Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: Hi, has anyone had I-Lipo or bodytite surgery? do they work? so much info on the net!! HELP! Gem x

Asked by Gemz6902 3 years ago

11 answers

Any info on any treatments/offers/good bad experiences would be appreciated. Im open to any kind of treatment and want the fastest results with minimum recovery time.

Treatments:
i-Lipo, Vaser Lipo-Contouring, SmartLipo, Lipodissolve, Laser Lipo

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

VickieN 3 years ago

We offer laser lipo in our clinic. I had this treatment myself before we introduced it. It does work so long as you follow the aftercare. Its a great treatment for spot fat reduction. Let me know if you would like to book in for a trial treatment so you can see how it works for yourself

Sources: http://www.complete-rejuvenation.co.uk

Other answers (10)

traceybell 3 years ago

HI Gem - why not look into Zeltiq Cool Sculptong - which we offer at our clinic.Zeltiq is a device that kills fatty tissue by putting the body's metabolism to work. Research has shown that cold temperatures can be devastating to fatty tissue, even though those same temperatures have no permanent adverse effect on skin cells.

Zeltiq's Cryolipolysis technique for improving body contour uses a suction applicator with cooling plates on areas where fat reduction is desired. The plates are pressed against the selected body area. In a procedure that takes about an hour, that area is cooled to a temperature that kills fat tissue while leaving the outer skin cells unharmed.

Within several days the destroyed fat cells begin to shrink, and are then digested by and removed from the body through metabolic processes. Usually within two to four months, patients see a 20-40% reduction in the area of fat targeted and an improvement in body contour.

For more please see our YouTube demo of the treatment http://www.youtube.com/traceybellchannel#p/search/0/RhEOJ7tpcqE

and our website http://www.traceybell.co.uk for further information

Sources: http://www.youtube.com/traceybellchannel#p/search/0/RhEOJ7tpcqE
http://www.traceybell.co.uk

Answer Comments

gocat 1 year ago

I had Zeltiq cool sculpting on inner thighs and stomach in Harley Street 18 months ago. I felt like I had been kicked in the stomach by a horse after the treatment for 40 minutes and cried. The only thing it made slimmer was my purse. I felt an idiot paying for it. TOTAL waste of money. Go to the gym or surgery - it's the only way.

BELLAMOR 5 months ago

I agree, Zeltiq is a waste of money and does not work at all

lirio 3 years ago

I offerr laser lipo in my studio in Bromley, Laser Lipo is the best non-invasive procedure to effectively remove excess fat, targets localised fat deposits and the results are visible immediately after the course of treatments is complete.

Laser Lipo, problem areas such as the thighs, abdomen, upper arms, or chin can be specifically targeted for fat removal. By positioning the laser pads on these areas, fat can selectively be broken down and eliminated. This is advantageous over diet and vigorous exercise, which over time help reduce overall body fat but not single out individual areas to be shaped.

Sources: http://www.relaxingmassagetherapy.co.uk/laserlipo.html

DanielBester 3 years ago

Hi Gem

I offer Laser Lipo inch loss and spot fat reduction in Woking Surrey. It works as both my partner and I use it. One of my clients lost 30 lbs by having laser lipo treatments.

It's not cosmetic surgery. It's non-invasive: there are no needles or injections. It's painless and you don't need to take any time off work afterwards. Laser Lipo gives you the results of liposuction without the surgery.

Lipolysis is a natural process which goes on all day in your body to remove the fat stored in your cells. Lipolysis balances the levels of fat, salt etc. Laser Lipolysis just speeds up that process and gets your body to remove fat where you want it removed.

You are welcome to come for a free initial consultation

Danel

Sources: http://www.danielbeauty.co.uk/cgi-bin/page.pl?p=Laser%20Lipo

DreamyDazeHypno 3 years ago

Hi Gemz, my understanding is that it depends on how much weight you need to lose. In other words is it just from specific areas on your body that won't budge or are you looking to lose several kgs/stone from all over?

If you wish to lose a significant amount of weight, it may be better to look at other methods. Make sure you read all the small print before you decide which option to take.

Good luck.

Gemz6902 3 years ago

Hi VickieN, thank you for your reply. I would be very interested in a trial treatment, how much would this be and what areas would you treat? Also where is your clinic as I live in the West Midlands area. If any other clinics offer trials I would also be interested. Thank you.

LipoAdvisor 2 years ago

i Lipo is among the top options non surgical options for topical fat removal! It does work and needs 8 reps to achieve optimum results! It doesn't hurt, it doesn't require anesthesia or incisions! A low level laser beam brings about a biophotomodulation effect that leads to the breaking down of triglycerides to fatty acids which are transported through lymphatic system and are metabolized inside the body cells

Sources: http://www.lipoadvisor.com/i-lipo

LipoAdvisor 1 year ago

and as for people testimonials, you need to make sure that you came through real testimonials and not marketing promotion tricks. The source link includes a few real reviews

Sources: http://www.lipoadvisor.com/i-lipo-reviews

talisa 1 year ago

No bodytite did not work for me the fat was sucked out but it is no different from lipo as it leaves you with loose skin I had it done at the zenith clinic in nottingham with a doctor called mainy after spending thousands i was promised with a tighter skin but it was a money making scam. I am now going to sue this dr who lied to me and is not giving me my money back.

Answer Comments

Jdmclane 1 year ago

Hey all. I had I-Lipo done almost two years ago and unfortunately it did nothing. I look the same
As I did when I went in for the operation. Now i am in the hole for $9,000 for something
That didn't work at all. Now I just treating to do tithe old fashioned way. I sis. Could get
Some justice though. They say that the fat generally does outgrow back in the areas
They did the surgery. But that's where the fat is right now. Same place.

BELLAMOR 5 months ago

I had body tite surgery done at Harley street skin clinic and I can honestly say its the best thing ive ever done. It lost me about a dress size and gave me more definition and kept tighteneing for about a year.
It is not a permanent solution, you can put weight on if youre not careful but its very easy to get your body back into shape, if I did one week of exercise and ab work I would get my body back that quickly.
I am looking at vaser now for more definition.

BELLAMOR 5 months ago

I had body tite surgery done at Harley street skin clinic and I can honestly say its the best thing ive ever done. It lost me about a dress size and gave me more definition and kept tighteneing for about a year.
It is not a permanent solution, you can put weight on if youre not careful but its very easy to get your body back into shape, if I did one week of exercise and ab work I would get my body back that quickly.
I am looking at vaser now for more definition.

Related Offers

3 or 6 Sessions Of Laser Lipo For Men View
62% OFF
£49.99

Laser Lipo For Men at Boyzilian Studio

Colmore Business District, Birmingham
Laser Lipo For Men View
40% OFF
£24.00
Lipo laser View
33% OFF
£60.00
Laser Lipo View
30% OFF
£84.00
Laser Lipo View
73% OFF
£99.00
Laser Lipo - 3 treatments View
50% OFF
£59.00
Body Face Couture Laser Lipolysis Consultation View
£10.00
Lipo Laser View
75% OFF
£65.00
1 xTrial session of iLipo View
70% OFF
£45.00
i-Lipo Ultra Cellulite Treatment 6 Sessions View
33% OFF
£900.00

i-Lipo Xcell at The London House

Tottenham Court Road, London
i-Lipo Xcell View
23% OFF
£175.00
i Lipo fat removal treatment course of 8 sessions View
50% OFF
£600.00

XCELL at The London House

Tottenham Court Road, London
XCELL View
£200.00