Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: My eczema is driving mad to be honest! Any suggestions?

Asked by PaolaEnergya 3 years ago

16 answers

The eczema is only on the fingers and half of the palm of my hands. I am trying as much as I can to avoid dairy and saturated fat which are usually the triggers. However I am pretty sure it is stress related and possibly linked to a nerve impingement in my cervical spine.
Thoughts? Suggestions? Thanks!

Treatments:
Allergy Testing, Chiropractic, Osteopathy, Cognitive Behaviour Therapy, Craniosacral Therapy

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

3 years ago

Hi there,

If you haven't already, seeing your GP is the first step; it's important to have a diagnosis.

Eczema is likely to be the external physical symptom of any internal stress your body is experiencing; using relaxation techniques and changing your thought processes (using Personal Development techniques) about how you feel can be extremely beneficial. Reiki, meditation, Yoga, Pilates and Qi Gong are all known to enhance the energy flow (with illness the energy flow is affected) and reduce stress if used consistently.

I run Home Study courses, including meditation. I am a Reiki Master and Personal Development Coach - if you need support or more information, you are welcome to contact me.

I hope this helps.
Best wishes, Daniella

Daniella Gordon
Life Coach, Personal Development Coach, Reiki Master/Teacher

Sources: http://dgthelifecoach.wordpress.com/reiki/

Answer Comments

DaynaJoy 1 year ago

Useful holistically based answer.Thanks

Other answers (15)

glendale 3 years ago

After consulting with a General Practitioner, you might want to consider Craniosacral Therapy. It has a reputation for addressing conditions that are not readily resolved by other methods. It sounds like your instincts are telling you the source of your condition - that its stress-related, and linked to nerve impingement in your cervical spine.

In my Craniosacral Therapy practice I have seen a variety of skin conditions with stress as the underlying source. Stress can cause us to pull in our shoulders, causing the connective tissues to tighten in the shoulder and neck area. This can contribute to nerve impingement in the area of tightness. The nerves that lead to the arms and hands are in the cervical area. Craniosacral Therapy relaxes and re-sets the central nervous system and empowers the client by helping them get in touch with their own inner resources. To find a certified practitioner in your area, you can search Practitioner Profiles at http://www.iahp.com - the International Association of Healthcare Practitioners on the Upledger Institute website.

Gloria Flores, HHP, CST-D
Diplomate Certified Craniosacral Therapist
http://www.craniosacralcare.com
http://www.iahp.com/gloriaflores

Sources: http://www.craniosacralcare.com
http://www.upledger.com
http://www.iahp.com

Answer Comments

DaynaJoy 1 year ago

Looking around , and reading answers it seems that stress is a main culprit! !!

armclaudia 3 years ago

Hi Paola,

I had the same problem some time ago. So two things.

Firstly, are you sure it isn't a reaction due to some substance you use, either for massage or in any other activity of your daily life? Sometimes something really "innocent" can be the culprit. In my case it was washing up liquid.
If it is a zinc cream could be useful ( it was prescribed to me by my GP)., and in general all the creams used to treat nappy rash in babies. ( again my GP advice).

Secondly, I had another case of eczema after that, that was flaring out under stress, and it got resolved, completely by chance due I believe to an accidental change in my diet.
For some reason I had lots of good quality cold pressed olive oil, avocado and sardines in my diet and plain ripe tomato salad. So, I am asking, could it be that something is missing from your diet?

Hope this help and that you resolve your problem soon...

Sources: http://nutritiondata.self.com/facts/vegetables-and-vegetable-products/2682/2

Answer Comments

DaynaJoy 1 year ago

yes, i know that my skin has itchiness under stress; thankfully no excema .

Krishnahari 2 years ago

There are toxins in your body. Your body is trying to get rid of them unsuccessfully. Soinf try detoxyfying diet, being vegan is a good start. Boost up your immune system using immunomodulator herbs. Drink plenty of water. Take probiotic supplements and antioxydant vitamins. Candida in your intestine is most likely the culprit. Get an allergic and nutritional profile and stays with the proper diets. do not use chemicals to treat your ailments, You need therapu that focuses on balancing your body, mind and spirit and relax.

Answer Comments

DaynaJoy 1 year ago

this is just the kind of advice my colontherapist, Julia has given me.

HolisticSanctuary 3 years ago

Is your eczema diagnosed by a GP or dermatologist? That's your first port of call. As it is hand palms and fingers, contact dermatitis springs to mind; do you come into contact with any chemicals, or even wash dishes without gloves? Again that might be the cause. You can obtain gloves without latex as often that can be a trigger or irritant to some.

You say nerve impingement in your cervical spine - eczema due to that codition is not something I've come across previously.

I think check out your condition, check what you are using or how you protect your hands. Maybe have some allergy testing; it may not be dairy that is the problem but something else.

If you are a stressed personality then look into managing that and monitor your progress in relation to your eczema. Also take a note of when your eczema flares up, and look back over the previus 48 hours or so, to see if there was a situation or stressor that you might have reacted to.

Good Luck!

reSource-therapy 3 years ago

Try Googling oil gargling and do it. It will help rid your body of toxins. You really do need to find the time to relax, whether that is meditation, yoga, great bodywork, etc. your condition is giving you a message. Also, hands are how we reach out and take from the world as well as give to it. How are you depriving yourself in one of these ways?

healthandharmony 3 years ago

Hello,

There are a few options that may help you.
As you have mentioned you have gone down the route of changing your diet however there are other elements to your diet that are triggers of eczema.

From an ostoepathy point of view- if you have a stiff neck and pins and needles in your arms or other neurological symptoms then osteopathy could help. However a medical history must be taken first. As there may be other underlying problems.

Our podiatrist/ chiropodist has a special interest in skin conditions in particular "Dyshidrosis" please read the link below as you may have this condition. If you have symptoms similar she may be able to help you.

Or our Acupuncturist/ Ayurveda Specialist who also takes a medical history and gets an understanding of your condition can prescribe a personalised ayurveda herbs alongside placing acupuncture needles on areas which trigger eczema and help to reduce these symotoms. Please read the link related to this below also.

Sources: http://healthandharmonylondon.blogspot.com/2011/04/food-intolerance-and-allergies.html
http://healthandharmonylondon.blogspot.com/2011/09/what-is-skin-condition-dyshidrosis.html
http://www.health-and-harmony.net/

Answer Comments

PaolaEnergya 3 years ago

Your comment is spot on: it could be related to a fungal infection although my nails are fine. The skin is inflamed and because I am allergic to most anti eczema creams which contain paraffin, glycerin and lanolin, this could be the cause.
I work as a massage therapist and I have changed massage oils (almond, grapeseed, avocado, peach kernel) but it's nothing to do with contact dermatitis.
Working too much and being under pressure has caused my condition to flare up.
Thanks very much

frankykfrp 3 years ago

Hello
Your problem can be either food, and or stress related as you already suspect. The only way it can be cleared (if you do not want to go the traditional route of steroid cremes) is to remove the underlying stress factors and override the reactions to whatever you are eating that perpetuates the problem. This can be done by seeing a Kinesiologist who by using muscle testing techniques can identify and eliminate both issues ..et voila the problem disappears!

Sources: http://www.healthkinesiology.co.uk

healthandharmony 3 years ago

Hello,

There may be a few options which you could try.

From an Osteopathy point of view if you have stiffness and pain in your neck with pins and needles in your arms or other neurological symptoms then our osteopath may be able to help. Stress is a huge causative factor for many symptoms. It will aid your recovery if you do have a nerve impingement.

Our chiropodist/ podiatrist has a keen interest in skin conditions she is currently writing a article on the skin condition "Dyshidrosis" please click on the link below as this may answer some of your questions. Depending on several factors this may or may not be eczema. Our chiropodist carole will be happy to advise you.

Our Acupuncture/ Ayurveda specialist has vast knowledge and experience. Your consultation involves a thorough analysis of your dosha balance (Prakruti and Vikruti) taking into consideration your past history, lifestyle, diet as well as personality. This includes tongue and pulse examination and giving you a treatment plan specific to your condition. Most often it will involve marmapuncture, herbs and panchakarma and diet. Even though you have cut out dairy and saturated fats there are other areas of your diet you need to address. Please read our link below.

If you have any further questions/queries please do not hesitate to contact us.

Best wishes and we hope health and harmony can provide you with some answers.

Kind Regards

Health & Harmony

Sources: http://healthandharmonylondon.blogspot.com/2011/09/what-is-skin-condition-dyshidrosis.html
http://healthandharmonylondon.blogspot.com/2011/04/food-intolerance-and-allergies.html

WestOrangeMassageTherapy 3 years ago

There is a clinically proven moisturizer that shows marked improvement in 24 hours called Renew. The company who manufactures it uses all natural products and is called Melaleuca. Also, managing stress is known to help with the breakouts. Massage, meditation, and rest will help.

Sources: http://www.melaleuca.com/ProductStore/Content.aspx?Page=Theme_First_In_The_World&cm_sp=20111001-_-impact-_-Theme

CalmBeginnings 3 years ago

Hi you have had a lot of answers, and I agree that eczema can definatly be stress related.

You do need to visit your GP just to make sure that there is no medical reason why you can't get it to go away, you could also ask or a referral to a dietician.

There are lots and lots of relaxation methods around, and I am sure that you have tried at least some of them. I am a hypnotherapist and so my question is have you tried a relaxation CD? You can buy CD's with relaxation hypnosis on, or even book a hypnosis session as this is a great method for relaxing. There are lots of techniques that you can use yourself to help you to relax, if you email me I am happy to give you some information about how to use them.
If you are close to WGC i can offer you a relxation session, or I can do this over skype.

Whatever route you go down, good luck and I hope you get your eczema cleared, my daughters suffer from tit too and I see how it affetcs them

Take Care
Rebecca

Sources: http://www.rebeccamccann.co.uk

Joanna-T 3 years ago

Quite often some conditions that look like eczema could be fungal. Definitely seek advise from GP as that would be the fastest solution. Specially when you have it in such an open area! As far as stress is concerned yes it can be a contributing factor but I doubt a determining one. To many things we blame on stress. See what doctors say.

Would be good to know how your case develops.

Wish you well soon!

Answer Comments

PaolaEnergya 3 years ago

My GP in the past only prescribed steroid creams and acqueous cream (which I am allergic to). I agree, it could be a fungal infection, the search for the solution continues!

BePampered 3 years ago

Have you tried Essentially Yours - they do a range for eczema and psoriasis called Theraputics. Obviously its not a cure but may help alleviate symptoms. The products don't contain paraffin, glycerin and lanolin, all natural ingredents.
As a massager you might be able to buy as a trade customer.
I use their products as I am hyper sensitive and my partner uses the theraputics shampoo as he suffers from psoriasis and has said that within 2 weeks he noticed a big improvement.
I also use their Natual Elements range for facial treatments on my clients.

Sources: http://www.essentially-yours.co.uk/store.php?cid=7

Answer Comments

PaolaEnergya 3 years ago

Thanks for the link. It could be dermatisis which would rule out both eczema and fungal infections. The search for the root cause continues.

armclaudia 3 years ago

Hi Paola,

I had the same problem some time ago. So two things.

Firstly, are you sure it isn't a reaction due to some substance you use, either for massage or in any other activity of your daily life? Sometimes something really "innocent" can be the culprit. In my case it was washing up liquid.
If it is a zinc cream could be useful ( it was prescribed to me by my GP)., and in general all the creams used to treat nappy rash in babies. ( again my GP advice).

Secondly, I had another case of eczema after that, that was flaring out under stress, and it got resolved, completely by chance due I believe to an accidental change in my diet.
For some reason I had lots of good quality cold pressed olive oil, avocado and sardines in my diet and plain ripe tomato salad. So, I am asking, could it be that something is missing from your diet?

Hope this help and that you resolve your problem soon...

Sources: http://nutritiondata.self.com/facts/vegetables-and-vegetable-products/2682/2

Krishnahari 2 years ago

There are toxins in your body. Your body is trying to get rid of them unsuccessfully. Soinf try detoxyfying diet, being vegan is a good start. Boost up your immune system using immunomodulator herbs. Drink plenty of water. Take probiotic supplements and antioxydant vitamins. Candida in your intestine is most likely the culprit. Get an allergic and nutritional profile and stays with the proper diets. do not use chemicals to treat your ailments, You need therapu that focuses on balancing your body, mind and spirit and relax.

Krishnahari 2 years ago

There are toxins in your body. Your body is trying to get rid of them unsuccessfully. Soinf try detoxyfying diet, being vegan is a good start. Boost up your immune system using immunomodulator herbs. Drink plenty of water. Take probiotic supplements and antioxydant vitamins. Candida in your intestine is most likely the culprit. Get an allergic and nutritional profile and stays with the proper diets. do not use chemicals to treat your ailments, You need therapu that focuses on balancing your body, mind and spirit and relax.

Related Offers

Osteopathy New Patient View
35% OFF
£48.10

Osteopathy at Rich Therapies

Altrincham, Trafford
Osteopathy View
£55.00
Craniosacral therapy View
15% OFF
£34.00
Osteopathy View
£40.00
Allergy Testing View
20% OFF
£120.00
Lava Shell Launch Spa Day View
£96.00

Osteopathy at Bulgari Spa

Knightsbridge, London
Osteopathy View
£200.00
Osteopathy View
£40.00