Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: Eczema on my face & neck is discoloured/uneven/red in some places - beauty treatments to help?

Asked by Shamkeen 3 years ago

12 answers

Are there any treatments that I could get done to help my colour get back to normal. And not make my skin red, dry etc.

I had bad eczema for the last few years - I am nineteen now.

Thank you so much for your help.

Facials, Beauty Treatments, Foto Facial RF™ Skin Rejuvenation, Honey Facial, LED Light Therapy

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

ParveenShah 3 years ago

Being of Asian origin myself with 20 years experience, not only in the beauty field but also as a colon hydrotherapist , My strong advice would be to first and foremost get treatment for excema by.having colonics to clear your body from within...then change your diet e.g stop all cow's milk and cow's milk products, introduce goats milk. Use pure essential lavender oil on the effected area daily. if possible find out who your nearest therapist is who provides foot detox treatments.
There is not much point having facials to rectify the pigmentation problem untill the excema clears up completely.

Answer Comments

WestLondonColonics 1 year ago

I agree , with these suggestions,

Other answers (11)

PaolaEnergya 3 years ago

Hi Shamkeen

As an eczema sufferer myself I can sympathise. Most creams will become uneffective after a while and steroid creams will end up thinning your skin making it even more sensitive.

With regards to discolouration I am not able to advise you but to clear the eczema and calm down the itchiness a detox is the best option. I am currently detoxing as I have an eczema flare up on my hands.

The biggest difference of all would be from cutting out sugar from your diet completely. Sugar creates inflammation to avoiding all types of sugar (including processed foods which are packed with it) and wheat (bread, pasta, processed foods) while increasing Omega 3 oil from fish or flaxseed will soothe the inflammation.

Take regular baths with Epsom salt which will also calm down any kind of flare up; you can also use porridge oats in a small bag and add it to the bath water, it creates a mild cream which will also soothe the skin.

Unfortunately it takes time to see results and I've been doing most of the things I have listed for the past 3 weeks and it is now showing some improvement.

Hope you manage to solve your problem, I wish you well.


sprout8 3 years ago

Hi Shamkeen,
what products have you already use? do you get any allergy to any products at all?

Abundance of Beauty

Sources: http://www.wahanda.com/place/make-up-nails-and-beauty/

Answer Comments

Shamkeen 3 years ago

I dont really use any products. Just creams for dry skin.
I am not realy allergic to anything- but i just have sensitive skin as i have had eczema for so long.

Thank youu

AllOverBeauty 3 years ago

Using products that even out skin tone will help,and if the skin is now stable and healthy enough to have a mild peel,this will also encourage a fresher,brighter skin.The treatment I find most effective and great even for eczema prone skins is LED red light treatment.This will gently stimulate healing within the skin,and can be combined with other facials.I would recommend you seek a skin treatment therapist who would offer you a free consultation and maybe some sample products to get you started.I would probaly recommend Dermaquest Delicate Skin products as a possible starting point,or maybe their SkinBrite range.Hope this helps

Sources: http://www.all-over-beauty.co.uk

colette63 3 years ago

have you tried red light therapy collagen bed,you dont get a tan and it is not harmful to the skin quite the opposite ti helps repair skin and helps with uneven skin tone

Sources: http://www.sunshineandflowers.co.uk

FacesbyRobin-LE 3 years ago

If you have experienced HYPOpigmentation then it is possible that the pigment loss is permanent. However, if the loss is only temporary then you skin coloring may return. This may take some time. I would not recommend trying to tan or get sun exposure to regain the coloring. I would be curious as to how long you have actually experienced the pigment loss? I also wonder if there have been products or treatments along the way that may have caused permanent damage to your melanin? I would certainly seek the advise or treatment of a Dermatologist.

Answer Comments

Shamkeen 3 years ago

Thank you for your help.

Tommorow i am goin to ARK for a 45 facial.

i have had discolouration for 3years... it does get better in the summer but gets itchy again in the winter.

MMC123 3 years ago


I agree that it's important to find out what may be causing your eczema and although it may take time you can do this by monitoring when it flares up and noting anything that may have triggered it.

In the meantime as far as your facial products are concerned there are lots of products, regardless of what they may claim, that include substances that can irritate the skin. So you have to be particularly careful when choosing these. There are quite a number of beauty therapists who only know the 'beneficial' ingredients of a product but are unfamiliar with the remaining ingredients, so if they are unsure I would always ask them to check if is there anything in the product that MAY cause irritation and avoid these.

As a holistic therapist I use a number of products to help clients with problematic skin. Benefical to eczema and pigmentation are Green Tea, Oatmeal, Rice Bran, Vitamin C (anti-inflammatory), and Aloe Vera to name a few.

There are also some great oils that would help and one of the best would be Emu oil. It has great anti inflammatory properties , can hold water and moisture to combat dryness and It does this without clogging the pores. It can also be used regularly at home as it's very affordable.

Shop around before you decide on a therapist and ask what results they would expect to see and over what time period and whether you will be able to purchase any of the products used for home use.

Hope this helps

MMC Holistic Therapies

Sources: http://www.pamperpartiesnorthwest.co.uk

3 years ago

Lush "Dream Cream" soothed and finally cleared the eczema on my neck

madamajnabee 3 years ago


I've had eczema nearly all my life and I'm 24 now. I've gone through so many creams, and unfortunately just about everything flares up my eczema. However, in saying that, I've just about found my cure it takes about a week to kick in but i use elizabeth arden serum and visible difference cream, its a very thick base cream and in the first week use it night and day (apply very generously at night) you may need to use hydrocortisine (very very lightly) on ur flared up area, depending on how red and itchy your skin is, but this will only be for the first few days until the cream kicks in.

on my neck and my body i use body shop - shea whip body lotion

Hope this helps


Practitioner 3 years ago

Dear Shamkeen, eczema, can be treated by a better diet and by detoxing your body. You could ask your parents to invest in your whole family health in acquiring an ultrasonic home spa. See more at our website below :
At your service, Christian

Sources: http://www.wellness.coastline-consulting.net

la-belle-vie 2 years ago


Mobile Beauty Therapist Sugaring Specialist, Experienced & Qualified

I cover London, Essex, Kent, Surrey & More

The treatments which I provide are . . . .

- Sugaring hair removal
- Waxing
- Brazilian Hot Wax
- Opi gelcolor/axxium manicures/pedicures (last up to 4 weeks chip free).
- Minx Nails
- LVL lashes Lift length volume lashes (last up to 6 weeks).
- Individual lash extensions (lasts up to 4 weeks).
- Eyelash and eyebrow tinting (lasts 4 weeks).
- Facials (Eve Taylor)
- Bridal and any occasion Makeup & Hair (I have a portfolio of work I have done . . . Arab and Asian makeup)
- Airbrush make up coming soon . . .

More services also available, please enquire.

If you would like anymore information on the services I have to offer please contact me.

Sources: http://www.la-belle-vie.co

WestLondonColonics 1 year ago

Hi , I am Julia RHodes of west London Colonics .
Can a colonic clear up your skin?
Your skin "breathes" and is the largest organ of elimination. Therefore depending on where the 'weakness' in your body exists, if the colon is clogged or unable to eliminate waste fully, your skin may become congested.
Surface eruptions (acne for example) happen when the skin helps to release toxins. When you cleanse the colon, the other organs of elimination (lungs, kidneys, liver, colon) can do their job properly, and your skin very often clears up.
I have seen this in my practice very often, having now seen 700 clients in around 2000 sessions.
Colon hydro therapy works systemically.

Related Offers

One Night Sweet Dreams Spa Break View
34% OFF
Afternoon Tea Spa Day View
21% OFF
Autumn Nights Spa Day View
57% OFF
One Night Luxury Spa Break View
18% OFF
Modern Skin Facial View
S.O.S Purifying Facial View
Oxygen Skincalm Facial View
Visible Brilliance Facial View
Tri-Enzyme Resurfacing Facial View
Pro-Collagen Quartz Lift Facial View
Pro-Intense Effect Facial View
Elemis Face & Body Sensation View
Elemis Absolute Spa Ritual View
Total Detox Spa Day View
Three Night Wish Spa Break View
Ex foliating Facial View
28% OFF
Choice of 60mins Luxury Dr. Murad Facial View
30% OFF

Facials at Conetta & Co Beauty Rooms

Edinburgh West End, Edinburgh
Facials View
Luxury Facial & Full body Massage Package View
34% OFF
Relaxation massage and age reform facial View
25% OFF
Relaxation Mini treatments View
23% OFF
Elemis Massage and Facial package View
35% OFF
Elemis Tri-Enzyme Resurfacing Facial View
16% OFF
Elemis Visible Brilliance Facial View
Elemis Taster Facial View
Exotic Moisture Dew Facial View
Elemis Fruit Active Glow Facial View
Elemis Absolute Spa Ritual View
Body Bleaching View
25% OFF
Facials View
Skin Bar View
Spa Day Package View
Super-Mini Facial View

Steam Facial at Opulence

Rugby, Warwickshire
Steam Facial View
Indulgence Facial View
12% OFF
Pamper Facial and Foot Massage View
Anti-Ageing Facial View
10% OFF
Collagen Facial View
8% OFF
Full Swedish Massage & Facial View
15% OFF
Crystal Clear luxury facial View
Intense Anti-ageing facial View