Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: What is the difference between a full head of foils and highlights?

Asked by  Sillyme 2 years ago

10 answers

Sillyme

I've had my hair highlighted in the past but keep seeing offers for a full head of foils - are these the same as highlights? Is it better to get a half head of foils or a full head? I'm so confused! Thanks :-)

Treatments:
Hair Colouring and Highlights Treatments

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

NickMeinzer

 NickMeinzer 2 years ago

Yes they are both the same- highlights. You can also use them for lowlights, to add depth, make less grey, or for if your hair has been over highlighted. For most people, a partial is all that's necessary. Now there's partial top and sides- that's good for people that have a lot of contrast and pull their hair back, and want somewhat of a natural highlight (though I've found in 20 years of being a hairdresser "natural" would be too subtle so really it's a little more or a lot more than natural amounts of blonde that would occur naturally in a brunette. (80% of the world population has some variation of brown to black).

A full head of highlights is not necessary unless when the person gets their hair cut, the underneath will have all the highlighting cut off. So every client of mine that gets a full head of highlights who likes to be really blonde will do a full head once every 2 or 3 colors (with colors being once every 6-8 weeks). Most of my clients I do a partial on, and either don't do the sides, do very little, and then go right past the crown on a "mohawk" section on the top so that when the hair splits in the crown it doesn't look darker, and you can still see the highlights.

So it's best to get a partial in my opinion. Moneywise, timewise. It's also best to not go with drab light golden blonde in my opinion unless it truly matches your skin coloring, and you're going for natural. There are so many other highlight colors- more striking blonde or pearl, lighter reds, and my favorite that looks good on everyone- because it brings out the color in someone's face and makes them not look washed out- a variation of beige...I call it "coffee with cream" since I don't have a ton of great swatches for it (for some reason the line I use doesn't have the beige colors in the swatch book)..Caramel, to coffee with a lot of cream...It also fades to a better color when enough gold is lifted in the first place.

Sources: me: http://www.nickdoesmyhair.com

Other answers (9)

WildBill

 WildBill 2 years ago

Yes, A full head of foils is the same as Highlights. There are partial highlights and full highlights. Partial normally means foils on the top of the head and a few on the sides. Full is all over (Full Head) These are more expensive due to the additional foils and time. It just depends on the look you are trying to achieve i.e. a lighter, all over look (full), or a sun kissed look on top (partial).
I hope this will help you in the future...
Wild Bill

FrancescoPicardi

 FrancescoPicardi 2 years ago

Hello,
A full head of foils and highlights are the same treatment. It depends on how you would like to achieve the look you want, but if you normally tie up your hair or for any hair-ups, you can style your hair comfortably with a Full Head of High Lights (Foils). A full head is all over your head and half head will be spread over the crown and side, also usually the top layer of hair. If you hair is a bob or shorter, a half head might be enough for you.

It will be the best for you to speak to one of our stylist. We offer a complementally consultation for all customers. Our hair experts will provide advice on perfecting the specific style to suit your lifestyle, hair type, even your facial characteristics

Please call us on 0207 033 9319 or email to bookings@francescopicardi.com for your booking.

FrancescoPicardi

 FrancescoPicardi 2 years ago

Hello,
A full head of foils and highlights are the same treatment. It depends on how you would like to achieve the look you want, but if you normally tie up your hair or for any hair-ups, you can style your hair comfortably with a Full Head of High Lights (Foils). A full head is all over your head and half head will be spread over the crown and side, also usually the top layer of hair. If you hair is a bob or shorter, a half head might be enough for you.
It will be the best for you to speak to one of our stylist. We offer a complementally consultation for all customers. Our hair experts will provide advice on perfecting the specific style to suit your lifestyle, hair type, even your facial characteristics

Please call us on 0207 033 9319 or email to bookings@francescopicardi.com for your booking.

Sources: http://www.francescopicardi.com

Beauty-Consultant

 Beauty-Consultant 2 years ago

Hello Confused and not confused no more!

A full head of foil is the same as a full head of Highlights its just salon lingo. A stylist should properly tell their client "Full Highlights" as opposed to "Full Foils". No one needs to hear that they are going to put foils in their hair. To mention foils to a client is TMI- Too Much Information.

I'm sure that this helps!

Jonathon

Sources: Jonathon Garcia at Hair by Jonathon--A Paul Mitchell Salon, 2011, Las Vegas, Nevada 702-517-5209, http://www.jonathongarcia.com

HairReflections

 HairReflections 2 years ago

Well half head of hightlights is just an even distribution of the highlighted color only half of the head compared to a full head of highlights. Full head of highlights you will see more of the highlights color than your hair color. So it depends on the look that you want for you which is do you want to see only a little bit of the highlighted color or do you want to see alot of the highlighed color.

hairstudio

 hairstudio 2 years ago

Highlights & foils are usually the same thing. Highlights maybe done through an old fashioned plastic cap. Foil highlights allow the colourist to use 2 or more different colours, this often gives a more natural finish and the illusion of movement. It means you can place different colours for maximum effect.
A half head of foils can be used to cover regrowth that appears where the hair parts. I would only have 1/2 head between full head. You could alternate between the 2 treatments.
#

Hairextensionhairdresser

 Hairextensionhairdresser 2 years ago

Foils is a method use in highlighting hair, there are other methods such as the cap method. Different people uses different methods to highlight hair.

Getting a full head or half head highlight depends on the style you want.

I will advice you ask your stylist for a hair highlight catalogue so you can choose the style you like. Choosing the style you want will help your stylist to know if you need a half or a full head highlight.

Or better still, i will be happy to come to your house to get it done for you if you live in North West or North Wales area.

I hope i have answered your question, should there be any other thing you want to know about hair treatment you are welcomed to ask.

Sources: afroeuropeanbeautyhairpalace.webs.com

Sizzrhands58

 Sizzrhands58 2 years ago

It's all the same, partial, full foil, highlights or you may throw in some low lights also. Partial obviously will be cheaper than a full foil or combined low lights and highlights. It all depends what you are looking for and want for your individual look. Good luck if you need any other assistance you can come and see me at Haven Studio Salon or call me at 858-943-1105.
Thanks Brian M. Decarlo

Sources: http://www.facebook.com/pages/Haven-Studio-Salon/259067497472020

LouiseMobile

 LouiseMobile 2 years ago

Hi! Highlights and foils are basically the same thing. However you can use the cap or other techniques to create highlights but foils are the most popular and, in my opinion, most effective and creative method.