Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: Mobile Teeth Whitening unsure where to train & what products are best? Thinking about TheLaserSchool

Asked by SaraLou88 3 years ago

7 answers

I know teeth lab is good in cardiff but cant get there. I cant seem to find any reviews on The Laser School. Any advice? thanks

Treatments:
Teeth Whitening

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

DiamondWhiteTeeth 3 years ago

HI there,
Laser teeth whitening is usually carried out by dentists and takes a fair amount of training, however, there are many cosmetic alteratives, which are less expensive for the client, take less training and are just as effective without necessarily the pain of laser. Tracey Bell below is completely wrong and misleading, as teeth whitening became a cosmetic treatment in 1998 rather than a dental treatment. Dentists offer a higher proportion of peroxide as they have the equipment to keep it from the gums. They also use lasers. It is frustrating to have so many misleading points.
If I were you i'd google teeth whitening training and teeth whitening franchises and see where that gets you. Your training won't be too expensive and it won't take too long, but, as with anything in the beauty and aesthetics industry as long as you follow the insurance guidelines, legislation and keep to the rules you'll be fine.
Good luck!

Answer Comments

rand2011 3 years ago

Tracy Bell you do the practice of dentistry no justice....in complete agreement with you DiamondWhiteTeeth!!!!

rand2011 3 years ago

Tracy Bell you do the practice of dentistry no justice....in complete agreement with you DiamondWhiteTeeth!!!!

Jac100 2 years ago

Great answer Diamond White

There is great deal of misinformation being provided by the GDC and dentists, which I believe are 'bully boy' tactics.

Teeth whitening operatives are receiving very frightening letters from the GDS too, which are intended to make the person give up there teeth whitening business
Can you imagine the police behaving in this manner?

The cases in the media are being totally misrepresented by the GDC and even our own dentist has a false posting on his website.

I found this on a UK legal site.

Can I legally undertake teeth whitening without being a dentist



Category: UK Law



Posted by UK-Justice 540 days and 2 hours ago.

Expert's Answer

Thanks for your question.
As long as you have attended an approved course by the manufacturer to administer this treatment then yes.
It is simply a beauty treatment and as long as you are certified you do not need to be a dentist.



Customer Reply

There has been a recent case where a teeth whitening company was fined £6k with similar costs for not being a qualified dentist. This case was brought about by the GDC. In 2001, the House of Lords passed a Law whereby, as you state, it is a cosmetic procedure. What I do not want to do is to be prosecuted for undertaking this. Would my insurance still be valid? I would appreciate your answer as I have spent considerable money and time setting up this business. Thank you.



Expert's Answer

Teeth whitening products were confirmed as being cosmetics on 28 June 2001 by the House of Lords ruling in the case of Optident Limited and another versus The Secretary of State for Trade and Industry. This means that they fall under the EU Cosmetics Directive (implemented in the UK by the UK Cosmetic Products (Safety) Regulations 1996).

The legal definition of a cosmetic product is: “any substance or preparation intended for placing in contact with the various external part of the human body or with the teeth and mucous membranes of the oral cavity with a view exclusively or principally to cleaning them, perfuming them or protecting them in order to keep them in good condition, change their appearance or correct body odours”

The legal view is that this type of procedure does NOT have to be carried out by a dentist.



Customer Reply

Thank you. Why was it then that the GDC were able to prosecute? Am I risking similar by carrying out these procedures?




Accepted Answer

No - the GDC prosecuted on public health grounds, but as you can see from the cases above, the HL confirmed you can operate the business.

Barrister

Called to the Bar in 2007



Customer Reply

Thank you. I have been reading that the GDC prosecuted this person for undertaking teeth whitening and not being a dentist under the Dentists Act 1984 which states that only dentists are able to carry out this procedure. Which is true, the House of Lords or the Dentists Act. I am sorry to keep pursuing this, but I have a dentist actively pursuing me about this.



Expert's Answer

Case law is in your favour as I have indicated above.

Jac100 2 years ago

I missed something- sorry

Great answer Diamond White

There is great deal of misinformation being provided by the GDC and dentists, which I believe are 'bully boy' tactics.

Teeth whitening operatives are receiving very frightening letters from the GDS too, which are intended to make the person/business give up teeth whitening.
Can you imagine the police behaving in this manner? The letter is worded carefully to state that the GDC 'considers' Teeth Whitening illegal. This does not make it a legal fact.

The cases in the media are being totally misrepresented by the GDC and even our own dentist has a false posting on his website. I find this very unprofessional.

I found this advice from a barrister on a UK legal site. The person was not prosecuted for teeth whitening but on health grounds. If people choose to use dangerous products including dentists they can be prosecuted for harming the public. Dentists do not disclose they are using illegal products on patients ( I have examined theire consent forms), this can be regarded as an assault, as the patient has to be provided with informed consent.
http://www.qebholliswhiteman.co.uk/articles-pdfs/criminal-prosecutions-for-regulators.pdf

Dentists have also been prosecuted for supplying illegal products http://WWW.thisishullandeastriding.co.UK/Hull-dentist-fined-supplying-whitening-kits/story-16647678-detail/story.HTML. Many Dentists use Britesmile or Zoom, these are illegal too; non-dentist use the Beyond System, this is also illegal.

The beautician who was recently prosecuted made a statutory declaration and her case has bee quashed.
On Thursday 23 August 2012, the GDC was informed that Elaine Taylor-Valles had subsequently made a statutory declaration which means the convictions no longer stand. The statutory declaration stated that she did not know anything of the proceedings until after 3 of August 2012. The convictions are therefore cancelled and the GDC will decide in the very near future whether or not to re-institute these proceedings.

The making of the statutory declaration by Elaine Taylor-Valles does not affect the position of the GDC regarding its view that tooth whitening should only be carried out by registered professionals.

Can I legally undertake teeth whitening without being a dentist



Category: UK Law



Posted by UK-Justice 540 days and 2 hours ago.

Expert's Answer

Thanks for your question.
As long as you have attended an approved course by the manufacturer to administer this treatment then yes.
It is simply a beauty treatment and as long as you are certified you do not need to be a dentist.



Customer Reply

There has been a recent case where a teeth whitening company was fined £6k with similar costs for not being a qualified dentist. This case was brought about by the GDC. In 2001, the House of Lords passed a Law whereby, as you state, it is a cosmetic procedure. What I do not want to do is to be prosecuted for undertaking this. Would my insurance still be valid? I would appreciate your answer as I have spent considerable money and time setting up this business. Thank you.



Expert's Answer

Teeth whitening products were confirmed as being cosmetics on 28 June 2001 by the House of Lords ruling in the case of patient Limited and another versus The Secretary of State for Trade and Industry. This means that they fall under the EU Cosmetics Directive (implemented in the UK by the UK Cosmetic Products (Safety) Regulations 1996).

The legal definition of a cosmetic product is: “any substance or preparation intended for placing in contact with the various external part of the human body or with the teeth and mucous membranes of the oral cavity with a view exclusively or principally to cleaning them, perfuming them or protecting them in order to keep them in good condition, change their appearance or correct body odours”

The legal view is that this type of procedure does NOT have to be carried out by a dentist.



Customer Reply

Thank you. Why was it then that the GDC were able to prosecute? Am I risking similar by carrying out these procedures?




Accepted Answer

No - the GDC prosecuted on public health grounds, but as you can see from the cases above, the HL confirmed you can operate the business.

Barrister

Called to the Bar in 2007



Customer Reply

Thank you. I have been reading that the GDC prosecuted this person for undertaking teeth whitening and not being a dentist under the Dentists Act 1984 which states that only dentists are able to carry out this procedure. Which is true, the House of Lords or the Dentists Act. I am sorry to keep pursuing this, but I have a dentist actively pursuing me about this.



Expert's Answer

Case law is in your favour as I have indicated above.

Other answers (6)

Jude-morgan 3 years ago

HI there, I live in Nottingham although I went to the Teeth Whitening Company who are based in Cambridge to do my training. I do have contact with them should I need any advise regarding any aspects of teeth whitening which is very helpful. I would say they do set you up nicley with really good equipement and good marketing materials should you wish to go down the franchise route.
many thanks jude

Answer Comments

truthtruthnothingbuttruth 2 years ago

further to the above, this is actually one of our subjects in programme

rand2011 3 years ago

Hi, Yes Teeth Lab are very good I would strongly advise taking a trip there, however if this is not possible - Pearly Whites mobile do training and Claire (owner) has indepth knoledge on all aspects of teeth whitening and is a personal friend I know and trust. All my Technicians go to Barnsley to see Claire for their Training days!!!! Pearly Whites Mobile will also give you ongoing floating support and are always at the other end of the phone if you need them.

Answer Comments

SaraLou88 3 years ago

Thank you. Do you use non-peroxide gel? I know Pearly Whites use non-peroxide gel but teeth labs have said in there testimonials that this does not work?

SaraLou88 3 years ago

Thank you. Do you use non-peroxide gel? I know Pearly Whites use non-peroxide gel but teeth labs have said in there testimonials that this does not work?

rand2011 3 years ago

Yes we only use 100 % Non peroxide gels.....I have sourced my own N/P...it's not even 0.16% perborate...pure non peroxide and with the use of a power swab and oral brush ups im getting no less than 10 shades on average which i think is brilliant. Alot of it is trial and error. New laws have passed so cosmetic technicians are not allowed to use higher than o.1% H/P but i have never used this as apparently it does not work aswell as a good N/P.

rand2011 3 years ago

Yes we only use 100 % Non peroxide gels.....I have sourced my own N/P...it's not even 0.16% perborate...pure non peroxide and with the use of a power swab and oral brush ups im getting no less than 10 shades on average which i think is brilliant. Alot of it is trial and error. New laws have passed so cosmetic technicians are not allowed to use higher than o.1% H/P but i have never used this as apparently it does not work aswell as a good N/P.

WhiteningJoy 3 years ago

Hello I am Joy from Whitening Lightning. We are an upscale premier teeth whitening provider. We have relationships with high end day spas, dental offices, weight loss clinics and Beauty centers all over the world. We ship worldwide. Our products are extremely effective and cause zero sensitivity.

Previously only available in high end salons, spas, and dental practices, cosmetic teeth whitening is now an extremely lucrative business. Partner with the best for proven marketing strategies to get your business profitable in only 60-90 days.

We offer the most effective teeth whitening products on the market and the marketing materials and strategies to help propel your business to the top.

Start up cost is minimal and income potential is infinite! Training and certification also available.

Keep Smiling!

Sincerely,
Joy Lange
joy@whiteninglightning.com
http://www.Whiteninglightning.com

Sources: http://www.Whiteninglightning.com

CelebrityDentist 3 years ago

Only dentist, or cosmetic Dentists, or staff who have been trained extensively in teeth whitening or teeth bleaching must do teeth , tooth whitening. you need to get trained .
http://www.celebritydentist.com

Sources: http://www.celebritydentist.com

truthtruthnothingbuttruth 2 years ago

WARNING TO PUBLIC: MANY SCAMSTERS POSTING HERE - ALL TEETH WHITENING TRAINING COURSES ARE SCAMS issuing fake certificates, fake titles, fake ineffective materials.Attendees also fed many lies. Attendees then go off to try to scam the public with the same lies and useless ineffective materials. As with all criminal, illegal activity they will also have no hesitation to pose as others, pretend they are writing as lawyers etc. A danger to the publics health and precious finances. All the hallmarks and tactics of criminal enterprises can clearly be seen here. Believe what you read on the postings here at your peril - check facts independently. Independent TV production company researcher here - my comments posted after studying hours of undercover covert filming for an investigative programme we were commisioned to make and which will air shortly

Sources: covert filming, personal witness, government

Answer Comments

den201 2 years ago

SOME of what has been communicated above is true about TEETH WHITENING TRAINING COURSES.

FACT: If teeth whitening training providers are training people to deliver peroxide, then they are condoning an illegal practice. However, dentists/other providers also train dentists in power tooth whitening which is also illegal if the dentist delivers the treatment. Some dentists have not received any tooth whitening training. I presume unbiased and impartial TV companies would include this information in any documentary. The BBC made a BIG mistake recently when they release inaccurate information.

FACT: Some celebrity dentists advise on their website's that they can deliver power tooth whitening because it is the practicing of dentistry. WRONG, dentists must comply with the same cosmetic regulations as everyone else.

FACT: There are many complaints on the Internet about patient harm caused by dentists delivering power tooth whitening due to very high peroxide levels between 25-35%. (more risks are involved). Non-dentists should never consider this treatment; it can go horribly wrong even if you have done everything right. It illegal for dentists to use products containing or releasing more than 6% Peroxide.

FACT: Some of the 0.1% peroxide teeth whitening treatments are not as effective as others.

FACT: Many people use on-line identities, including this guy. It is what the person writes, which is more important. Is it based on fact or true belief and free from defamation as well as harassment?

FACT: EU Law and the current Dentistry Act do not prohibit non dentists delivering teeth whitening providing the products do non exceed 0.1% peroxide and teeth whitening operatives do not give clinical dental advice about teeth whitening or purport to be a dentist. This is the abridged version.

FACT: There are at least 5 bona fide training companies who operate legally. Not all businesses ARE the same. You can trace these companies quite easily.

FACT: Libelous and slanderous remarks are unlawful. The media has a duty to make sure information is presented in a fair, balanced and truthful manner. A professional researcher will present only the facts, leaving out his/her own opinions. Some of the facts have been deliberately omitted and misrepresented here.

FACT: There is no evidence of the GDC pursing its own members for the delivery of tooth whitening exceeding 6% peroxide. This begs the question why do they harass non-members?

Do the BBC/ ITV really commission TV production companies who employ researchers who behave in this manner and who also appear to be poorly informed?

traceybell 3 years ago

Hi SaraLou - great question! Only qualified dentists and dental professionals are legally permitted to carry out teeth whitening treatments. I would encourage all patients wanting whitening to beware of cheap deals or whitening carried out without proper dental professionalism as this is not only a waste of money but also highly illegal!

Sources: http://www.traceybell.co.uk

Answer Comments

Jannywanny 2 years ago

Thats misleading Tracey Bell, it was deemed a cosmetic treatment in 2001 and in October 2012 governed that dentists can use 6percent hydrogen peroxide and non dentists no greater than 0.1 percent.. Before dentists sent clients home with dangerous home kits containing 36.6 percent peroxide. So with all the bully tacticts havent you learnt anything? Firstly you have shot yourselves in the foot with your false claims, quite rightly and heres another thought non dentist are using a much more, holistic less damaging amount of peroxide and at affordable prices. In fact I had spoke recently with a dental assistant who wast taught teeth whitening because and I quote she was told it is cosmetic!

Jannywanny 2 years ago

Thats misleading Tracey Bell, it was deemed a cosmetic treatment in 2001 and in October 2012 governed that dentists can use 6percent hydrogen peroxide and non dentists no greater than 0.1 percent.. Before dentists sent clients home with dangerous home kits containing 36.6 percent peroxide. So with all the bully tacticts havent you learnt anything? Firstly you have shot yourselves in the foot with your false claims, quite rightly and heres another thought non dentist are less amounts of bleaching agent so therefore it is safer, an affordable holistic approach non the less... and here lies "The root of the problem" for dental practioners' pun intended!

Jannywanny 2 years ago

Thats misleading Tracey Bell, it was deemed a cosmetic treatment in 2001 and in October 2012 governed that dentists can use 6percent hydrogen peroxide and non dentists no greater than 0.1 percent.. Before dentists sent clients home with dangerous home kits containing 36.6 percent peroxide. So with all the bully tacticts havent you learnt anything? Firstly you have shot yourselves in the foot with your false claims and quite rightly. Heres another thought, non dentist use less amounts of bleaching agent, with great results, so therefore it is safer! that isn't rocket science. So an affordable holistic approach non the less... and here lies "The root of the problem" pun intended! for dental practioners' we do it much much cheaper !!!!

Jannywanny 2 years ago

Thats misleading Tracey Bell, it was deemed a cosmetic treatment in 2001 and in October 2012 governed that dentists can use 6percent hydrogen peroxide and non dentists no greater than 0.1 percent.. Before dentists sent clients home with dangerous home kits containing 36.6 percent peroxide. So with all the bully tacticts havent you learnt anything? Firstly you have shot yourselves in the foot with your false claims and quite rightly. Heres another thought, non dentist use less amounts of bleaching agent, with great results, so therefore it is safer! that isn't rocket science. So an affordable holistic approach non the less... and here lies "The root of the problem" pun intended! for dental practioners' we do it much much cheaper !!!!

WDRes 2 years ago

WARNING TO GENERAL PUBLIC: Above comment written by illegal scamster. ALWAYS CHECK TRUE FACTS WITH A REPUTABLE SOURCE OR SIMPLE INTERNET SEARCH. To criminals breaking the law amd endangering the general publics health truth and honesty went a long time ago on the path that has lead them to their criminal, illegal ways, Shameful.

Related Offers

40 Minute Teeth Whitening View
73% OFF
£79.00
Teeth Whitening View
60% OFF
£100.00
Teeth  Whitening View
56% OFF
£87.00
LA Smile Teeth Whitening View
33% OFF
£100.00
Megawhite Teeth Whitening View
61% OFF
£69.99
Tooth Fairy View
20% OFF
£20.00
Teeth whitening View
43% OFF
£85.00
Teeth Whitening View
20% OFF
£103.00
One Hour Teeth Whitening View
28% OFF
£70.00