Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: Whats the best makeup for acne/ eczema prone skin?

Asked by Shaz497 3 years ago

7 answers

Does anybody recommend a particular brand of make up that is safe to use on acne skin? I dont want anything that clogs pores

Treatments:
Camouflage Make-up

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

AllOverBeauty 3 years ago

I would recommend 100% mineral make-up brands,as these will be healing and protective of the skin.The brands my clients like are Dermaminerals,by Dermapure and Bare Escentuals.These are powder and liquid minerals and can be ideal for either light or heavier coverage

Sources: http://www.all-over-beauty.co.uk

Other answers (6)

YelenaMUA 3 years ago

You should try to stick to mineral make up. Try Bare Essentials. Body Shops Mineral Range is very good as well. I use it a lot with my clients and so far had only positive feedback. Have converted a lot of modelsto use 100% mineral make up whos skin gets very irritable from time to time. How bad is the acne? Are you using special skincare?

Sources: http://www.ymakefaces.com

FacesbyRobin-LE 3 years ago

I agree with both of my colleagues however, I would add that you want to make sure that you cleanse thoroughly and apply an appropriate moisturizer before applying any make-up.

DrAnnaHemming 3 years ago

I completely agree. Mineral make up is the best choice on skin that has potential to inflammation and acne.

There are a lot of specialist products available from skin specialists to help the underlying cause too. Obagi has some fantastic systems suitable for different skin types, pigments and ages. Designed to penetrate through the skin layers and treat the problems where they start. Glo Therapeutics and NeoStrata have other systems in place too for different skin conditions.

Back to the make up brands - try Glo Mineral make up it is excellent and you can be trained to camouflage problem areas if needed. Laura Mercier has another good range of mineral products.

Sources: http://www.prostrata.com

Thebeautytherapist 3 years ago

mineral makeup, try Jane Iredal

Answer Comments

isabellewahanda 3 years ago

Laura Mercier also has a great mineral powder and mineral base. I've tried quite a few and found this has the best coverage for acne and is the least obvious

isabellewahanda 3 years ago

Laura Mercier also has a great mineral powder and mineral base. I've tried quite a few and found this has the best coverage for acne and is the least obvious

isabellewahanda 3 years ago

Laura Mercier also has a great mineral powder and mineral base. I've tried quite a few and found this has the best coverage for acne and is the least obvious

isabellewahanda 3 years ago

Laura Mercier also has a great mineral powder and mineral base. I've tried quite a few and found this has the best coverage for acne and is the least obvious

isabellewahanda 3 years ago

Laura Mercier also has a great mineral powder and mineral base. I've tried quite a few and found this has the best coverage for acne and is the least obvious.

isabellewahanda 3 years ago

Laura Mercier also has a great mineral powder and mineral base. I've tried quite a few and found this has the best coverage for acne and is the least obvious.

isabellewahanda 3 years ago

Laura Mercier also has a great mineral powder and mineral base. I've tried quite a few and found this has the best coverage for acne and is the least obvious.