Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: What's the difference between herbal medicines and organic ?

Asked by alexrobort 3 years ago

3 answers

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

DrJohnQuinn 3 years ago

A herbal medicine is one that is derived from a naturally occurring substance. The classic example would be St Johns Wort. Organic refers to how a product is produced. Something may be 'herbal' but not produced in an organic way. Unfortunately both terms are used incorrectly and inaccurately in order to sell things. Buyer beware!

Other answers (2)

DrJohnQuinn 3 years ago

A herbal medicine is one that is derived from a naturally occurring substance. The classic example would be St Johns Wort. Organic refers to how a product is produced. Something may be 'herbal' but not produced in an organic way. Unfortunately both terms are used incorrectly and inaccurately in order to sell things. Buyer beware!

SenoirTherapist 3 years ago

Might be that the product been organic grown , not to sure ?

Related Offers

Body Massage View
30% OFF
£10.50
Half Day Spa Discover Experience View
38% OFF
£30.00
Skin Rejuvenation View
25% OFF
£82.50

Full Body Exfoliation at Elka Dass Salons

Queslett, West Midlands County
Full Body Exfoliation View
£30.00

Nouvatan Spray Tan at Elka Dass Salons

Queslett, West Midlands County
Nouvatan Spray Tan View
£23.00

Neck Back and Shoulders at Elka Dass Salons

Queslett, West Midlands County
Neck Back and Shoulders View
£23.00

Full Body Massage at Elka Dass Salons

Queslett, West Midlands County
Full Body Massage View
£40.00
Hydrating body wrap, includes exfoliation View
£45.00
Body Treatments View
£65.00
2 for 1 Luxury Treat Spa Day View
50% OFF
£199.00
2 for 1 Pure Time Spa Package View
50% OFF
£199.00
Men's Body Shaving - 1 area only View
£15.00
Men's Body Shaving - 2 areas only View
£25.00
Men's Full Body Shaving View
£100.00