Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: Does anyone know of an excellent physio for dancers?

Asked by Fifilachat 3 years ago

13 answers

I have strained a medial hamstring muscle (I think it's my semimembranosus) on my right leg. With audition season coming up, I need to be in tip top shape and feeling on the ball. I'm currently seeing an NHS physio, but I wonder if there might be someone that can really look after me, as a dancer. Time off is never and option!

Treatments:
Ballet, Osteopathy, Modern Dance, Deep Tissue Massage, Physiotherapy

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

DrConnieHambrock 3 years ago

I can help if you live near Herndon, VA. I was once a Modern and Jazz dancer. For the last 17 years I have been a Massage therapist doing Deep tissue and rehab therapy. I do a great deal of rehab therapy for athletes doing leg and foot therapies.

Sources: http://www.HambrockHolisticHealing.co

Answer Comments

Fifilachat 3 years ago

Thanks Connie, but I live in London, UK. It's a bit far to travel.

4ForYou 3 years ago

Hello,

Hope your day is going ok.

I believe we could help you, our background lays in Physiotherapy and we specialized in sports massage with deep tissue.

Sports Massage London
This treatment is particularly good for people with injuries, chronic pain or a restricted range of motion.

4ForYou - Professional Massage Therapists
38 Foley Street, just off Oxford Street, London, W1W 7TW
07949 733 177‎
info@4foryou.co.uk
http://www.4foryou.co.uk

For more details, please visit:
http://www.4foryou.co.uk/deep-tissue-sport-therapy-london.php

Other answers (12)

TimSmith 3 years ago

You are obviously in Uk where abouts have you thought about a sports masseur if interested i am I work from kent and do come to London but I would recommend a sports masseur but dont pay too much

Mandmassage 3 years ago

Have you tried the Bowen technique?

Sources: Www.amandarileytherapies.co.uk

NicoleFerguson 3 years ago

We have helped treat some of the Surrey Dancers from 'so you think you can dance'. we have 3 highly recommendable sports therapists who can help you. we are in Banstead Surrey 45 mins from Victoria...? http://www.thebodyworkspractice.co.uk

Sources: http://www.thebodyworkspractice.co.uk

Richard-Emmerson 3 years ago

Hi Fiflachat, are you sure it is a Hamstring strain? A meniscal injury or disc bulge can often give the same symptoms. In dancers who are flexible it can often be missed. At Pure dynamic osteopathy I commonly see dancers and sports people. Treatment is only effective once you understand what is wrong and appreciate what the individual physically has to do.

Richard

Sources: http://www.pure-dynamic-osteopathy.co.uk

lynlcw 3 years ago

Hi Im a myofascial Release Therapist in London - have you tried this treatment - we treat the cause of the symptoms - fantastic lasting long term results

Parkuss 3 years ago

Hello,
I am a Physiotherapist in North West London.
I agree with the comment about the meniscus, and I have seen this in a number of dancers, who thought it was a hamstring strain (or were told this by their GP), but it then turned out on examination to be a meniscal problem.
We can assess for either problem.

If it turns out to be a hamstring strain, then although different types of manual therapy or massage are very important, a structured program of rehabilitation exercises are essential for complete recovery, leaving no worry that it might be a problem again in the future.
We can provide sports massage, and structured exercises.

Many therapists are not trained to assess for joint hypermobility, which is very common, especially amongst dancers. If you have excessive joint flexibility, then your exercises need to be tailored in a different way, to minimise the risk of strain during your rehab, and minimise the risk of further injury after you have recovered.

Please let me know if I can answer any more questions:
Kind regards
Stephen

stephen@edgwarephysio.com
http://www.edgwarephysio.com

Skid100 3 years ago

Hi Connie,
I'm in central London once a week if that helps, remedial, sports, manual therapist - PT etc

Sources: http://www.paulskidmore-therapies.co.uk/sports_remedial_therapy.html

OsteopathLondon 3 years ago

I am an Osteopath in Central London (on Regent Street), not far from Covent garden. I have treated many dancers and other sports persons. If you would like to book an appointment call 0207 100 3656.

Sources: http://www.hoodshealth.co.uk

JonSt1963 3 years ago

Dear Dancer, Many dancers, especially in New York city use Rolfing to keep them in tip top shape. Rolfing is a deep connective tissue manipulation and movement education modality that helps soften scar tissue, create space in the joints for fluid movement and improve balance in the skeletal structure, or what we refer to as segment relationship, IE: ankle to knee, knee to hip joint, hip with the spine and so on. This also creates lightness or lift in the body, something I'm sure every dancer wants! It's not a easy path though, it can be painful at times, but it works.

Pomsidakan 3 years ago

Hi, I was just wondering when did it happened? If you try many things and still doesn't help, please feel free to contact me at any time. My technique is similar to Rolfing, combination of Thai Medical Massage, Sport Massage and Yoga stretches. I based in Canary Wharf if it's not too far for you.

rebeccab 3 years ago

Hi,

Have you found someone to help you yet? I hope so. If not, I am an osteopath based in Highgate N6 and also near Liverpool Street E1. I have worked with dancers before, with excellent results.

Rebecca Bray
07872 104 662

Sources: http://www.head-to-toe-osteopaths.com

blondesusie 2 years ago

There are some great osteopaths/physios in Leeds, at the good health centre. Obviously depends on whether you can afford to keep travelling backwards and forwards. Also, a brilliant osteopath is Peter Dunleavy who had his own practice down in London some years back, and is now opening that up again sometime soon. Hope this helps!

Sources: http://www.goodhealthcentre.co.uk/practitioners/
http://londondance.com/directory/dance-resources/dancers-health/peter-dunleavy-osteopath/

Related Offers

Afternoon Tea Spa Day View
54% OFF
£35.00
Cream Tea Spa Day View
50% OFF
£35.00
Afternoon Tea Spa Day View
42% OFF
£59.00
Eforea Champagne Afternoon Tea Spa Day View
£79.00

Deep Tissue Muscle Massage at Eforea Spa

Liverpool City Centre, Liverpool
Deep Tissue Muscle Massage View
£60.00
Spring Spa Day View
45% OFF
£55.00
Girls Day Out View
33% OFF
£59.00

Best Man Spa Day at Spa Naturel Fitness

Rochdale, Greater Manchester
Best Man Spa Day View
25% OFF
£89.00
Deep Tissue Muscle Energiser Massage View
£40.00