Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: Is laser the best for sensitive skin that's irritated by other forms of hair removal, please help x

Asked by jess81 3 years ago

3 answers

I've got thick hair that grows quickly. Ever since I was a teenager, I've been shaving every other day. Normally this was ok, but lately I've been getting irritation from shaving. I've never waxed, and am worried about the ingrown hairs that are associated with it. Dipilatories don't last long either, and I'm not fond of using strong chemicals on a regular basis. My GP said laser hair removal is a waste of time. I've got an olive complexion and dark hair, can anyone offer me advice. I'm scared of the term 'laser'. Thank you, Jess xxx

Treatments:
Soprano Laser Hair Removal, Laser Hair Removal

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

JennyONeill 3 years ago

Hello Jess,
You don't need to be scared of the term Laser. In the correct hands it is very safe. It works using a bright flash of white light, (like the light in a light bulb) and the light gets attracted to the pigmnet in the hairs. This then converts to heat and the hair plus the root is destroyed - hence the permanency. It is very important that you are completely untanned in the treatment areas as we want the light to be attracted to the hair pigment and not any additional colour in your skin.
All reputable clinics need to be registered with the Care Quality Commission and have a Laser Advisor as well.
I would suggest that, if you go down the laser/ intense pulsed light route that you opt for a medical clinic with doctors and nurses doing the treatment. Have a look at the link I've added and feel free to contact me if you have any questions. Hope this helps
jenny

Sources: http://www.suffolkmedicalclinic.co.uk/permanent-hair-removal-(ipl).aspx

Other answers (2)

traceybell 3 years ago

How it works

The pigments in the targeted hair absorb specifically designed wavelengths of the laser’s light; the surrounding skin is left unharmed. The light and energy from the laser destroys the hair in the anagen (growth). Targeting dark pigment, means laser hair removal works best on pale skin and dark, coarse hair. The lighter the skin and the darker and more coarse the hair, the better are the results. We advise to avoid tanning or sunless tanners and to use a broad-spectrum sunscreen for up to six weeks prior to treatment.

When it comes to sensitive skin, laser hair removal offers a welcome alternative to the daily pain of shaving and waxing for many people with sensitive skin. The treatment is suitable in a variety of areas, including the face, back, arms and legs. No matter how delicate your complexion might be, laser hair removal is one of the preferred methods for sensitive skin with long term results.

Skin Type & Laser Choice

In order to determine the best device to use, patients need to figure out their skin type using the Fitzpatrick Skin Chart. In 1975, Thomas B Fitzpatrick, MD, PhD, of Harvard Medical School, developed a classification system for skin typing. This system was based on a person's response to sun exposure in terms of the degree of burning and tanning the individual experienced.
TYPE I: Highly sensitive, always burns, never tans. Example: Red hair with freckles or Albino
TYPE II: Very sun sensitive, burns easily, tans minimally.
Example: Fair-skinned, fair-haired Caucasians
TYPE III: Sun sensitive skin, sometimes burns, slowly tans to light brown.
Example: Darker Caucasians, European mix
TYPE IV: Minimally sun sensitive, burns minimally, always tans to moderate brown.
Example: Mediterranean, European, Asian, Hispanic, American Indian
TYPE V: Sun-insensitive skin, rarely burns, tans well.
Example: Hispanics, Afro-American, Middle Eastern
TYPE VI: Sun-insensitive, never burns, deeply pigmented.
Example: Afro-American, African, Middle Eastern
o Alexandrite lasers are best for skin types I-III
o Diode lasers are best for skin types I-IV
o Nd:YAG lasers are best for skin types IV and darker


Your darker, thicker hair will respond best to laser hair removal. Most lasers are equipped with a cooling device that reduces the discomfort from the laser light and this helps protects the top layer of skin from excessive heating and potential changes in pigmentation.

Possible Side Effects
Side effects can include: discomfort, swelling, and redness that last one to three days. Other possible side effects include blistering, herpes simplex outbreaks, bacterial infections and temporary skin lightening or darkening (especially in patients with skin of color or those with tans)- with the correct consulatation and experienced practitioner, these side effects are extremely rare.
In general, I would advise a course of six treatments per area desired to achieve permanent hair growth reduction.

The Results you can Expect

The percentage of hairs removed per session varies by location:
thinner-skinned areas such as the armpits and bikini area generally responds better than areas such as the back and chin.
10 -25% reduction in hair growth can be expected with each treatment.

My clinic offers a range of treatments, if you would like any more help or advise, please do not hesitate to call one of my clinicians who will be more than happy to discuss any concerns with you. Or you can visit my website for further information on Laser Technology http://www.traceybell.co.uk.

Sources: http://www.traceybell.co.uk, http://www.aad.org/media-resources/stats-and-facts/cosmetic-treatments/laser-hair-removal

theretreatskincareclinic 3 years ago

Hi Jess,
Laser would be the perfect answer to permanent hair removal. Laser is just a pulsed light which is 2 cm2 in size. It only sits on the skin for approx 30 msec and the heat goes into the hair follicle,which absorbs it and is basically cooked like an egg. The main thing is that who ever performs your laser treatment doesn't let you go till they have got rid of the heat in that area. Most problems are from leaving the heat in the skin after treatment. I use ice packs to draw out the heat, then you just keep the area cool for that day. As for your GP saying it is a waste of time, he doesn't know anything about laser.
Having an olive complexion and dark hair is perfect for laser treatment. Make sure you have a consultation first with a test shot at least 3 days before treatment. The test shot is to check your skin's reaction to the pulsed light. Everyone is different so by performing 2 - 3 test shots at different energy levels, will check your skin's reaction and determing which level will suit you and your skin, while still being able to kill of the hairs.
As intense pulsed light distroyes the follicle then not only do you not get ingrowing hairs, but your skin is baby soft after.
It normally takes between 8 - 12 sessions to completly clear the area, at 4 to 8 weeks appart. The cost is £55.00 per session at my salon, but you will find this will vary depending on where you live.
You should be given an information sheet with do's and don'ts. Mainly you cannot go in the sun while having IPL, or have any suntan. Keep the area cool after treatments. You will have to shave between treatments if you wish to keep the area hair free, so no creams or waxing while have IPL. Also any area exposed to daylight will need to have an 30spf.
Apart from that, the treatment is quick and vertually pain free. and you will never look back.
I hope this has been of some help, if you wish any further help email me at info@skintreatmentssussex.co.uk. or look at our website http://www.skintreatmentssussex.co.uk.
Good luck Jess
Julie at the Retreat Laser Clinic

Sources: http://www.skintreatmentssussex.co.uk
The Retreat Skincare & Laser Clinic, Henfield, west sussex. 01273 492727
info@skintreatmentssussex.co.uk

Related Offers

Soprano Laser Hair Removal View
50% OFF
£20.00
Soprano Laser Hair Removal Underarms View
33% OFF
£50.00
Soprano Hair Removal Full Legs View
25% OFF
£200.00
Permanent Hair Removal View
£25.00
Hands (inc. fingers) View
50% OFF
£32.50

Navel at Park Private Clinic

Castle Zone, Nottingham
Navel View
50% OFF
£37.50

Navel at Park Private Clinic

Castle Zone, Nottingham
Navel View
50% OFF
£37.50

Feet + Toes at Park Private Clinic

Castle Zone, Nottingham
Feet + Toes View
50% OFF
£43.50

Underarm at Park Private Clinic

Castle Zone, Nottingham
Underarm View
50% OFF
£42.50

Shoulders at Park Private Clinic

Castle Zone, Nottingham
Shoulders View
50% OFF
£53.50

Neck at Park Private Clinic

Castle Zone, Nottingham
Neck View
50% OFF
£53.50

Bikini line at Park Private Clinic

Castle Zone, Nottingham
Bikini line View
50% OFF
£52.50

Arms (half) at Park Private Clinic

Castle Zone, Nottingham
Arms (half) View
50% OFF
£65.00
Upperlip + Chin View
50% OFF
£65.00

Hollywood at Park Private Clinic

Castle Zone, Nottingham
Hollywood View
50% OFF
£72.50

Buttocks at Park Private Clinic

Castle Zone, Nottingham
Buttocks View
50% OFF
£72.50
Sides of face View
50% OFF
£72.50
Underarm + bikini line View
50% OFF
£95.00

Lower legs at Park Private Clinic

Castle Zone, Nottingham
Lower legs View
50% OFF
£104.00
Upper or lower back View
50% OFF
£70.00

Full face at Park Private Clinic

Castle Zone, Nottingham
Full face View
50% OFF
£104.00
Facial hair removal View
50% OFF
£104.00

Arms (full) at Park Private Clinic

Castle Zone, Nottingham
Arms (full) View
50% OFF
£120.00
Full face + neck View
50% OFF
£120.00

Whole back at Park Private Clinic

Castle Zone, Nottingham
Whole back View
50% OFF
£120.00

Full leg at Park Private Clinic

Castle Zone, Nottingham
Full leg View
50% OFF
£145.00

Legs at Park Private Clinic

Castle Zone, Nottingham
Legs View
50% OFF
£145.00

Patch test at Park Private Clinic

Castle Zone, Nottingham
Patch test View
£1.00
Full body (single session) View
£287.00