Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: What is the highest percent of glycolic acid recommended for African American skin

Asked by makeupartistpro1 3 years ago

5 answers

I'm African American I was recently using 40% glycolic acid and switched to a 60% glycolic acid. The results were similar I just want to be safe as to the amount of acid I am using on my clients who are African American

Treatments:
Teen Facials, Facials, Skincare Consultation, Chemical Skin Peel

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

makeupartistpro1 3 years ago

Listen I dont mean to be rude but please don't reply to this post only to appear to be intellectual or to promote your business !
So many times on this website i see "professionals" acting like know it ALLS
Just answer the question. ...

Other answers (4)

SugarBoxClinic 3 years ago

It depends on the clinics protocols, but I have worked at some places that only recommend 10%! Some places are happy to use TCA's. If you speak to a dermatologist, they wouldn't be happy about using a TCA for example. I would advise your clients that there's always a risk of pigmentation side effects

FacesbyRobin-LE 3 years ago

Always remember that 'one size does not fit all'. African American skin color comes in a variety of shades, textures are differant, heredity factors vary, etc. Then there are the issues that affect all races such as: hormone levels, medications, emotional issues/stress, environmental factors, age, etc.
What I am trying to explain is that when you approach a client, any client, carefully and thoroughly access/analyze the skin as if for the very first time....each time. The skin can change from one visit to the next. There will be times when a peel is not appropriate at all. Perhaps hydration is needed instead?
There is no recommended percentage for African Americans or any other race. What is recommended is the appropriate percentage for EACH INDIVIDUAL'S SKIN CARE NEEDS, at each visit.

Answer Comments

makeupartistpro1 3 years ago

You tried so hard to answer my question that you didn't answer it at all
Yes I'm aware that African American skin comes in different shades...I'm African American the question was what is the highest percent! I'm a licensed esthetician which does make me a professional I'm just trying to find a common percentage ... I've been educated that we do not go over 60%

makeupartistpro1 3 years ago

You tried so hard to answer my question that you didn't answer it at all
Yes I'm aware that African American skin comes in different shades...I'm African American the question was what is the highest percent! I'm a licensed esthetician which does make me a professional I'm just trying to find a common percentage ... I've been educated that we do not go over 60%

FacesbyRobin-LE 3 years ago

You also need to consider whether the acid is buffered or not? Medical grade or not? And keep in mind that you NEVER want to apply a strong acid on someone that you are seeing for the first time. Neither of you knows how the skin is going to react. Err on the side of caution until you know the individual's skin and how it reacts to any given treatment.

ClearComplexions 3 years ago

I would always recommend that skin peels and resurfacers procedures always be carried out by a qualified aesthetician or practitioner. The professionals will guide you through how the skin should be prepared prior to the procedure and aftercare can also have an impact on how the skin reacts.

Sources: http://www.clearcomplexions.co.uk

Answer Comments

makeupartistpro1 3 years ago

I am a licensed professional ... You didn't read the question properly... Your answer was not helpful at all

Related Offers

Environ Facials View
42% OFF
£29.00

Facial & Massage at Preened and Polished

Northern Quarter, Manchester
Facial & Massage View
20% OFF
£40.00
Prescriptive Facial View
£25.00
Little Time to Chill View
£50.00

Relax to the Max at Preened and Polished

Northern Quarter, Manchester
Relax to the Max View
£90.00
Dermalogica Facial View
20% OFF
£28.00
Half Day Spa Discover Experience View
38% OFF
£30.00
Mini Cleanse and Boost View
£15.00
Prescriptive Discovery View
£30.00
English Rose Radiance View
£50.00
Time for Indulgence Spa Day View
41% OFF
£59.00
Rejuvenate Spa Day View
43% OFF
£79.00
Time for Me Spa Day View
35% OFF
£39.00

Serenity Spa Day at Spa Naturel

Shrewsbury, Shropshire
Serenity Spa Day View
17% OFF
£165.00

Oressence Energy at Spa Naturel

Shrewsbury, Shropshire
Oressence Energy View
£85.00

All-Over Beauty at Spa Naturel

Shrewsbury, Shropshire
All-Over Beauty View
£95.00
One Night Love Life Spa Break View
23% OFF
£122.00
One Night Pamper & Prosecco Spa Break View
20% OFF
£159.50
Love Life Spa Day View
25% OFF
£89.00
Pamper & Prosecco Spa Day View
22% OFF
£105.00
ISHGA Marine Spa Day View
£119.00
Ishga Detox Facial View
£65.00
Decleor Facials View
£65.00
Clarins Facials View
£65.00
Consultation View
83% OFF
£5.00

Facials at Clinico Beauty

Southgate, London
Facials View
20% OFF
£36.00
Environ Facials View
20% OFF
£44.00
Pamper Spa Day for Two View
50% OFF
£24.50

Facials at Your Spa

Ramsgate, Kent
Facials View
£28.50