Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: Should I practise yoga when I've got a cold?

Asked by AngharadM 3 years ago

10 answers

When I've got a cold I really don't feel like practising yoga, even at home. Should I push myself to do it, or give my body a break?

Treatments:
Yoga, Kundalini Yoga, Meditation, Breathing Techniques

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

HalfpennyYoga 3 years ago

I would just do a very gentle pratice, theres no point pushing yourself when you're feeling bad, but some gentle forward bends like childspose would be nice, and little backbends such as cobra would be good as they are good for immune system. Hope that helpsx

Other answers (9)

julia 3 years ago

Instinctively, you don't feel like practicing. I would say listen to your body. Rest. A cold should be allowed to come out so encourage that with ots of liquids and rest. Eat very lightly. If you do this, it should be over quickly.

All this of course depends on your general state of health and the severity of the infection. No yoga til better.

Julia

Sreekumar 3 years ago

You don,t do yoga, but you can do savasana, and take rest.

edjones 3 years ago

Hi Angharad, your first thought must always be to be kind to yourself. If you're ill it may be that you simply need rest and you can come back to yoga when you feel restored. Be patient. Please don't force yourself. Try meditating for a few minutes and find your still centre. I think this would be useful for you and before you know it your vitality will be restored and you can then go back to yoga when the time is right,
Sat Nam
Ed

AngelaHulm 3 years ago

Dear AngharadM

I invite my students to not attend class if they have flu symptoms eg aching, sneezing & fever, but if it's a mature cold then practice is likely to help. Supported open postures can help to open the airways, inverted postures can help to clear congestion. If you are uncomfortable lying down try sitting with your back to the wall or other support for relaxation. I've always found I feel better after practice, however rotten I feel before hand.
So yes I agree with other posts saying to listen to your body, but why not use some cushions behind you and see hoe that makes you feel.
Give your regular teacher a call, they will know whether you work to hard, or too little and are best placed to advise.

Honey with lemon & ginger is my first line of defence.

Hope you feel better soon.

Trisha297 3 years ago

I think you have answered your own question really. If you are feeling ill or run down then I wouldnt advise pushing yourself - this only works when youre feeling lethargic or procrastinating!
You could do some gentle restorative poses to help your body benefit from the rest, also you could try using a neti pot to help keep sinus's clear and reduce inflammation.
Other than the above, wrap up warm, drink warming liquids - ginger tea or yogi tea, and get lots of rest.
http://www.trishahills.com

Tinaa 3 years ago

Hello,Namaste darling !
It really depends on how bad your cold is & what your own body tells you. I will have to agree with All suggested answers listed below your question.
You may feel like stretching after a few days of not practicing at all. Try to do the easiest asanas & no breathing if your nose is blocked or runny . You cad definitely try the meditation , a third eye meditation & imagination of your energy boost. But if you body is weak & ill your mind might feel uncomfortable & distracted either by blocked nose,or weakness & cold throat .

Get well soon & my best wishes !!!

herbalspirit 3 years ago

Hi Angharad M,

I'll be honest with you, I know very little about the practice of yoga in it's physical forms. Though the breathing exercises that are part of pranayama yoga can be beneficial in addressing cold symptoms; especially one nostril breathing.

However, if you practice more physical forms of yoga I would advise you to listen to your body and rest. If you feel like practicing gentle yoga exercises; then do. You know your body the best. Eat lightly, avoid dairy products and drink plenty of fluids e.g. simple herbals - fresh ginger root, mint, fresh lemon slices and honey. Without knowing your constitution and cold symptoms it would be unprofessional to suggest a more specific herbal remedy.

John
http://www.herbal-spirit.webs.com

mryangqigong 3 years ago

When we got cold--That means we have internal heat, so we should rest and drink more water and not to do exercise. It just like an engine in a car if over-heated and not enough engine oil inside, you should let the engine rest. If we don't let the engine rest, we know the consequence. It is just the same as our body...

WestLondonColonics 1 year ago

Hi , Iam Julia Rhodes of West London Colonics.
A cold is the body saying, enough already.
Slow down.
I encourage my colon hydrotherapy clients to have a session( if they aren't in the most acute stages )- the body is asking for a clear out .
If taken , before the cold takes hold, it can stop it dead in its tracks.

Related Offers

Gentleman's Time Spa Day View
11% OFF
£195.00
Personal Meditation View
£25.00

Guided Meditation at Open Wing

Ladbroke Grove, London
Guided Meditation View
25% OFF
£21.00
One to One Hatha Yoga View
23% OFF
£42.00
Deep Tissue & Meditation Combo View
21% OFF
£63.00

Yoga at Joyful Living

Kidbrooke, London
Yoga View
£65.00

Meditation at Cutwalk Hair and Beauty

Kingston Upon Thames, Greater London
Meditation View
£50.00