Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: Does anyone know of an excellent physio for dancers?

Asked by Fifilachat 3 years ago

12 answers

I have strained a medial hamstring muscle (I think it's my semimembranosus) on my right leg. With audition season coming up, I need to be in tip top shape and feeling on the ball. I'm currently seeing an NHS physio, but I wonder if there might be someone that can really look after me, as a dancer. Time off is never and option!

Treatments:
Ballet, Osteopathy, Modern Dance, Deep Tissue Massage, Physiotherapy

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

Funkiinell 3 years ago

Where are you based? There is one attached to the Royal Ballet in Birmingham

Answer Comments

Fifilachat 3 years ago

I'm based in London. So I can ask fellow dancers and where I train, but I thought I would give Wahanda a try also. BRB will be down to perform at Sadler's Wells this month, but I don't know if they'll have their physio with them.

Other answers (11)

lynlcw 3 years ago

Yes I do - Where are you ?
If in London he is fantastic just got a 1st and taught yoga and pilates - respond if you need the no - certain he does mobile visits too.

Answer Comments

Fifilachat 3 years ago

Hey Lyn.
It would be great if I could get the number. I am based in London (work in Covent Garden), so I can probably go to him. I have an appointment with my NHS physio later this week, but I just get the impression that a second opinion would give me some peace of mind.
Thanks

lynlcw 3 years ago

Yes I do - Where are you ?
If in London he is fantastic just got a 1st and taught yoga and pilates - respond if you need the no - certain he does mobile visits too.

VictoriaMary 3 years ago

We can help if you are in the Washington, D.C. area. If so let us know and I can explain further.

Answer Comments

Fifilachat 3 years ago

I live in the UK.

AllOverBeauty 3 years ago

I know a deep tissue and skeletal realignment therapist who works in Chelmsford and Bishops Stortford who has treated dancers on a regular basis.Highly recommended

Sources: http://www.all-over-beauty.co.uk

WendyChaplin 3 years ago

Many sports massage therapists could help you, I know several that treat dancers, if you try theisrm.com website it will tell you where your nearest qualified therapist is.

4ForYou 3 years ago

Hello,

I would recommend Monika, she's had similar case recently.
Most of our therapist have MSc at Physiotherapy and we have great knowledge and experience between us. Please give me a call and then you decide if we could be of any help.
we based on Foley St it's very close to Covent Garden.
Best Regards
Anna

Sources: http://www.4foryou.co.uk/professional-massage-therapists-london.php

HealthworksPractice 3 years ago

Hello Fifilachat, well firstly sorry to hear this. I would suggest broadening your net and not only consider the option of physio but there are fantastic osteopaths out there who will be just as qualified. For osteopaths in your region check out: the general osteopathic council at:http://www.osteopathy.org.uk/

I know you mention that time off is never an option I make an assumption (apologise in advance!) that you are young so not necessarily considering the long-term situation. Soft tissues phyisiologically take around 60 days for the properly healing of soft tissues so that if you continue to ask demanding activities from tissues that are strained the long-term outcomes are not brilliant. Perhaps taking time out in the s-term will be the most beneficial as a l-term option?

Answer Comments

Fifilachat 3 years ago

I'm not young for a dancer. I'm not in training and taking time out is never an option.

Pobblestone 3 years ago

happy to help: http://www.nedsmassage.co.uk

Synergy 3 years ago

I have worked with a few dancers (river dance) and am based in Dorset if you are down this neck of the woods!

Kimichimi 3 years ago

I use a very good Physiotherapist, qualified in acupuncture and also teaches Pilates.
Email me if you want his details: kimichimii@gmail.com

Tatami-Health 3 years ago

We look after touring companies to Saddlers Wells and provide all the physiotherapy for the Urdang Academy. Check opur website for details http://www.tatamihealth.co.uk. We'd be happy to help if it happens again!! I see that your original post is 4 months :)

Sources: http://www.tatamihealth.co.uk

Related Offers

Afternoon Tea Spa Day View
54% OFF
£35.00
Cream Tea Spa Day View
50% OFF
£35.00
Afternoon Tea Spa Day View
42% OFF
£59.00
Eforea Champagne Afternoon Tea Spa Day View
£79.00

Deep Tissue Muscle Massage at Eforea Spa

Liverpool City Centre, Liverpool
Deep Tissue Muscle Massage View
£60.00
Spring Spa Day View
45% OFF
£55.00
Girls Day Out View
33% OFF
£59.00

Best Man Spa Day at Spa Naturel Fitness

Rochdale, Greater Manchester
Best Man Spa Day View
25% OFF
£89.00
Deep Tissue Muscle Energiser Massage View
£40.00