Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: Does it matter to you if the products applied during a facial are organic, natural or otherwise?

Asked by HJames 3 years ago

8 answers

How do you decide what to use on yourself or select for a client's skin and how much do you really know about the ingredients?

Treatments:
Facials, Makeup Treatments, Beauty Treatments, Acne Treatments, Men's Facial

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

traceybell 3 years ago

HI HJames - it does not usually matter if the products are organic - what does matter is that the products are agreeable to the skin (such as SkinScription products which are chirally correct) and that the products used on each person are prescriptive to them. A decent clinician will want to analyse the skin in depth before deciding which products are best for you. See http://www.traceybell.co.uk/images/brochures/skinscription%20brochure%201.pdf for more details on how clever skincare can help you.

Sources: http://www.traceybell.co.uk

Other answers (7)

SusannaLewis 3 years ago

Personally I use 100% natural products on myself and in my treatment room for facials. I make the products myself so of course I would never use anything else. I think this is a personal issue and would depend on each individual. There are few spas / beauty clinics that use 100% natural beauty products and if the person really wants natural then you really have to ask what products are used before you book for a facial. Please be aware that many products use the word 'natural' on their packaging but are not 100% natural so it is important to be aware of the ingredients in the product used. I do beleive that 100% natural products give a better, cleaner facial as the skin is not clogged up with artificial preservatives and chemicals. Your body and face dont need the chemicals so why use them ?

Susanna x

Sources: http://www.karmalifearomatherapy.co.uk

Answer Comments

HJames 3 years ago

I wholeheartedly agree :D x

FacesbyRobin-LE 3 years ago

This is certainly a personal choice and much will depend upon the products used at the place that you select for your facial. I will say that you can be certain that products that are natural in nature will indeed be less aggressive than one that might contain synthetic exfoliants, etc.

ClearComplexions 3 years ago

I feel that the client shouldhave the choice on whether they wish to receive Organic Facials. I use a cosmeceutical range and I also an organic range which are both outstanding ranges and have superb results.
All products are tailored for several skintypes and I adapt my treatments dependant on skin types and concerns.
I fully research any new brand that I choose to use on my clients and I understand which ingredients are contained in each product and why they have been included.
Most beauty therapists and aestheticians that I have worked with use exactly the same method when using and choosing a range and product for their individual clients
I hope this helps answer your question

Sources: http://www.clearcomplexions.co.uk

Answer Comments

HJames 3 years ago

Its good to know yo do your research and a great idea to offer both cosmeceutical and organic facial skin care products as part of your service.

HJames 3 years ago

Its good to know yo do your research and a great idea to offer both cosmeceutical and organic facial skin care products as part of your service.

sexysam 3 years ago

HI HJames. I don't think it really matters which products are used on your skin. Depending the skin type you have the right products should be used to suit your skin. As a therapist I prefer to use natural product such as decleor, elemis, liz earle, on my skin due to the ingrediants have only natural plant based products.

I hope this helps

AllOverBeauty 3 years ago

Hi HJames-most therapists who specialise in skin treatments will always be very well informed of all the ingredients in any products they use and recommend to clients.Reputable and responsible clinical ranges usually offer comprehensive training in all their products ingredients and why they are used,as well as % of ingredients.Clients generally will take the professionals advice,unless for instance, they have a strong adversion to 'chemical' as opposed to 'natural' but as previously pointed out some manufacturers claims, particularly on OTC products are very misleading to the general public.
The final choice by a therapist will always be based on a thorough skin analysis and consultation with the client.

Sources: http://www.all-over-beauty.co.uk

FacesbyRobin-LE 3 years ago

This is certainly a personal choice and much will depend upon the products used at the place that you select for your facial. I will say that you can be certain that products that are natural in nature will indeed be less aggressive than one that might contain synthetic exfoliants, etc.

laurasmobilebeautytreats 3 years ago

I would say its done to preference of the client. My preferred products are Clarin's which are plant based or Environ which are Vitamin A & C based. Just depends what the clients concerns are. I would say natural products are good if the skin is very sensitive.

Sources: http://www.laurasmobilebeautytreats.com

Related Offers

Express Facial View
£15.00
Mini Facial View
£26.00
Eve Taylor's Men Facial View
£40.00
Super Facial View
£46.00
Make Up Application View
£30.00
Makeup & Hair Up View
£45.00

Hen Party at BU Beauty Rooms

Salford, Manchester
Hen Party View
£50.00
Luxury Aromatic Facial and Massage View
43% OFF
£25.00

Pamper Package at Tip Tap Toe

Mirfield, West Yorkshire
Pamper Package View
51% OFF
£29.00

Celebration Package at Tip Tap Toe

Mirfield, West Yorkshire
Celebration Package View
42% OFF
£69.00

Kaeso facial at Tip Tap Toe

Mirfield, West Yorkshire
Kaeso facial View
£20.00
Choice of Facial Treatment View
£18.00

Makeup Applications at Tip Tap Toe

Mirfield, West Yorkshire
Makeup Applications View
£15.00
3 Treatment  Relaxation Package View
53% OFF
£49.00
Dermalogica Facials View
£50.00
Eve Taylor Soothing Facial View
£30.00
Eve Taylor Balancing Facial View
£30.00
Eve Taylor Clarifying Facial View
£30.00
Luxury facial View
£40.00
Prescriptive Facial View
£45.00
Weekend  Luxury Pamper Package View
£65.00
Time for Indulgence Spa Day View
51% OFF
£49.00
Time for Me Spa Half Spa Day View
51% OFF
£29.00
Rejuvenate Spa Day View
50% OFF
£69.00
Be Beautiful .. Pick'n'Mix View
48% OFF
£59.00
Sizzling Summer Spa Day View
36% OFF
£65.00
50% Off Spa Day View
50% OFF
£38.00

Facials at Spa Naturel

Redcliffe, Bristol
Facials View
20% OFF
£30.40
Men's Facial View
20% OFF
£30.40
Expert Facial Therapy View
20% OFF
£52.00
Oressence Energy View
20% OFF
£68.00
Two Night Reviver Spa Break View
£142.50
Afternoon Tea Spa Day View
54% OFF
£35.00