Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: how soon can I get my hair colored after I've had a Brazilian blowout?

Asked by isabellewahanda 3 years ago

7 answers

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

Sammie101 3 years ago

You have to wait two weeks after your Brazilian blow-out to colour your hair because the brazilian blowout puts a protein protective layer on your hair, so the color wont be its true colour because of that protective layer and it wont penetrate. wait one more week to color your roots/grays. If it is needed to color where the solution has already been applied, you should wait at least two to 3 weeks before coloring from the original day of getting it, not because of damage, but because the blow out has covered the hair and it is hard for the colour to penetrate the cuticle when it is fresh
In the future colour your hair right before you do a brazilian blow-out because it will lock in the color and keep it from fading as fast. The treatment should not have been applied to your roots anyway you should always time your blowout for the same day after color or at least the week before as this also seals in the colour, locking in shine, and make sure that they use the shampoo that is for the blowdry and the serum or the mask after the colour . when you get your roots coloured it should only be the new growth that is coloured, which does not have the solution on it.

Sources: Brazilianblowout.com

Other answers (6)

jolauren 3 years ago

it depends on what product was used for your brazilian treatment. some say you can do it immediately after, some say color before and some want you to wait for a week. the one i use u can either color before or on the day of.

courtneykugel 3 years ago

After a brazillian blowout you have to wait two weeks after to color your hair, if you don't it will strip the blowout and the color won't stay. But you can color before a blowout at anytime even the day of the Brazilian service with no negative effects.

jolene-c 3 years ago

Wait as long as u can ! Idealy you should colour your hair as close to before the BKT as you can as the keratin locks in the coour and also works best on chemically treated hair.
Any colour you use now will shortan the life of your BKT as the colour has to open the closed cuticals to get into the hair, if you really do have to colour it just do your roots to minimise dammage to the BKT.

hairstudio 3 years ago

Not sure about keratin based Brazilian blow dry, I use Kebelo, we usually allow just 2 weeks, just remember when you have your colour treatment to use your sodium free aftercare.

coeur07 2 years ago

can i use a dye remover after i ve had a brazilian blowout?

NadsS 1 year ago

I did a color direct after a brazilian.... the hair really feels hard, what should i do?

Related Offers

Wash and Blow Dry View
£20.00
Root Tint View
£38.00
Root Tint Inoa View
£40.00
Root Bleach View
£45.00
Full Head Tint View
£45.00
Hair Repair Mask and Head Massage View
£7.00

T-Section Highlights at Perrieé Spa

Higher Broughton, Manchester
T-Section Highlights View
£20.00

Toner Per 1/2 Tube at Perrieé Spa

Higher Broughton, Manchester
Toner Per 1/2 Tube View
£15.00
Wash and Blow Dry for Long Hair View
£18.00

Curly Blow Natural at Perrieé Spa

Higher Broughton, Manchester
Curly Blow Natural View
£20.00
Wash and Blow Dry for Short Hair View
£15.00

Root Tint at Perrieé Spa

Higher Broughton, Manchester
Root Tint View
£25.00
Half Head Highlights for Long Hair View
£30.00
Wash and Blow with Rollers View
£25.00

Curly Blow Extension at Perrieé Spa

Higher Broughton, Manchester
Curly Blow Extension View
£25.00
Ladies Haircut and Finish for Long Hair View
£28.00
Ladies Haircut and Finish for Short Hair View
£24.00
Half Head Highlights for Short Hair View
£25.00
Full Head Tint for Short Hair View
£33.00
Full Head Tint for Long Hair View
£39.00
Full Head Highlights Long Hair For Long Hair View
£50.00
Full Head Highlights Short For Short Hair View
£35.00
Keratin Blow Dry for Short Hair View
£70.00
Ombre, Incl. Toning, Haircut and Finish View
£110.00
Root Tint Incl Cut & Blow-Dry View
£49.00
Balayage, Incl. Toning, Haircut and Finish View
£110.00
Keratin Blow Dry for Long Hair View
£110.00
Restyle & Blowdry View
30% OFF
£49.00
Cut & Half Head Highlights View
27% OFF
£40.00
Blow Dry View
£15.00
Colour, Cut & Blowdry View
£45.00
T-Section Colour View
11% OFF
£40.00
Semi Glossing View
11% OFF
£40.00
Hair Conditioning and Scalp Treatments View
40% OFF
£12.00
Men's Hair Colouring View
28% OFF
£25.00
Blow Dry & Set (Short Hair) View
15% OFF
£17.00
Blow Dry & Set (Long Hair) View
16% OFF
£21.00
Brazilian Blow Dry Keratin Treatment View
29% OFF
£95.00
Children's Cut & Finish View
15% OFF
£11.05
Hair Conditioning and Scalp Treatments View
15% OFF
£10.20
T-Section Highlights, Cut & Blow Dry View
20% OFF
£60.00
Full Head Tint View
20% OFF
£40.00
1/2 Head Highlights View
20% OFF
£48.00
3/4 Head Highlights View
20% OFF
£52.00
Full Head Highlights View
20% OFF
£60.00
Toner with Blow Dry View
33% OFF
£30.00
Ladies' Full Head Colour View
23% OFF
£33.00
55% Off Ombre View
54% OFF
£75.00
Midweek Super Discounts View
65% OFF
£8.75
60% Off Brazilian Blow Dry View
57% OFF
£80.00
Wash and Blow Dry View
25% OFF
£11.25
Wash, Haircut and Blow Dry View
14% OFF
£30.00
Blow Dry View
£17.00
Hair Treatment View
£25.00
Hair Colour View
£35.00
5 Blow Dry's Package View
50% OFF
£100.00
Blow Dry View
37% OFF
£25.00
Block Tint Colour Cut & Blow Dry View
31% OFF
£89.00
Balayage Cut & Blow Dry View
29% OFF
£109.00
T Section with Finish View
20% OFF
£36.00
Half Head Highlights with Finish View
20% OFF
£48.00
Full Head Highlights with Finish View
20% OFF
£72.00
Wash, Cut & Blow Dry View
42% OFF
£20.00
Blow Dry View
£25.00