I hope this helps.

Paulineyogafitnessclasses 3 years ago

I recommend you look for a Level 4 Instructor who is qualified in Back Pain. You may find a teacher near you on the REPs website.

Sources: http://www.exerciseregister.org/

Related Offers

Gentleman's Time Spa Day View
11% OFF
£195.00
One to One Hatha Yoga View
23% OFF
£42.00

Yoga at Joyful Living

Kidbrooke, London
Yoga View
£65.00
Yoga View
£7.00
1 month unlimited yoga and pilates £79 View
43% OFF
£79.00
Yoga and Pilates 10 Class Pack View
£125.00
Yoga and Pilates 5 Class Pack View
£70.00

Yoga Flow at Evolve Wellness Centre

South Kensington, London
Yoga Flow View
£17.00

Yoga Flow at Evolve Wellness Centre

South Kensington, London
Yoga Flow View
£17.00
ISHTA Yoga View
£17.00
ISHTA Yoga View
£17.00
Yoga Basics & Beyond View
£17.00
Yoga For Recovery View
£10.00
Aerial Yoga View
£20.00
Yoga View
30% OFF
£10.50