Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: I HAVE VERY PUFFY, DARK CIRCLES UNDER MY EYES, WHAT CAN I DO ??

Asked by pheonixstar 3 years ago

23 answers

I AM 52, HAVE FAIRLY GOOD SKIN AND AM ALWAYS TOLD I LOOK MUCH YOUNGER THAN MY AGE. BUT THESE DARK CIRCLES ARE QUITE NOTICABLE, EVEN IF I HAVE A GOOD NIGHT'S SLEEP, WHAT CAN I DO TO MINIMISE THESES AND IMPROVE THEM ? WHAT IS THE BEST WAY TO DISGUISE THEM ??

Treatments:
Nutritional Advice & Treatments, Camouflage Make-up, Image Consulting, Sleep Treatments, Eye Treatments

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

mischicks 3 years ago

Dark circles are connected to the kidneys so make sure you drink plenty of water. Dehydration is one of the main causes for dark circles. Also with the puffiness, do you use eye creams really close to the eyes? you should always apply eye creams around the occipital bone of the eye and no closer as the product will automatically seep in towards the eye area as your eyes move so applying eye cream or moisturiser to close to the eyes can actually make puffiness worse.
Hope this helps
x

Sources: mischicks mobile beauty

Other answers (22)

JulietCunnington 3 years ago

I can only deal with covering them. When I work on someone with really dark circles I would use a colour corrector by Bobbi Brown buffed in with a fluffy brush and then patted in. These correctors are designed to cancel out darkness. I would then apply a Bobbi Brown creamy concealer ontop in the same way and set it with Laura Mercier Secret Brightening Powder #2. This is incredibly fine and designed for the delicate under eye area but also brightens too. You'll need to visit a Bobbi Brown counter to be colour matched. I've had people seriously amazed that their darkness has gone when I've used these products on them.
Juliet x

JULIESILVER 3 years ago

I was also going to mention that this is connected to the kidneys. The puffiness is due to a yin excess so the foods that would cause this are dairy, sugar, alcohol, caffeine etc. Foods that help the kidneys are aduki beans (which help drain excess water), black turtle beans, fish, short grain brown rice, seaweeds etc. Eating regularly a diet rich in wholegrains, good quality proteins, lots of veg will be more beneficial than eating convenience foods. Get early nights, keep stress levels to a minimum if possible and take B Vitamins and extra B5 which help the adrenal glands (part of the kidneys). Please let me know if you need to know anything else please let me know,

Answer Comments

pheonixstar 3 years ago

thankyou for all your replies , i must say i hadnt realised that my fluid intake could effect my eyes, but admit that i do not drink enough water , i do tend to eat a lot of processed foods and drink a lot of coffee ! and i am off work at the moment with stress , so that all makes sense to me! thankyou so much for all your suggestions!

NicoleFerguson 3 years ago

You may find this is due to stress and not enough water. Your kidneys are associated with under the eyes in Traditional Chinese Medicine. Always use natural products on the skin as other products can accumulate under the skin causing it to puff out more. Dr Haushka is great for natural make up

sa411 3 years ago

Drink more water and get plenty more sleep! Reduce stress levels as well.

Sources: Www.tshb.co.uk
Www.lshb.co.uk

lindadb 3 years ago

I agree with everything said here. I would also suggest seeing a Kinesiologist who can test to see if a liver support mix (nutrition/herb) would help you. If you are in the UK http://www.systematic-kinesiology.co.uk. Good Luck

Sources: http://www.lindabelcherhealthcare.co.uk

AllOverBeauty 3 years ago

Sometimes dark circles that worsen with age are simply down to the fact that the skin around the eyes is much thinner than elsewhere on the face and as we age this becomes more of a problem.Using a good eye treatment cream can help,especially one that helps to lighten and plump the area(ones that include peptides are usually my product of choice).Also as already mentioned a good eye concealer,applied ONLY to the darker area(not the whole under eye,this gives a panda-eye look) using a small flat brush is good for this.The tone of the concealer is really important to get right for success,ie if you have a yellow tone to your skin or a blue tone.
Book an appointment with a local therapist/make-up artist who can advise on products,treatments,and concealers etc.Good luck!

Sources: http://www.all-over-beauty.co.uk

Answer Comments

FacesbyRobin-LE 3 years ago

I agree with 'AllOver Beauty'. I would also add that you try sleeping with more than one pillow and reduce your salt intake as much as possible. And, check for allergies.

ResidentialBeauty 3 years ago

hello.
We offer eye treatments including one for your problem. You can have it on itself or you can add it to any facial. Usually it need about 3 treatments and dark circle gone!!!

Sources: Cristina at http://www.residentialbeauty.co.uk

gabrielleparas 3 years ago

Try as you may, you wont be able to get rid of these puffy dark circles with makeup. They are due to habits and lifestyle "addictions" like late nights, sugar, drinking tea, coffee, sodas, alcoholic drinks etc instead of water when you are thirsty. Take a photo of your eyes. Then try drinking 8 cups of water a day, room temperature warm or hot; Try this for 10 days, then take a photo. Compare. Try an eye cold pack, available from Superdrug. Let me know how it goes!
Gabrielle@DeepMuscleMssage.co.uk and http://www./blissnaturopathy.com

DrJohannaWard 3 years ago

Cernor XO dark circle eye cream is very popular with my clients for dark circles under the eyes and is widely available both online and from aesthetic clinics. Perhaps try it? I also agree with everyone else re good sleep, nutrition and hydration levels. Regards, Dr Ward @ The Skin Clinic Sevenoaks

AllisonJeffery 3 years ago

Hi There,

Did ytou you that you can treat dark circles with Dermal Filler? This non-surgical treatment can give amazing results for pronounced under eye dark circles/dark hollows (also referred to as “tear troughs”).

Check out my site for more info:
http://www.allisonjeffery.com/index.php/non-surgical-face-sculpting/tear-troughs

Sources: http://www.allisonjeffery.com/index.php/non-surgical-face-sculpting/tear-troughs

Glasgow-Self-Hypnotherapy 3 years ago

Puffy eyes and dark circles can make a person appear years older than they deserve as well as giving a tired out and unhealthy looking appearance. However, many of us today suffer the depressing effects of puffy eyes or dark circles even though we may not actually feel old or worn out. Such an affliction can be seen among younger people as well as those of us who are of more advanced in years. So, if you are looking to rejuvenate your skin and attain a more youthful and healthier looking appearance, one of the most important things that you can do is banish your under eye bags and those dark circles under the eyes.

In order to remedy the problem of puffy eyes or dark circles, we must first understand what causes them.

Whilst sleep deprivation or interrupted sleep cycles can be the more common causes of dark circles or eye puffiness they are by no means the only cause.

Dark circles under the eyes are largely the result of tiny leakages of blood passing through the capillaries close to the surface of the skin. As the skin is so thin in the area under the eyes these tiny leakages can show through as a dark area of discolouration.

Nasal inflammation and sinus congestion can cause those dark circles around the eyes. The congestion and inflammation slows down and impairs the blood flow through the tiny vessels found in our facial area, trapping it and as a consequence blood may pool in this area and show through the skin usually near our eyes causing a purplish like circle!!

Proper identification and treatment of sinus issues will go along way in making you feel better and healthier, and for most will aid greatly in the diminishing the dark under eye shadow appearance.

Fluid retention can be the cause of puffy eyes, a common occurrence in the morning as fluid builds up while you sleep. While some degree of puffiness may be normal for a given individual, factors such as age and fatigue may make the swelling more prominent. Conditions including pregnancy and hormonal variations to do with menstruation can lead to the retention of fluid. These conditions can also cause swelling around the eyes to be more prominent.

Try switching to a pillow that will raise your head slightly as elevating the head while sleeping can help the redistribution of fluid that is associated with eye swelling.

A low-carbohydrate diet will help prevent eye puffiness by preventing water retention. Eating more foods rich in vitamins, especially the vitamins A, C and E helps to reduce eye puffiness and to maintain clear, moist skin. Check out your diet. Excess amounts of salt in your diet can encourage fluid retention, don't rely too heavily on ready made meals and take-away foods, they often have high salt contents and of course are known to contain preservatives that prolong shelf life.

A cold compress near the eye can act as a short-term remedy as cold temperature constricts the blood vessels preventing the flow of fluid into tissues and diminishing puffiness. Severe and persistent puffiness may be a sign of some serious medical condition and should therefore be referred to your Doctor.

If you have tired or strained eyes lavender oil can offer some gentle relief; In 2-½ cup water, add a few drops of lavender oil and mix well. Take two cotton balls and dip in this solution. Squeeze out the extra water and place the cotton balls over the eyes.

There are many pricey 'miracle' creams and products on the market that promise many wonderful things, but few deliver any meaningful results. The few that do have a beneficial effect are those that are specifically manufactured with certain problems in mind. For instance an ordinary moisturizer will not solve the problem of dark circles.

Always check labels before you buy. One recommendation is to look for a good eye cream to help reduce dark circles and puffiness, one for instance containing the Vitamin K to help strengthen the tiny capillaries just below the skin around the eyes; it will help blood flow and prevent any slight leakage.

There are many ways to solve the problem of dark circles to learn more safe, quick and easy results and many other skin care recommendations why not visit us at http://www.takingcareofskin.com/blog

Article Source: http://EzineArticles.com/?expert=Brian_Potter

Article Source: http://EzineArticles.com/1641563

Sources: There are many ways to solve the problem of dark circles to learn more safe, quick and easy results and many other skin care recommendations why not visit us at http://www.takingcareofskin.com/blog

Article Source: http://EzineArticles.com/1641563

CharlotteStirling-Reed 3 years ago

There is a possibility you are not getting enough iron in your diet. make sure you are having 2-3 portions of iron rich foods such as beans, lentils, pulses, chickpeas, eggs, meat or fish each day.

KylaWilliamsNutrition 3 years ago

Great comments from everyone! Do you add salt to your food or have ready meals high in salt? If so, this could cause water retention making your eyes puffy. Try reducing the amount of salt you have in your diet and drink 2-3 litres of water a day. Coffee and tea don't count, as they are diuretics so won't help your water retention.

The dark circles under your eyes could indicate low levels of iron which can cause your skin to appear more see through, and therefore your veins can become more visible. If your diet is low in iron rich foods such as meat, beans and lentils, try to include more of these foods.

LizBray 3 years ago

Dark circles are often caused by a build up of toxic substances in the body. Eating natural foods in balance with plenty of vegetables and fruits, while keeping hydrated usually brings improvements. Food intolerances can contribute, as these foods being continually eaten will add to the toxic load, which often shows as dark circles under the eyes. Exercise and getting enough sleep will also help with elimination.

Sources: http://www.body-balance.co.uk Body Balance Nutritional Therapy clinic
Naturopathic Nutritional Therapy

PrincessSoraya 3 years ago

PRINCESS SORAYA SALON
http://www.PrincessSorayaSalon.co.uk

Tel: 07802 783 462 OR 0207 794 2835
Email: fahari@talk21.com

Address: 38 Rosemont Road, London NW3 6NE
Nearest Tube: Finchley Road (Jubilee or Metropolitan Lines)

In my salon. I have very good machines that I use for Eye bag,
Dark Circles, Puffy eyes.
I always Steam, and remove Black heads from face.
Remove Dead skin cells.
Perform Non Surgical Eye current around Eyes. This strengthens
the Eye muscles and helps disperse toxins. Toxins cause dark circles
around eyes. The machine boosts circulation, Lymph drainage around
eyes. Therefore, toxins are dispersed, blood is circulated and Lymph
is drained.
I then use another machine Galvanic for eyes to push Eye serum, gel
under the skin. This helps with lines, dehydration and more circulation.
This machine is fantastic for Puffy eyes.
Then I perform Lymph Drainage with hands.
Put special Mask over eyes for 12 minutes.
Finish with Face, Eye, Lip cream.
Results are visible after 3 sessions, a course is needed for
permanent results.

Sources: PRINCESS SORAYA SALON
http://www.PrincessSorayaSalon.co.uk

Tel: 07802 783 462 OR 0207 794 2835
Email: fahari@talk21.com

Address: 38 Rosemont Road, London NW3 6NE
Nearest Tube: Finchley Road (Jubilee or Metropolitan Lines)

laurasmobilebeautytreats 3 years ago

I suffer with dark circles and I find drinking lots of water with a Berocca really helps. I use clinique concealer too and it covers the dark circles without making the skin look old.

Sources: http://www.laurasmobilebeautytreats.com

claire87john 1 year ago

Here are a few tips to deal with dark circles:

- Massage Vitamin E or almond oil around the eyes without touching the eyes (massage must strictly be external). This improves blood circulation.

- As a quick fix during parties, use a makeup concealer to hide the dark circle. But remember this is only a temporary solution.

- Get a lot of sleep. Sleeplessness is a culprit for most health problems. Have a set routine and have regular sleep timing. Make sure you get at least 8 hours of sleep.

- Drink lots of water. For anything related to health, water is still the best beverage.

- Grate raw potato, squeeze the juice and apply the juice under your eyes for 10 minutes. Alternatively, you can also place thin slices of potato on your eyes (with them closed) every night before you retire. This is one of the most popular and time-tested home remedies for dark circles.

claire87john 1 year ago

Here are a few tips to deal with dark circles:

- Massage Vitamin E or almond oil around the eyes without touching the eyes (massage must strictly be external). This improves blood circulation.

- As a quick fix during parties, use a makeup concealer to hide the dark circle. But remember this is only a temporary solution.

- Get a lot of sleep. Sleeplessness is a culprit for most health problems. Have a set routine and have regular sleep timing. Make sure you get at least 8 hours of sleep.

- Drink lots of water. For anything related to health, water is still the best beverage.

- Grate raw potato, squeeze the juice and apply the juice under your eyes for 10 minutes. Alternatively, you can also place thin slices of potato on your eyes (with them closed) every night before you retire. This is one of the most popular and time-tested home remedies for dark circles.

jazzpollard 5 months ago

If you are getting dark circles under your eyes the leading cause could be lack of sleep, which usually is the cause of my dark circles. Make sure that you are getting lots of water on top of the healthy lifestyle that you have. If all else fails, use some moisturizing eye cream from http://tinyurl.com/pd3msmp under your eyes with a light foundation until the circles fade. Take care of yourself, and that includes lots of rest. At least 9+ hours for your age.

Sources: http://tinyurl.com/pd3msmp

jazzpollard 5 months ago

If you are getting dark circles under your eyes the leading cause could be lack of sleep, which usually is the cause of my dark circles. Make sure that you are getting lots of water on top of the healthy lifestyle that you have. If all else fails, use some moisturizing eye cream from http://tinyurl.com/pd3msmp under your eyes with a light foundation until the circles fade. Take care of yourself, and that includes lots of rest. At least 9+ hours for your age.

Sources: http://tinyurl.com/pd3msmp

Kdibeni 4 months ago

I had a accident about 10 months ago were my left eye was badly bruise for weeks, there's not cream, serum, filler I have tried that help the area of that eye to look better. My eye looks hollow, tired and dark all the time. Can someone help or suggested me any treatment?? Thank you, Katty

Sources: benignok@yahoo.co.uk

Kdibeni 4 months ago

I had a accident about 10 months ago were my left eye was badly bruise for weeks, there's not cream, serum, filler I have tried that help the area of that eye to look better. My eye looks hollow, tired and dark all the time. Can someone help or suggested me any treatment?? Thank you, Katty

Sources: benignok@yahoo.co.uk

Related Offers

Under Eye Treatment at White & Beauty

Aylesbury, Buckinghamshire
Under Eye Treatment View
£23.50
CACI eye lift View
50% OFF
£22.50
Eye Rescue View
50% OFF
£17.50
Sundowner Mermaid Spa Day View
20% OFF
£60.00
Sundowner Sailor Spa Day View
20% OFF
£60.00
Eyebrow Shape with Eyebrow Tint View
30% OFF
£14.00
Eyebrow Shape, Eyebrow Tint and Eyelash Tint View
30% OFF
£21.00
Sensational Eyes View
£28.00
Eye Brow Tint View
45% OFF
£5.50
Eye Lash Tint View
30% OFF
£9.00
Eye Brow Shape View
25% OFF
£6.00
Collagen Eye Treatment View
25% OFF
£30.00
Groom Package incl. Facial & Massage View
25% OFF
£150.00
Lip Facial View
£5.00