Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: How do I get rid of pain in my wrist when playing tennis?

Asked by lopo5 5 years ago

2 answers

I get a pain through the top of my wrist which requires me to tape it when I play tennis. The tape helps but doesn't really solve the problem. What else can I do?

Treatments:
Tennis

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

Rhodesmjr80 5 years ago

You may want to try a bit of contrasting treatments for your wrist. You start with moist heat such as a heat pack you can put in the microwave. be sure to protect your skin with a couple of layers of dry towels. place the heat pack on the affected area and leave on for 3 minutes. then remove heat and apply ice directly over the same area for 30 seconds. repeat these steps 4-8 times. This will increase the blood flow through the area and push oxygen rich blood through the area to help flush out any toxins. You should also look into recieving massage from a therapist that specializes in Injury massage anyone who has attended the Utah College of Massae Therapy Famikly of Schools actually have specific training on tennis injuries as well as other sport specific injuries. Here is a list of those schools that you can ask about when finding a therapist:

Utah College of Massage Therapy
Denver School of Massage Therapy
Nevada School of Massage therapy
Arizona School of Massage Therapy

Other answers (1)

andys 5 years ago

Tennis elbow and wrist pain acupuncture points on the wrist helps, good technique and the correct racket helps ,strength training before the season starts help as well.

Related Offers

Exclusive Two Night Spa Break View
60% OFF
£92.50
Exclusive Two Night Spa Break View
60% OFF
£370.00
One Day Leisure Pass for Two worth £30 View
50% OFF
£15.00
One Day Leisure Pass for Two worth £30 View
50% OFF
£15.00
Face the Day Spa Day View
39% OFF
£85.00
Taster Spa Day View
21% OFF
£59.00
One Night Luxury Spa Escape View
18% OFF
£130.00
Ultimate Spa Day View
31% OFF
£79.00
Stress Reliever Spa Day View
21% OFF
£55.00
Stone Therapy Spa Day View
22% OFF
£85.00
One Night Spa Break for Two View
17% OFF
£119.00
Escape Spa Day View
£40.00
One Day Leisure Pass for Two worth £30 View
50% OFF
£15.00